Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)Fine or New (58)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (472)Paperback (233)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (346)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (730)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A Short Description of the American Colonies
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Gale Research Company, 1976. Large stapled pamphlet. Book is good: wear to extremities, creased corners, light tearing at spine, yellowed edges, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 2) |
La Toilette féminine à travers les âges de 1490 à 1645
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Nilsson, ND. Trade paperback with paper dust jacket, text in French. Book is good only: wear to extremities, reading creases to spine, tender hinges, text is clean and complete, color illustrations of women's fashions every 5 years. Jacket is good only: light discoloring around edges, creasing and light tearing on top edge, from Librairaies Joseph Gibert.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Hardback with dust jacket; 336 pages; glossary. Book is near fine; text block is crisp; text is unmarked; appears unread. Dust jacket is good; light rubbing and wear to extremities; half-inch closed tear on front top right corner; now protect by mylar cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Benefit of Clergy in England in the Later Middle Ages: Smith College Studies in History, Vol. XIV, Nos 1-4
|
|
|
New York: Octagon Books, 1969. Hardback with dark red boards; appendices; bibliography; index; 146 pages. Book is very good to near fine: gilt on spine and front are lightly rubbed in two small places; top corners have minor bumps; previous owner's label on title page; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cien Anos de Soledad (ISBN: 843760494X)
|
|
|
Madrid: Catedra: Letras Hispanicas, 2003. Trade paperback; black and white photographs; illustration; family tree; footnotes; 550 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; bump to bottom and top spine; crease to spine; crease to front cover; slight bump to rear pages; writing and underlining in pen to page 11, does not disturb text; text is completely legible and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.97
|
|
| 6) |
Hattie, Tom, and the Chicken Witch : A Easter Play and story
|
|
|
New York: harper and Row, 1980. Hardback weekly reader "I can read" book with glossy pictorial boards, one page is creased otherwise tight clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Truth and Method
|
|
|
New York: Crossroad, 1982. Trade paperback; notes; index; 551 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear overall; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of Winona Lake
|
|
|
Butler, Indiana: The Higley Huffman Press, 1960. Trade paperback, 156 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities, light soiling to covers, reading crease on spine, previous owner's name and address on title page, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Healing Question: An Examination of the Claims of Faith-Healing and Divine Healing Systems in the Light of the Scriptures and History
|
|
|
New York: Publication Office "Our Hope, 1925. Hardback with blue boards; this is the hardback original, not the modern paperback reprint; 132 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; several smudges to boards; text is tight and solid, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Looking Unto Him
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1941. Hardback, green boards with gold lettering on spine, 208 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, bumped top and bottom of spine, cardboard showing at top front corner, light yellowing to edges, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 11) |
A Christianity Today Reader
|
|
|
New York: Meredith Press, 1966. Hardback with dust jacket, 271 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, occasional highlighting, text is legible and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.97
|
|
| 12) |
The Olivet Discourse An Exposition of Matthew XXIV and XXV
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House, 1969. Hardcover with dust jacket, maroon boards, 127 pages, ex-library. Book is good, missing front end page, tape on covers, slightly bumped corners, reading crease. Dust jacket is good, dings, slight tears along the back cover, chip missing from front cover, tear along front edge, slight rubbing to front cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Story of the King James Bible
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Van Kampen Press, 1950. Hardback with dustjacket, brown boards, 63 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear, discolored end papers, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good to very good: light foxing, creasing and very light tearing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Our Age and Its End: Lectures on Prophecy
|
|
|
New York: Our Hope Publications, no date. Trade paperback; 134 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear and discoloration to cover; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Problem of Onanism
|
|
|
Cork: The Mercier Press Limited, 1959. Hardback with dustjacket; translated from the German by Meyrick Booth; appendix; 135 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: book has slight wear; small tape pieces on endpapers; stain on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has stain to front and spine; tape on edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Historical Encyclopedia of the United States Marine Corps
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1998. Hardback with dustjacket; a Military Book Club book; maps; bibliography; 252 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: very minor bump to top of rear cover; gift inscription on front endpaper; light wear to edges of dustjacket; text is clean, tight, crisp; book appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rainbows Live at Easter
|
|
|
Nashville: Impact, 1974. Hardcover with dust jacket. Numerous photos to accompany poems. Book is good: softening to top and bottom of spine; boards are bowed outwards. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities and discoloring. 96 pages. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 18) |
Piratas en el Golfo
|
|
|
Quito: Ediciones Solitierra, 1973. Trade paperback, 205 pages, 8 by 6 inches. Ex library with usual depredations, including previous owner's business card taped to rear of front cover. Text itself is clean, tight, and complete. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.97
|
|
| 19) |
Little Tuppen and Old Tale
|
|
|
New York: The Seabury Press, 1968. Hardback with dustjacket. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, abrasion on jacket wear spine sticker was removed, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Miss Pickerell Goes Undersea
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrated by Paul Galdone; 127 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; only slight wear; light tape residue to boards; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has only light wear. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$22.50
|
|