Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (6)
With photos (56)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Filter by price:
1) Como cortar el cabello: Guia facil para contar el cabello con precision professional
Fernandez. Martha G

Como cortar el cabello: Guia facil para contar el cabello con precision  professional
Hialeah, FL: Good Life Products. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 0-944460-10-0 . Guide to cutting hair. Translated from English by Maria V. Vila, over 200 illustrations by Dacil Hernandez. White illustrated wraps, perfect bound, text in Spanish. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 174 pp; Bumped at upper right, else as new. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



2) WAVE ACTION in relation to ENGINEERING STRUCTURES
Gaillard, D. D

WAVE ACTION in relation to ENGINEERING STRUCTURES
Fort Belvoir, Virginia: The Engineer School. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Author was Captain, Corps of Engineers. Printed originally in 1904, Reprinted in 1935. Brown cloth, black lettering front, well-illustrated including drawings and photos on plates in addition to numbered pages, errata sheet tipped in at front. ; 6" x 9"; vi, 194 pp; Front cover with pencil numbers at top, covers lightly worn, spine cloth torn at bottom of spine, staples well rusted, slighy mustiness, pages... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



3) SUMMARY OF TRANSFORMATION EQUATIONS AND EQUATIONS OF MOTION USED IN FREE-FLIGHT AND WIND-TUNNEL DATA REDUCTION AND ANALYSIS (NASA SP-3070)
Gainer, Thomas G. and Sherwood Hoffman

SUMMARY OF TRANSFORMATION EQUATIONS AND EQUATIONS OF MOTION USED  IN FREE-FLIGHT AND WIND-TUNNEL DATA REDUCTION AND ANALYSIS (NASA SP-3070)
Washington, D. C.: and Space Administration. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Purple wraps, perfect bound, equations and figures. ; 8" x 10-1/2"; ix, 119 pp; Covers and pages have faint corner creases, prior owner stamp on cover, address label on rear cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



4) MODERN MAKE-UP A Practical Text Book and Guide For the Student, Director or Professional
Gall, Ellen M. and Leslie H. Carter

San Francisco, California: Banner Play Bureau. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan paper boards, brown titling. Illustrated with several plates, includes fold-out Max Factor color chart at rear. Cream colored dust jacket, brown titling. ; 5 x 8"; 128 pp; DJ has soiling and slight shelfwear, book has slight edgewear as well, last page and back of fold-out foxed. Hinges are tight, pages are clean, DJ is not price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



5) Stanley Truman: Fifty Years of Photography Images from 1936-1986
Hearst Art Gallery

Stanley Truman: Fifty Years of Photography Images from 1936-1986
Moraga, California: Saint Mary's College of California, Hearst Art Gallery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1-886091-13-7 . Exhibition catalog. White stapled wraps, list of works in exhibition, cover photo and numerous additional photos reproduced within. One of 1,000 copies. Note scan trimmed at top and bottom. ; Oblong, 11" x 9"; 20 pp; Wraps slightly soiled/worn. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



6) SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 3, No. 1, January 1971) - Feature article: The Oakes Family
Gallettini, Nelda Oakes and Ardell B. Barresi (feature authors)

SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 3, No. 1, January 1971) - Feature  article: The Oakes Family
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Stapled red wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 29 pp; Prior owner name on title page. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



7) SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 2, No. 1, January 1970) - Feature article: Daniel Best
Galloway, Brent D. (feature author)

SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 2, No. 1, January 1970) - Feature  article: Daniel Best
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Best created tractors, a washing machine, Daniel Best Agricultural Works, Best Manufacturing Company. Stapled blue wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 24 pp; Creased at center, prior owner name on title page. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



8) SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 3, No. 2, March 1971) - Feature article: The Huff Family
Galloway, Brent (feature author)

SAN LEANDRO RECOLLECTIONS (Volume 3, No. 2, March 1971) - Feature  article: The Huff Family
San Leandro, California: City of San Leandro Historical-Centennial Steering Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Stapled white wraps, illustrated with photos. ; 6-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 33 pp; Prior owner name on title page. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



9) WOMEN & CHILD WORKERS IN UNORGANIZED SECTOR Non-Government Organization's Perspectives
Gangrade, K. D. and Joseph A. Gathia (Editors)

WOMEN & CHILD WORKERS IN UNORGANIZED SECTOR Non-Government Organization's  Perspectives
New Delhi, India: Concept Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Book based upon a March 1983 workshop sponsored by Terre de Hommes, West Germany and held at New Delhi. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Brown dust jacket illustrated with photos on front. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xii, 104 pp; Covers slightly soiled, lightly worn at corners, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed, worn along edges, crease on rear flap, not price clip... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



10) GRAMMATICA LADINA: Grammatica sistematica dal rumauntsch d'Engiadin' Ota per scolars e creschieus da lingua rumantscha e tudas-cha
Ganzoni, Gian Paul

