Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 369
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)
Paperback (117)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (238)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (369)

Filter by price:
1) Ansdale Hall; or "Stand by Your Colors. "
G. , C. J

Boston: American Tract Society. 1868. First Edition. 24mo brown cloth w/gilt dec. Spine. Stained cover but book is tight & clean inside. ; This is a novel with a religious message. ; Frontis. & 2 Illustrations; 224 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$65.00



2) Mothers and Daughters
Cosgrave Jessica G

New York: George H. Doran Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Little wear on front cover. Corners slightly rubbed. Contents very good+. ; Signed by Author on the half-title page. This author describes the conflict of generations. Training in the ideal of service and self-sacrifice, honor and responsibility. "B" under date of 1925. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pages pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



3) Grow Lovely, Growing Old
G. Green, Lawrence

Cape Town: Howard Timmins. No dust jacket. 1954. Third Edition. 8vo red cloth. Very Good Small bends at corners. Illustrated end-papers; This is the story of Cape Town's three centuries-the streets, the houses, the characters, the legends, traditions and folk-lore, the laugher and tears. Coloured frontispiece painted by Dorelle. End -papers are by Edith Stocker. ; Illustrations; 271pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



4) Glossa Vol.6, #2 1972
G. L. , Et Al (editors) , Glossa

Burnaby, B. C. , Canada: Bursill-Hall. 1972. First Edition. Wraps. Fine, postal mark back cover; Published twice a year by Simon Fraser Univeristy department of modern languages dealing with questions and problems in modern language and language theory including Arabic, grammar, verbs, and semantics, issue contains indices to Glossa, vols.1-5; 247 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



5) A Short History
Royal Albert Lodge A. F. & A. M. No. 25 G

Not Known: Not Known. Blue cloth. Nr fine, ; Story of Royal Albert Lodge and the life and activities of many Montrealers when related to the Community in which they lived. ; Picture; 47 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



6) No Place for Angels
G. Willson, Roscoe

Phoenix, Arizona: The Arizona Republic. None. 1958. First Edition. Sm 4to rust cloth. Very good +; The book is inscribed by author on the fly-leaf "Best wishes Roscoe G. Willson. " The stories are based on facts. They were derived from many sources: court records, old newspapers, old pioneers and the writer's own experiences, which, in Arizona, began ten years before statehood. There are stories of tragedy, humor and violence and a look at Arizona before the turn of the century.; Illustration... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$22.00



7) The Pin-Up a Modest History
Gabor, Mark

New York: Universe/Bell. D/jacket front cover slightly scuffed else v. G.. 1972. Fifth ptg. 4to tan cloth & brown boards. Book is in fine condition. ; Over 500 illustrations and 50 in full color. This is the first authentic, comprehensive history of the pictorial exploitation of the female body from the 15th century to today. Pin-ups include Grable, Hayworth and other movie stars promoted as sex symbols. Also Marilyn Monroe and others fashioned by Gibson, Petty and Varga. ; 500 Illustrations 50 in ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



8) En Turquie (In Turkey)
Gabriel, Albert

Paris: Paul Hartmann. 1953. Blue cloth octavo. Near fine, some light wear; Envelope with two postcards of Anatolia, profusely illustrated book of turkey, very little text (French and Turkish) ; Photos; 194 photos pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



9) The Best of Recall #2
Gaer, Joseph

South Brunswick, NJ: Thomas Yoseloff. 1967. Orange cloth. F/f; The best articles of the quarterly Recall, published by the Jewish Heritage Foundation. ; Art Reproductions B/w; 304 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



10) A Life in Our Times
Galbraith, J

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1981. bmc. Maroon cloth. F/f; Indexed, an academician who found careers in economics, diplomacy and writing presents memoirs; 563 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



11) The Wonder of the Nineteenth Century ROCK OIL in Pennsylvania and Elsewhere
Gale, Thomas A

Erie, PA (ny): Sloan & Griffith (Ethyl). 1952 (1860). 1ST facsimile. Wraps in Clamshell ¼ leather binding. Fine, but for some wear and scuffs on spine; 16.mo booklet of 80 pages was first printed in 1860. This facsimile is fine in Solander Clamshell case specially reproduced in 1952 because it is the first book to be written about petroleum, and marks the beginning of the petroleum era whose end has been predicted for a long time, when civilization seems so dependent upon this fossil fuel. T... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$85.00



