Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (427)Fine or New (157)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (472)Paperback (467)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (935)With dust jacket (901)
Signed (131)
With photos (100)
Filter by country:
United States (952)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Carpenter's Gothic
|
|
|
(NY): Viking. (1985). A review copy of his third novel, the shortest and most accessible of his books. Two of Gaddis' four books won the National Book Award, and a third title, The Recognitions, is considered a postwar classic. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Typescript of A Critical Introduction to William Gaddis' Recognitions
|
|
[c. 1982]. Typescript drafts of this book, the definitive critical study of Gaddis's first book. Gaddis published four novels total, two of which, J.R. and A Frolic of His Own, won the National Book Award. Included here are two drafts of Moore's full work (then titled Baedeker's Babel), plus two drafts of the annotations: nearly 1300 pages total. One draft (395 pages) includes the 55-page ribbon copy introduction, the rest is a mixture of ribbon copy, photocopy and holograph. The other full draf... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
|
| 3) |
Carpenter's Gothic
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. (1986). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Carpenter's Gothic
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. (1986). First U.K. Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Frolic of His Own
|
|
|
NY: Poseidon Press. (1994). His fourth novel and his second National Book Award winner. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Frolic of His Own
|
|
|
(London): Viking. (1994). The first British edition of his fourth novel and his second National Book Award winner. Signed by the author in June, 1994. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 7) |
JR
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1975. His second novel, and his first of two to win the National Book Award. This is the hardcover issue; there was also a simultaneous softbound first edition. Signed by the author. Trace smudging to lower page edges from the weight of the text block; else fine in a fine dust jacket with the pink top edge stain still bright and unfaded. A very attractive copy. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Long Rain
|
|
|
NY: Picador. (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Light at Dusk
|
|
|
NY: Picador. (2000). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Coyote
|
|
|
NY: Crown. (1990). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Saving Graces
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins. (1999). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Metropolis
|
|
|
NY: Random House. (2005). Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with promotional postcard laid in. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Place for Us: Eleni's Children in America
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1989. Advance Reading Excerpt. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Place for Us: Eleni's Children in America
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1989. Inscribed by the author on front end paper. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Honorable Release
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Signature Books. 1992. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Folded World
|
|
|
NY: Other Press. (2006). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Family Place
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (1994). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Next Valley Over: An Angler's Progress
|
|
|
NY: Crown. (2000). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Stay Hungry
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. 1973. The first British edition of his first book, a novel of bodybuilding in the New South that became Arnold Schwarzenegger's first major film release. The film also starred Jeff Bridges and Sally Field. Inscribed by Gaines in 1976. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Lesson Before Dying
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. 1993. The advance reading copy of his sixth novel, and first in ten years. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for fiction, this book was also instrumental in Gaines's being selected for a MacArthur Foundation "genius" grant in 1994. In 1997, Oprah Winfrey made it a selection of her book club, and the book also received the Southern Writers' Conference Award, the Louisiana Library Award, the John Dos Passos Award, the Langston Hughes Award, and the Amistad Award. Si... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
