Authors starting with G from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 252
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (245)Fine or New (25)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)With dust jacket (176)
Signed (21)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (252)Filter by price:
$5-10 (34)$10-25 (156)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
| 1) |
A Varied Harvest
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Mich: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.. VG+/VG. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 52. 6618732 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Out Of A Teacher's Life And Thought. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is rubbing at spine ends, lower edges and corners from shelving. The interior is clean and free of marks or tears. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. It has a faint stai... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 2) |
The End Of Iraq How American Incompetence Created A War Without End
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0743294238 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), a couple of small, very faint dings on the front edge, otherwise would be fine. The dust jacket is near fine also; clean, bright & crisp, unclipped & price intact. American's failed strategy toward Iraq and what must be done now. It describes the administration's strategic miscalculations behind the war as wel... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 3) |
Human Nutrition Historic And Scientific Institute Of Social And Historical Medicine
|
|
|
New York: International Universities Press, Inc.. NF/VG+. 1960. Hardcover. 41, 48, 49, 54. 5713473 . Book is clean, straight & tight, it has bright blue cloth binding with black printing; spine ends are lightly bumped and the outer corner of the front pastedown is folded under. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; the front panel and spine are a little faded and there is some edgewear and one mended tear. Essays from renowed scientists concerning food and food habits of various areas of the ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 4) |
Laura Ashley Style
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books. NF/NF. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 51, 61. 0517566346 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; bound in patterned cloth with gilt printing on the spine; light wear at spine ends and lower corners) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; one tiny edge tear that is internally mended). From dj ----Laura Ashley Style details the inspiration and evolution of the Laura Ashley design philosophy and show... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 5) |
A Catholic Child's Book About The Mass
|
|
|
New York: Guild Press. VG+/NONE. 1958. Hardcover. 52, 53, 54. Clean, tight & straight book with illustrated boards, front and back. Endpapers are decorated and there are many color illustrations throughout. The edges have some light wear as well as corners. The interior of the book is also very clean without any marks or tears. Detailed explanation of the Tridentine Mass for children, illustrated with color illustrations of the priest celebrating mass on every page throughout the book. A very ni... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Foolish Immortals
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. VG+/VG+. 1953. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . Nice copy! Light binding edgewear, prev. Owner's inscr, bookstore stamp; DJ slightly rubbed/spine sunned & light edgewear. A journey undertaken by a rich woman seeking the one thing her money couldn't buy--she wanted to live forever. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 7) |
The Lonely
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. VG+/VG+. 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. Nice copy. Story of a wartime romance. Light binding edgewear, prev. Owner's inscription; DJ has chip upper spine, price clipped & few small edge chips. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 8) |
Love, Let Me Not Hunger
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. NF/VG+. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 6318229 . 1st edition/1st printing. Nice copy! Saga of a little British travelling circus stranded in Spain. Slight spine end wear; DJ spine sunned, some light edgewear. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 323 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 9) |
The Boy Who Invented The Bubble Gum
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. VG+/VG+. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0440017890 . 1st edition/1st printing. A nine-year-old runaway boy, international intrigue, a psychopath who holds the lives of a busload of people in his grenade-filled hand....from dj. All are included in this book. Book is straight and tight...it would be near fine but one corner is lightly bumped and there is slight shelf wear on bottom edges. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp, it is price clipped and t... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 10) |
Matilda
|
|
|
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. VG/VG-. 1970. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 72113528 . A story about an unpunchable marsupial from Down Under. Book is clean and tight; pages are clean without marks or tears. It is not a public library book, it has the stamp on the frontis page and back page of the Plano Senior Center Library; there is a slight spine slant. Dust jacket is bright, price clipped; there is wear of edges, chipping and small tears. ; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 313 pages... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 11) |
Mrs. 'Arris Goes To Parliament
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG+. 1965. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 6514006 . Paul Gallico blends the comedy of a charlady running for Parliament--and the disaster of her being elected...from dj. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright; price clipped and with a hint of edge wear and sunning of back panel). ; B/W Drawings; 6 3/4 x 5 inches; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 12) |
Too Many Ghosts
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 5913966 . 1st edition/1st printing. A full-length novel about ghosts and a ghost breaker in an English castle...from dj. Book is clean and tight; there is a very slight spine slant and a hint of wear at spine edges and corners; pages are clean and tight without marks or tears. Dust jacket is bright, price intact; there's some edge wear, chipping and a few tiny tears; back panel is sunned. ; 8.5 x 5.5... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Zoo Gang
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. NF/VG+. 1971. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 75172621 . Setting is the sun splashed Cote d'Azur and the subject is crime...from dj. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; just the smallest hint of wear to spine edges from shelving) in a very good plus dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright; a bit of shelving edge wear to spine). ; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 215 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 14) |
Biology Of Sex For Parents And Teachers
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath & Company. VG/NONE. 1922. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 44, 50, 61. Bound in dark red cloth with black printing on the front and spine, book is clean, tight & straight. It has light wear to edges and corners, spine is about one shade faded and pages are a little darkened from age. There are no marks or tears. Sex education as it was in 1922. ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 149 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 15) |
Green Wisdom
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, Inc.. NF/VG+. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 0465027121 . 1st edition/1st printing. Author's inscription and signature on the front end page: "Happy Birthday to Coz from Art", 6/5/81. Sub-title: The Inside Story Of Plant Life. Book has green cloth binding with black printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp; light edge wear in spine area and corners. From dj....One of Americ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Man Of Property
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. NF/VG+. 1964. Hardcover. 13, 30. Heritage Press edition, 1964. Near fine book (tan cloth binding with portrait sketch on front and gilt lettering on spine; clean, tight and straight, no marks other than previous owner's name stamp and date on front end page; pages are clean and tight) in a very good plus slip case (dark brown, cardboard, very sturdy, just a hint of wear to edges, light rubbing and a paper slit at top front). Illustrated by Charles Mozley and an introd... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 17) |
The Impenetrable Madam X
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Wayne State University Press. F/F. 1991. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0814321267 . Translated by Evelyn Picon Garfield, book is a naughty, comedic romp through the fields of desire and pleaure in 19th century Spain....from dj. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). ; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 149 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 18) |
A Star Called The Sun
|
|
|
New York: the Viking Press. NF/VG+. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 49, 54. 6413594 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is near fine, darl blue cloth with gilt on the spine and embossed sun on the front; illustrated endpapers front & back. It is clean, straight & tight; a little bumping of spine ends from shelving and previous owner's name written on the half-title page. Dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp, price intact. It has some light edgewear, back panel is ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 19) |
Fiddler's Green
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates. VG+/VG-. 1950. Hardcover. 13, 30. "Fiddler's Green has the color and freshness of it's background, the salt air and wind of the Pacific Coast fishing ground and the activity of the men who work them, the quiet tension and motion of San Francisco"s back streets." This Book Club Edition is clean, straight & tight; bound in red cloth with gilt on the spine. The spine edges and corners are lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is bright & cl... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 20) |
Vanna Karenina
|
|
|
New York: Viking. NF/NF. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0670820806 . 1st edition/1st printing. 21 on-target & hilarious send-ups! Rem. dot outer pg edges; DJ slightly rubbed, else fine & unread! ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|