12) The Paul Richards Estate Auction, I
Superior Auction Galleries

Beverly Hills, CA: Superior Auctions. 1994. Wraps. Fine; Contains many manuscripts with the signatures of famous personages, many discernable in the photos; Many Photos; 577 pp + index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$17.00



13) Costumes De L'Union Francaise
Gallois, Emile

Paris: Aux Editions Arc-En-Ciel. Nov.1946. ltd to 1000 #678. Portfolio folio. Portfolio sl. Rubbed spine contents superb; 44 loose pochoir-colored plates exquisitely done of costumes from Afrique, Amerique Asie & Oceanie in fine condition. ; Colored Plates; 44 plates + Index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$452.00



14) Ezra Pound
Gallup, Donald

Charlottesville: Univ. Press of Virginia. 1983. First Edition. Large 8vo Black cloth w/gilt lettering. 0906795079 . Fine condition with fine dust jacket; This Bibliography describes in detail American, English, and Italian first editions of 106 books by Ezra Pound. It lists more than 2, 000 contributions by him to periodicals and more than 500 translations of his writings. It is a complete revision of a bibliography of Ezra Pound, published in London in 1963. This volume is No.7 in the St. Paul's Bibli... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



15) Hugh Gibson, 1883-1954
Galpin, Perrin C

New York: Belgian American Educ. Fdn.. 8mo.. 1956. First Edition. Red cl. Bds.. Fine; Biography of editor and diplomat inscribed by editor to Horace M. Albright, a friend of Hugh Gibson, introd. Herbert Hoover; Photos; 163 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



16) The Forsyte Saga Vol. 1the Man of Property (Salesman's Dummy)
Galsworthy, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1926. 8vo green cloth w/gilt lettering J. G.. Near fine condition. Tiny bit rubbed at base spine. (hardly noticeable) ; Frontispiece of John Galsworthy with facsimile of his signature covered with tissue. Preface by John Galsworthy. Includes 3 photogravures covered with tissues. This copy is a Salesman's Dummy and the back inner cover has green cloth denoting The Novels Tales and Plays of John Galsworthy 1 The Forsyte Saga Vol. 1. Scribners. In gilt. The photogravures... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$55.00



17) Penrose's Annual - The Process Year Book & Review of the Graphic Arts
Gamble, William - editor

London, England: Shackell, Edwards & Co. Limited. Very Good. 1923. Hardcover. Little bit rubbed at spine ends, corners & front inner hinge else this book is in very good condition. ; The illustrations are spectacular including the Don and Benahee printed by The Rembrandt Intaglio Printing Co. Ltd in colour, "Only One" Photo-Lithography in six workings, plaltels by Paul Fischer's Photo-Litho Studios in colour, etc. Etc. Etching of trinity College, Cambridge by Hanslip Fletcher. Pos... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



18) The Pastel Portrait
Gantz, Ida

London: Cresset Press. 1963. First Edition. Gold cloth. Fine/vg+--DJ slight wear at ends; Victorian scandal of the Gunnings of CastleCoote and the Howards of Hampstead; Bw Illus.; xi/193 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



19) Not in Solitude
Gantz, Kenneth F

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Science Fiction. 1959. bomc(?). Green binding. Nr. Fine/nr. Fine; cover lower edge shows shelfwear; DJ top edge; Shows wear, price-clipped; science fiction version of first manned trip to Mars . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



20) The Penal Code of the Somali Democratic Republic
Ganzglass, Martin R

New Brunswick, N. J.: Rutgers University Press. D/jacket very good +. 1971. Sm 4to dark green cloth. 0813506670 . Book is in fine condition. ; Included is a letter from Rutgers University to Professor Hilda Kuper, March 7, 1972 signed by William Sloane. With Cases, Commentary, and Examples. The Somali Democratic Republic became indepenent on July 1, 1960 and had two different systems of law and administration. ; 644pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 369
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy