Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (278)Fine or New (64)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (114)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (185)With dust jacket (236)
Signed (28)
With photos (61)
Filter by country:
United States (290)Filter by price:
| 1) |
SOPHIE'S WORLD A Novel about the History of Philosophy
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First English Edition. First Printing. Softcover. No defects. . This is the uncorrected proof, in glossy wrappers. Pages are . crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 394 pages. . Philosophy. Modern Fiction. ARC. Uncorrected Advance Proofs . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ORANGE GIRL
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0297849042 . No defects in book or jacket. Beautiful book in a spectacular dust jacket; . by the author of Sophie's World. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 151 pages. . Mystery. Hubble Space Telescope . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Living Minstrelsy: The Poetry and Music of Sidney Lanier
|
|
|
Macon, GA: Mercer University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0865541558 . Cloth of front cover has a faint manufacturing flaw, what looks like a . two-inch scratch. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and . square; book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 181 pages. Poetry. . Music. Sidney Lanier . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Az Embertol Keletre
|
|
Ledermuller Oliver Nyomdavallalataban. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has mild bumping to edges of red boards, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. ; Text is in Hungarian. ; Hungarian Edition; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 327 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Great Confrontation: Europe and Islam through the Centuries
|
|
|
Ivan R. Dee, Publisher. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1566635357 . Small tear to top edge of jacket, no other defects. Book has minor . abrasion marks on fore-edge of pages, no other defects. Pages are clean . and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 254 pages. Islam. Muslims. European History. Middle-eastern . History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Life in the Renaissance
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 039490298X . Some lightly rubbed/soiled areas on the title page . A Landmark Giant. . This is a beautiful book, illustrated with many contemporary prints, . paintings and carvings. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pages. Renaissance. . Prints. Paintings. Carvings . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dawn over Mount Hira and Other Essays
|
|
|
George Ronald. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0853980632 . Dust jacket has no defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Top page . ends of book are spotted, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the . binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Thirty essays by the . author about the Bahá'í faith. This is a handsome copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 245 pages. Baha'i Faith. Essays . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dialectical Anthropology: Essays in Honor of Stanley Diamond. Vol. 1. Civilization in Crisis; Anthropological Perspectives
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Florida. New with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0813011167 . No defects; book is new and unread. . 18 scholarly papers on aspects of . the general topic. Index. . Dialectical Anthropology Series. Trade PB. 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. 367 pages. Dialectical Anthropology . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Lesson before Dying (In Slipcase)
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Tiny, minor nick to lower corner of front and back covers, no other . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . This is the slipcased edition; slipcase is in NF . condition, with faint crease to spine area, light rubbing to extremities. . SIGNED by Gaines on first endpaper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 10) |
MORNING RUN: Poems
|
|
|
Paris Review Editions/British American Pub. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0945167059 . Jacket is lightly rubbed and worn at extremities, tiny tear at head of . spine, now protected by fresh mylar cover. No defects in book. Cloth . covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and . unmarked. Book appears unread. . Author's first collection. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 65 pages. Poetry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
MAN ON THE MOON: A Picture Chronology of Man in Space Exploration
|
|
|
Dallas: Galina, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Collector's Edition. Softcover. Slight rubbing to extremities. Book is printed on coated paper in full . color, staplebound. . Text and spectacular color photos tell the story of . the American space program to date. . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 18 pages. . Space Exploration. Manned Space Flight. Pictoral History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Third Degree: James Joyce Centenary Number
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: University College Dublin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. A little rubbed and handled, no major defects. Binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. . Issue number six of this literary journal coming . published by University College Dublin. This issue celebrates James Joyce, . with twelve articles on Joyce and his work, one of which is by Umberto Eco . ("The Aesthetics of Chaosmos") , as well as eight additional articles. . Binding is stapled wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Acquavella 1992
|
|
|
NY: Acquavella Galleries. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are slightly rubbed. . An exhibition sale catalogue, . filled with superb full-page, full-color reproductions by such masters as . Rodin, Delacroix, Chagall, Dali, Mogigliani and Picasso, among many . others. A small Folio. . Trade PB. Folio - 13" to 23" tall. 80 pages. . Painters. Painting. Exhibition Catalog . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Patterns of Political Participation in Italy
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a little creased at extremities, faded spine, now protected . by clear mylar sleeve. Book was formerly owned by Middle East scholar . Iliya Harik, and bears his ownership signature on the first endpaper and . title page. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 364 pages. Political Science. Italy. Political Parties . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Mystic in the Theatre: Eleonora Duse
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremities with half-inch tear along the bottom edge of the spine, price-clipped, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Biography of the brilliant actress and mystic. : 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
HSIN HSING, TAIWAN: A Chinese Village in Change
|
|
|
Berkeley: U. California Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520004515 . No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp . and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Classic ethnological study of a . village in Taiwan. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 324 pages. Taiwan. Anthropology. . Ethnology . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
SA Literature / Literatuur 1982
|
|
|
AD. Dunker. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0868520683 . Book corners have two bad bumps, pages are crisp, tight, book appears . unread. Jacket is clean with light edgewear. . Review of South African . literature for 1982, in English and Afrikaans. Illustrated with photos of . major authors for the year. . Annual Literary Survey Series Series. 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 347 pages. South African Literature. Books About Books. 1982 . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flowering Wilderness
|
|
London: W. Heinemann. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Green boards with green topstain that is a bit water-spotted, extremities . of spine and boards are lightly rubbed. Bright gilt titles to front cover . and spine. Owner name written on first endpaper. Binding is tight, pages . are clean and unmarked. . A nice copy of the true first edition. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Where Polar Ice Begins, Or, the Moravian Mission in Alaska
|
|
|
Religious Education Board, Moravian Church in America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Softcover. Brown card covers are rubbed, tear and crease to last page. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Illustrated with many photos. . . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 126 pages. Alaska. Moravian Church. Alaskan Mission . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE COGNITIVE USE OF ARTIFACTS IN COOPERATIVE PROCESS MANAGEMENT: RESCUE MANAGEMENT AND UNDERGROUND LINE CONTROL
|
|
|
Department of Communication Studies, Linköping University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 9173733849 . Front cover has corner bump, crease and curling. Inscription to former . owner on half-title page. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . This is a published doctoral dissertation, in . English. It reports empirical studies, carried out in an underground line . control room and in rescue management. It studies how cognitive artifacts . are used by t... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|