GRAMMATICA LADINA: Grammatica sistematica dal rumauntsch d'Engiadin'  Ota per scolars e creschieus da lingua rumantscha e tudas-cha
Samedan, Switzerland: Uniun dals Grischs e Lia Rumauntscha. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1983. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; 235 pp; Spine sunned, boards curled lightly outward, fingerprint-sized thinned area at margin on page 134, stain opposite on 135, solid hinges, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$24.00



11) Theses of the FIRST SOVIET GRAVITATION CONFERENCE held in Moscow in the summer of 1961
Garbell, Maurice A

Theses of the FIRST SOVIET GRAVITATION CONFERENCE held in Moscow  in the summer of 1961
San Francisco, California: Garbell Research Foundation. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Synopses of 83 papers presented by foremost Soviet authorities on gravitation, relativity, and quantum theory, presented in English. Issued as Garbell Aerospace Series No. 9. Gray card covers, lettered in black. Two copies of the prospectus for this title laid in. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 130 pp; Slightly worn at corners, clean and unmarked outside and in, appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



12) AIRCRAFT NOISE ABATEMENT AT THE SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT
Garbell, Maurice A

AIRCRAFT NOISE ABATEMENT AT THE SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT
San Francisco, California: Garbell Research Foundation. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Prepared for The City of South San Francisco, March 10, 1971. Yellow card covers, black cloth spine, pages numbered to 34 with a number of additional illustrations and inclusions following. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; Very slight cover wear, clean and unmarked outside and in, appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Canciones Españolas Antiguas Recogidas y Armonizadas por Federico García Lorca
García Lorca, Federico

Madrid: Union Musical Española. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Stiff white wraps, stapled, b&w photo of artist on cover, introduction by Gustavo Pittaluga, index at rear, music and lyrics, text in Spanish. ; 9" x 12-1/4"; 36 pp; Minor cover wear, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



14) A Record of Travels in Arizona and California 1775 - 1776
Garces, Fr. Francisco

San Francisco: John Howell - Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Stated Second Printing. Hardcover. A New Translation Edited by John Galvin. One of 1500 copies Designed and Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Yellow decorative cloth, gilt spine lettering, ragged right edge, five color plates and two fold-out maps, index at rear. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. for normal shipping charge. Other locations/methods extra.; 9" x 13"; ix, 113 pp; Fine co... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



15) Paysages Gourmets: Lot-et-Garonne
Garrigues, Emilie

Lyon: Editions de Borée. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 2-908592-09-6 . Black coated paper boards, color cover photograph, text in French accompanied by beautiful color photography. ; about 9-1/4" (23,5 cm) square; 64 pp; Slight cover wear, internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



16) DEDICATION
Garvin, Viola Gerard

DEDICATION
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1928. First American Edition. Hardcover. This first book by Viola Gerard Garvin gives her a place in that notable group of women who are so undeniably poets. Her verse forms are in the old tradition and they are as appropriate to the fresh, sensitive beauty of her thought as they have been to good poetry throughout the centuries. Aqua paper boards, orange spine label, printed on laid paper with ragged right edge. Yellow publishers dust w... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



17) THE RAFT BOOK: Lore of the Sea and Sky
Gatty, Harold

THE RAFT BOOK: Lore of the Sea and Sky
New York: George Grady Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Second Edition. Softcover. Stiff blue wraps, front cover lettered and illustrated in silver, includes illustrations in-line with the text and on plates (some are color). Published October, 1943. Includes separate folding map and separate folding chart. Also includes a special "tape measure" with Greenwich Date and Hour Scales. All contained within a printed paper slipcase. ; 5-3/4" x 8"; 152 pp; Light wear apart from... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$38.00



18) HIGH-PRESSURE RESERVOIR OUTLETS: A Report on Bureau of Reclamation Installations
Gaylord, J. M. and J. L. Savage

HIGH-PRESSURE RESERVOIR OUTLETS: A Report on Bureau of Reclamation  Installations
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. No edition noted. Hardcover. Produced under the auspices of the Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation. Red cloth with blindstamped cover decorations and gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; x, 179 pp; Covers with only slight wear, solid binding, no tears or writing but occasional faint spots of foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



19) Volume II. The Clarence Buckingham Collection of JAPANESE PRINTS: Harunobu, Koryusai, Shigemasa, their followers and contemporaries. Catalogue
Gentles, Margaret O

The Art Institute of Chicago. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Reddish cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, black endpapers, well illustrated including eight color plates. Limited edition of 1000 copies. In matching reddish cloth slipcase lettered in black. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. for normal shipping charge. Other locations/methods extra.; 12" x 16"; vi, 307 pp; Book fine apart from slight curling top and bottom at spine. S... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$195.00



20) THE STATUE OF LIBERTY
George, Michael

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0-8109-5361-7 . Collector's Edition. Bound in full blue leather with embossed impression of the Statue on front cover, gilt lettering front, blue endpapers, all edges gilt, blue silk bookmark, beautifully illustrated with color photography. Published in 1986 by Harry N. Abrams for The Easton Press. American Bank Note reproduction of circa 1883 engraving rendering The Statue of Liberty laid-in.; 9" x 12-1/4"... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy