Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 431
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (402)
Fine or New (87)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (228)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (279)
With dust jacket (245)
Signed (8)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (431)

Filter by price:
1) Behind The Ice Curtain, Abridged Edition
Gabel, Dina

NY: CIS. Fine. 1992. No Edition Notated; No Printing Noted. Paperback. 1560621826 . 215 pages; Fine condition. Abridged Edition. No creases. Solid. Clean. An excellent gift! This is the vivid and deeply moving story of a gallant young woman who survived six bleak years of exile in Siberia through courage, intrepid defiance, tenacity and steadfast devotion to her faith. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



2) Prose & Passion, A Lyrical Approach To The Mastery Of Spoken English
Gabriel, Gary

NY: Regents. Fine. 1981. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade. 088345436X . 134 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. STUDENT'S EDITION. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! A lyrical approach to the mastery of spoken English, using prose, verse, novel exerpts, songs, and illustrations of cartoons and Mimes in each chapter. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



3) Prose & Passion, A Lyrical Approach To The Mastery Of Spoken English - Teacher's Edition
Gabriel, Gary

NY: Regents. Fine. 1981. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade. 088345436X . 160 pages; Fine condition. TEACHER'S EDITION. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! A lyrical approach to the mastery of spoken English, using prose, verse, novel exerpts, songs, and illustrations of cartoons and Mimes in each chapter. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



4) Cat's Pawn
Gadallah, Leslie

NY: Ballantine. Very Good+. 1987. 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345337425 . 262 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Super shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to cover by Barclay Shaw. Homesick and stranded on an alien world, he wasn't looking for trouble--but big trouble was looking for him. First time in print. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



5) You Don't Have To Die : A Family's Guide To Surviving Childhood Cancer
Gaes, Geralyn

NY: Villard Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0679403000 . Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of shelf wear bottom corner tips. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is Square and Binding is Tight. DJ has tiny closed tear bottom edge of front panel and tiny chip bottom corner tip. Gift Quality. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



6) Tales from Grimm
Gag, Wanda (Trans)

NY: Coward-Mccann. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 237 pages; Good+/Good+. Green cloth hardcover with illustration on front cover. Very soft bump at top corners. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Text Block issued with top edge Light Green. Front and back endpapers and outside page edges are age tanning. Text itself clear and sharp as are the numerous illustrations in the book. Binding and hinges solid. Dust Jacket is age tanned. An approxi... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$85.00



7) FROM PARIAH TO PATRIOT - The Changing Image of the German Peasant 1770-1840
Gagliardo, John G

KY: University of Kentucky Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813111870 . 338 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Light shelf rub at bottom edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is very lightly sunned at the spine. Tiny bit of rub at top edge. In new protective sleeve. Within less than a century (from 1770 to 1840) attitudes toward the German peasant, as measured in contemporary publications, ch... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



8) Manpower And Education - The Employment Outlook For Social Science Majors In The South
Galambos, Eva C

GA: Southern Regional Education Board. Near Fine. 1976. Stapled Wraps. 24 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of age tanning at edges. Solid, clean. A function of the SREB Manpower and Education project, with partial funding by the Exxon Education Foundaion, is to assess the employment outlook in various occupational fields and the particular areas of study. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



9) CREATED UNEQUAL - THE CRISIS IN AMERICAN PAY
Galbraith, James K

NY: Free Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684849887 . 350 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Very light bump bottom corner tips. Boards are straight - Spine is square. Pages white and tight. A solid, clean copy. DJ is great with no flaws - now in new protective sleeve. This is a lucid and wise explanation of why America seems to be prospering while most Americans aren't. Galbraith takes steady aim at a variety of widely accepted economic myths and hits most... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



10) CREATED UNEQUAL - THE CRISIS IN AMERICAN PAY
Galbraith, James K

NY: Free Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684849887 . 350 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight - Spine is square. Pages white and tight. A solid, clean copy. DJ has tiny closed tear top back panel - now in new protective sleeve. This is a lucid and wise explanation of why America seems to be prospering while most Americans aren't. Galbraith takes steady aim at a variety of widely accepted economic myths and hits most of them dead center. T... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) Icebreaker, The Autobiography Of Rudy Galindo
Galindo, Rudy

NY: Pocket Books. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0671003917 . 255 pages; Near Fine condition. One page was dogeared. Gift Quality. Rumor has had it that many male figure skaters are homosexual. Galindo was the first to declare his gay orientation; his sometimes startling candor is revealed throughout this autobiography: "When I had sex for the first time, I didn't know I needed to practice safe sex, you might find that hard to believe. But I was completely imm... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



12) Lotsa Luck (Sabrina, The Teenage Witch Ser.)
Gallagher, Diana G

NY: Pocket Books. Near Fine. 1998. First Printing. Paperback. 0671019805 . 163 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump bottom edge. Solid, clean. Gift Quality. Sabrina's lucky charm is out of control! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



13) A Selection of 20th Century British Art on Board Queen Elizabeth 2
Cunard Marlborough London Gallery

London: Marlborough Fine Arts. Very Good+. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Unpaginated pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Shelf wear to plastic covering. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to white covers. Solid, clean. This presentation is Catalogue No. 254, an illustrated selection of 20th Century British Art on board Queen Elizabeth 2. Fronticepiece is London with the House of Parliament 1967 by Oskar Koboschka. Brief biography with best works of each Artist. About 29 a... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$35.00



14) The Royal House of Stewart
Scottish National Portrait Gallery

Scottish National Portrait Gallery. Near Fine. 1970. Fifth Printing. Paperback. 63 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf wear on back cover. Portraits of the Royal House of Stewart. An excellent gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



15) God and Evil
Galligan, Michael

NY: Paulist Press. Very Good+. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0809119250 . 80 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Name to first page. Solid, clean. The problem of evil is more pressing in the 20th century than it was for Augustine, or even for Job. Today we witness evil on a massive scale - faceless, remorseless evil - that condemns thousands of childen to strarvation and millions of Jews to gas chambers. For centuries religious man has ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$7.00



16) THE NORTH FIGHTS THE CIVIL WAR: THE HOME FRONT
Gallman, J. Matthew

IL: Ivan R. Dee. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1566630495 . The American Ways Series; 211 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder dot. As New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Un-read Tight. DJ is Great! Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! In the wake of the firing on Fort Sumter, outraged Northerners looked forward to a quick and decisive victory over the Confederate rebels. But after the First Battle of Bull... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



17) The Infinite Man
Galouye, Daniel F

NY: Bantam. Very Good+. 1973. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0553071300 . 202 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very, very shallow creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. No credit given. The God within. It lived in Milton Bradford. IT could make planets vanish, alter mathematical constants, erase the laws of chance. It had the power to change the entire Universe--or destroy it utterly. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



18) The Forsyte Saga
Galsworthy, John

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 715 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed and bumped at edges. Small chip to top edge of back panel. Now in protective. John Galsworthy's most famous and enduring work remains The Forsyte Sage ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



19) Feudalism, Third English Edition
Ganshof, F. L. ; Grierson, Philip (Trans)

NY: Harper Torchbooks / the Academy Library. Near Fine. 1964. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 190 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Feudalism as it existed in French history. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



20) Not In Solitude
Gantz, Kenneth F

NY: Berkley. Good. 1959. First Printing. Paperback. 192 pages; Good condition. Rubbing and bumping to covers. Thin peel to cover where it stuck to another book. No spine creases. Hinge creases. Shelfwear at spine tips. Solid, clean. Drama on board the first spacecraft to lan on Mars. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



Results 1 - 20 of 431
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy