Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (335)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (231)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (416)With dust jacket (327)
Signed (86)
With photos (434)
Filter by country:
Canada (435)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Nicholas Morant's Canadian Pacific ( CPR Photographer / C.P.R. / Canadian Pacific Railway )( Railroad Photography )
|
|
Revelstoke, BC: Footprint Publishing, 1993, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------hardcover, about 11.25 x 10.25 inches, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 454 pages, packed with colour and b&w photographs of CPR items of interest and views from CPR trains en route, a lovely book, ---"Nicholas Morant's name is synonymous with the Canadian Pacific Railway. He is known across Canada, and in a good many other parts of the world, for his photographs of the CPR. He was the CPR photographer... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
An Echo in the Bone --- Continues the Story of Jamie Fraser and Claire Randall --- the Outlander Saga Book 7 ---by Diana Gabaldon
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Hunt Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Voyager: The Outlander Series ---by Diana Gabaldon
|
|
N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1994, Book Club Edition -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy with a gently bumped lower rear corner, in a Near Fine dustjacket, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Kinuko Craft Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lord John and the Private Matter, the First Lord John Grey Novel ---with Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade (signed) ---with Lord John and the Hand of Devils ---book 1, 2 3 --- 3 Volumes, (by the Author of Outlander )
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2003, 2007, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ----------3 volumes, hardcover, all are Near Fine copies in Very Good+ or better dustjackets, BLADE has been signed without inscription by Gabaldon, gift inscription in BLADE, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lord John and the Private Matter ---The First Lord John Grey Novel ---by Diana Gabaldon -a signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ink name and date on front blank endpaper has been blacked out, signed without inscription by Gabaldon on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Voyager: The Outlander Series ---by Diana Gabaldon
|
|
N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1994, Book Club Edition -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy with a gently bumped lower rear corner, in a bright Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light edge wear and a short closed tear at lower spine tip, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Kinuko Craft Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Outlander ---by Diana Gabaldon ( 1st book in the series )
|
|
N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1991, Book Club Edition ----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine lightly rubbed dustjacket , one gently bumped corner, looks pretty much new, about 6 x 9 inches, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Kinuko Craft Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Gordon Lightfoot: The First Biography of the Legendary Singer / Songwriter
|
|
Toronto: Gage, 1979, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------soft cover, about 7 x 10 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear and age toning, 128 pages, b&w photos throughout, ink name in two places have been whited out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Pin-Up: A Modest History
|
|
N.Y.: Universe Books, 1973, 1st edition, 2nd Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 223 pages, packed with b&w photos and illustrations as well as 40 color illustrations/photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Alberto Vargas ( Varga ) Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Tempting Faith DiNapoli -a signed copy
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by the author, ---Our house, in Little Italy, shared a wall with the Rossis next door, and our clothesline connected with the Pilettis behind us. My mother used to say that if one of the neighbours houses was swallowed up by hell, we would all be pulled down with them. Smart, witty, and emotionally generous, Tempting Faith DiNapoli is first-time novelis... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Doctor Prescott's Secret --- Keyhole Cover Art ( Dr. )
|
|
Canada: Beacon # B 302, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit musty, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Keyhole cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.25
|
|
| 12) |
NecronomiCon: The Cthulhu Mythos Convention, August 20 - 22, 1993 - Special Guest of Honor, Robert Bloch, Artist Guest of Honor - Gahan Wilson (signed By numerous participants )( Excerpt from ONCE AROUND the BLOCH )
|
|
Boston: NecronomiCon, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size stapled softcover, a Near Fine copy, 40 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, signed by a number of participants, contents include: Bloch magic by Dziemiamowcz (signed)(organizers spelled his name incorrectly in the contents page); Robert Bloch - a select Bibliography; Once Around the Bloch by Bloch (an excerpt); Gahan Wilson - Overheard in Appreciation by Wiater; What Exactly is the Cthulhu Mythos by Price (signed); Joshi (sig... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Score to Settle
|
|
N.Y.: Dodd Mead, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a strong Very Good price clipped dustjacket, a story of gold hungry men & a gunfighter who kept his back guarded and his hand close to his holster, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Graveyard Book ---by Neil Gaiman ( Winner of the Newbery Medal and the Hugo Award for 2009 )
|
|
N.Y.: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2008, Reprint -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, illustrated by Dave McKean, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dave McKean. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Now We are Sick -An Anthology of Nasty Verse --- Signed By Neil Gaiman
|
|
Minneapolis: DreamHaven Books / Dream Haven, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, looks new, signed and inscribed by Gaiman, includes offerings from: Diana Wynne Jones; Richard Hill; Kim Newman; David Garnett; Simon Ian Childer; Alan Moore; Stephen Gallagher; harry Adam Knight; Terry Pratchett; John Grant; Brian Aldiss; Galad Elflandsson; Colin Greenland; David Sutton; Ramsey Campbell; Garry Kilworth; John M Ford; James Herbert; Sharon Baker; Ian Pemble; Storm Con... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$55.00
|
|
| 16) |
On Cats and Dogs --- Two Tales ---a Signed Copy -by Neil Gaiman (contains 2 Stories: The Price /and/ Only the End of the World Again )
|
|
Minneapolis: DreamHaven / Dream Haven, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size pamphlet, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by GAIMAN, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Illus. by Lisa Snelling . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Smoke and Mirrors: Short Fictions and Illusions ( reading the Entrails, a Rondel; Troll Bridge; Snow - Glass - Apples; Vampire Sestina; One Life, Furnished in Early Moorcock; Bay Wolf;; Mouse; Sweeper of Dreams; Shoggoth's Old Peculiar; Chivalry; etc)
|
|
N.Y.: AVON, 1998, Book Club Edition ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good dust jacket with some light wear and some short closed tears, a bit of wear at upper spine tip of jacket, this contains: Reading the Entrails, a Rondel; Introduction; Chivalry; Nicholas Was ---; The Price; Troll Bridge; Looking for the Girl; Shoggoth's Old Peculair; The daughter of Owls; Changes; Queen of Knives; The White Road; The Goldfish Pool and other stories; Don't Ask Jack; Only the End of the World Ag... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 18) |
Interworld
|
|
N.Y.: EOS - HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by James Jean Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Fragile Things: Short Fictions and Wonders (includes: A Study in Emerald; The Fairy Reel ; October in the Chair; The Hidden Chamber; Monarch of the Glen; Inventing Aladdin; Sunbird; The day the Saucers Came; How to Talk to Girls at Parties; etc )
|
|
N.Y.: William Morrow, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket, this contains: A Study in Emerald; The Fairy Reel ; October in the Chair; The Hidden Chamber; Forbidden Brides of the Faceless Slaves in the Secret House of the Night of Dread Desire; The Flints of Memory Lane; Closing Time; Going Wodwo; Bitter Grounds; Other People; Keepsakes and Treasures; Good Boys Deserve Favors; The Facts in the Case of the Departure of Miss Finch; Strange Littl... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch ---by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett
|
|
N.Y.: Workman Publishing, 1990, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dust jacket, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by David Frampton Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|



















