Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1257)Fine or New (119)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (997)Paperback (599)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (652)With dust jacket (1608)
Signed (356)
With photos (503)
Filter by country:
United States (1650)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Computational Techniques in Quantum Chemistry and Molecular Physics
|
|
Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1975. BG3 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, and few tiny tears on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has a few darkened inside pages, light tanning and shelf wear. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute Held at Ramsau, Germany, 4-21 September, 1974. NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series, Series C: Mathematical and Physical Sci... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 2) |
Thought: A Review of Culture and Idea (Vol. LV, No. 217, June 1980)
|
|
|
Bronx, New York: Fordham University Press, 1980. AW2 - A softcover in very good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling and crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. Thought: A Review of Culture and Idea (Vol. LV, No. 217, June 1980). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Thought: A Review of Culture and Idea (Vol. LV, No. 216, March 1980)
|
|
|
Bronx, New York: Fordham University Press, 1980. AW2 - A softcover in very good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling and crease, moderate chipping on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear. Thought: A Review of Culture and Idea (Vol. LV, No. 216, March 1980), Roman Empire Anniversary Issue. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Zhe-Zhou Jiang G
|
|
Hong Kong China Collection Co., 2001. CO1 - A trade paperback book SIGNED and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Text in English and Chinese. 11"x8.25", 48 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 5) |
Man Before History
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1964. S5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), discoloration and shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Come, Let Us Sing a Song of Joy
|
|
|
Delaware Water Gap, Pennsylvania: Shawnee Press Inc., 1974. BI4 - A softcover in good condition that has some highlighting, light discoloration and shelf wear. Text adapted from Psalm 95 by Giovanni Gabrieli (1557-1612). Arranged by Dayton W. Nordin. For Two SATB Choruses. 10.5"x7", 12 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Muhammad and the Conquests of Islam
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. BO1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has less than half inch tear with wrinkling on the back bottom left side, label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, inside flaps adhered on the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has rubbing on the cover edges, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, title page, and back loose endpaper with label and cardholder adhered, brown stains on the bottom corners on som... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The History of Greenland III, 1782-1808
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Nyt Nordisk Forlag Arnold Busck, 1982. AR4 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners and cover edgewear, light stains and rubbing on the cover, label stains and residue on the back endpaper, inside pages slightly wavy, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. This is a translation from the Danish edition Grønlands Historie III, 1782-1808, 1975, translated by Charles Jones. 9.5"x6.5",... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Texas in Revolt: Contemporary Newspaper Account of the Texas Revolution
|
|
|
Ft. Collins, Colorado: The Old Army Press, 1973. AL4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and a few tiny tears on the edges and corners, rubbing on the sides, a few scattered crease and light smudge, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has rubbing and wear on some cover edges, lightly bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hefter, J.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dust to Dust: Obituaries of the Gunfighters
|
|
|
San Rafael, California: Presidio Press, 1977. K6 - Book has discoloration (mostly on the cover and page edges) and shelf wear otherwise very good. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Crawford, Dale. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Constable and His World
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: W. W. Norton & Co., 1976. CB3 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with some light fading along the top & bottom board edges, some tape staining on the front & back outside board surfaces free endpapers, usual library stamps & label on the top page edges, the front free endpaper, & the title page, some very light yellowing on the page edges. The DJ shows minor overall shelf wear with a library label on the spine, some light edge wear along t... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Closer to the Sun
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Picardo USA, 1996. AN2 - Closer to the Sun is a novel about home: a specific place and a dream that cannot be realized. When Brad Gray loses his lover to AIDS, he flees New York in a desperate effort to rebuild his life. Readers of Joan Didion, Peter Cameron, and Michael Cunningham will want to discover the splendid new novel by Peter Gadol.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Progress Against the Tide (Can Blacks Accelerate It?)
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1989. T2 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", 197 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
More Tales from Grimm
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1981. G2 - Slight shelf ware. Back cover corner has been cut off.On the Foreword page at the bottom right side is a small mark. First paperback edition 1981. This is the last Wanda Gag book.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.95
|
|
| 15) |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, Inc., 1999. AA1 - A first smithmark edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Translated and illustrated Wanda Ga'g. Caldecott Honor Author. Presented by renowned children's book author Wanda Ga'g. and beautifully illustrated in her own unique style, this edition of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs retains all the folkloric charm of the original tale. Written in 1938... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Smithmark Edition. H... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, Inc., 1999. AA1 - A first smithmark edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Translated and illustrated Wanda Ga'g. Caldecott Honor Author. Presented by renowned children's book author Wanda Ga'g. and beautifully illustrated in her own unique style, this edition of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs retains all the folkloric charm of the original tale. Written in 1938... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Smithmark Edition. H... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, Inc., 1999. AA1 - A first smithmark edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Translated and illustrated Wanda Ga'g. Caldecott Honor Author. Presented by renowned children's book author Wanda Ga'g. and beautifully illustrated in her own unique style, this edition of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs retains all the folkloric charm of the original tale. Written in 1938... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Smithmark Edition. H... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, Inc., 1999. AA1 - A first smithmark edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Translated and illustrated Wanda Ga'g. Caldecott Honor Author. Presented by renowned children's book author Wanda Ga'g. and beautifully illustrated in her own unique style, this edition of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs retains all the folkloric charm of the original tale. Written in 1938... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Smithmark Edition. H... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, Inc., 1999. AA1 - A first smithmark edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Translated and illustrated Wanda Ga'g. Caldecott Honor Author. Presented by renowned children's book author Wanda Ga'g. and beautifully illustrated in her own unique style, this edition of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs retains all the folkloric charm of the original tale. Written in 1938... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Smithmark Edition. H... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, Inc., 1999. AA1 - A first smithmark edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Translated and illustrated Wanda Ga'g. Caldecott Honor Author. Presented by renowned children's book author Wanda Ga'g. and beautifully illustrated in her own unique style, this edition of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs retains all the folkloric charm of the original tale. Written in 1938... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Smithmark Edition. H... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|







