Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (6)
With photos (128)
Filter by country:
United States (129)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Prelude to Pentecost
|
|
The Bond Wheelwright Co, New York, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. A story told in verse concerning the lives of Mary, Martha and Lazarus and how they became followers of Jesus. Hardback in dustjacket. 71 pages. CONDITION: Reading pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no tears. Endpapers have some aging / light soiling. There are 4 tiny puncture marks to front endpapers. Cover is clean with scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has some soiling to rear and scuffin... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Scribner Arithmetic Book 8
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback. 373 pages. Cardboard protractor / ruler in pocket on rear pastedown. Pages are clean and unmarked, no school stampings, no tears. Overall the pages have very light rippling to top and bottom edges but no sign of dampness problem. Cover has a little light soiling, some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Eighth grade student textbook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$18.50
|
|
| 3) |
Color and Conscience: The Irrepressible Conflict
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Plus/Fair. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 244 pages. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Pages are lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some edge wear and rubbing to spine lettering. Dustjacket has soiling, aging, wear and chipping to edges with some paper missing to top of spine. A comprehensive, scholarly survey of prejudice and caste, salted with a Christian's ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Dorcas Cooke Doolittle: A Philadelphia Modernist Discovered: A Retrospective Exhibition Presented by Newman Galleries (1997)
|
|
Newman Galleries, Philadelphia, PA, 1997. N/A. Softcover (Side-stapled). Good /No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, light creasing and edge wear. Catalog issued in connection with a retrospective exhibition at Newman Galleries on October 17th through November 15th, 1997. 20 painting are reproduced in full color. Includes an introduction by Anne Corso and a brief essay by Barbara Wolanin. Doolit... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lucille Corcos 1908-1973 (Catalog of Her Paintings)
|
|
Janet Marqusee Fine Arts, New York, 1992. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 20 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear. Catalog of paintings by Lucille Corcos with informative text about the artist and her works. Paintings are shown in black and white with a few in full color. Includes a selected bibliography, lists of exhibitions and more. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Nineteenth Century European Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture - Summer Exhibition 2004
|
|
Shephard Galleries Assoc, New York, 2004. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light shelf wear. Summer Exhibition held April 20th through June 26th, 2004 at Shepherd & Derom Galleries, New York. 35 items of artwork are described and pictured in full color. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The American Scene, 1820-1870: An Exhibition of American Landscape by American Painters (Exhibition Catalog)
|
|
Newhouse Galleries, New York, No date. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 47 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, some corner tip bends. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. Catalog issued in connection with an exhibition of landscape paintings by Americans of America in America between the years of 1820 and 1870. 52 works of art are explained and many are pictured (black and white only). Quantity Ava... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 8) |
ICONS : Sergio De Giusti, Ed Fraga, Jay Holland, Edward Levine (Exhibition Catalog, 1982)
|
|
Park West Galleries Inc, Southfield, MI, 1998. First printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. 16 pages. Clean and bright, no marking, no tears. Overall light bend to top of entire booklet. Cover has shelf wear. Catalog of an exhibition held at Park West Fine Arts Gallery in Southfield Michigan on November 15 thru December 18, 1982. Features the work of two sculptures: Sergio de Giusti and Jay Holland, and two painters: Ed Fraga and Edward Levine. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Selections 1967 (Exhibition Catalog)
|
|
Pierre Mattise Gallery, New York, 1967. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Clean and bright, no markings, no crease, no tears. Cover has light edge wear. Exhibition catalog of various works of art on display at the Pierre Mattise Galley in New York in 1967. 32 plates of paintings and sculptures are briefly described. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Masterpieces of Chinese and Japanese Art: Freer Gallery of Art Handbook
|
|
Smithsonian Institution , Washington, DC, 1976. Probable First. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 142 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf and aging to spine. This handbook is devoted to a selection of some of the most outstanding examples of Chinese and Japanese art in the Freer Gallery of Art in Washington, DC. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Reading (PA) Public Museum and Art Gallery: Selections From the Permanent Collection
|
|
Reading Public Museum and Art Gallery, Reading, PA, 1986. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 144 pages. Previous owner's information in ink on top of title page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Reading, Pennsylvania Museum Art Gallery catalog. Chapters: Classical, Oriental, European, Africa / Oceania, American, Mixed Media, Decorative Arts, Sculpture, Index of Artis... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Harry Smith: Furniture in Miniature
|
|
Coe Kerr Gallery, New York, 1983. N/A. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Catalog issued in connection with an exhibition held at Coe Kerr Gallery in New York on April 23 to May 27, 1983. Illustrated in black and white. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Kenjiro Okazaki (Exhibition Catalog, April 5 to May 11, 1985)
|
|
Anco Gallery, Tokyo, Japan, 1985. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Text is in multiple languages. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears to pages; shelf wear and light creasing to cover. Exhibition catalog for Kenjiro Okazaki, a Japanese visual artist whose works span several genres, including painting, sculpture (reliefs and constructions), as well as landscape design and architecture. This exhibition featured six of his sculptures: Zinc, Lime, B... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Barbara Sosson: Central Divide Series (Exhibition Catalog - February 12-March 1, 1982)
|
|
Gross McCleaf Gallery, Philadelphia, 1982. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Clean, bright, unmarked, no creases or tears, light shelf wear to cover. Exhibition catalog displaying "Barbara's Mountain", Central Divide Series, Pastel, 40 inches square. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Library of Rare Books in the History of Science and Medicine, Catalogue No. 17
|
|
William H. Schab, New York, No date shown. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good +. Softcover. 81 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has scuffing, edge wear and a tear to bottom of spine. Catalogue No. 17 of rare books offered for sale by William H. Schab, 602 Madison Avenue, New York, NY. No date shown (c. 1960). Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Peter Poskas: A Sense of Place (2004 Exhibition Catalog)
|
|
Spanierman Gallery, New York, 2004. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 24 pages. Pages are clean and crisp, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some scuffing, some creasing at spine and wear and chipping to edges. Catalog issued in connection with an exhibition held March 4 - April 3, 2004. Contains information about the artist and his landscape paintings. 12 paintings are pictured in full-color. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hernan Cortes: Conqueror of Mexico
|
|
|
The Pan American Union, Washington, DC, 1944. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Pietro Lazzari. This booklet discusses the life of explorer Hernan Cortes and his conquest of Mexico. Illustrated with black and white photographs; cover by Pietro Lazzari and map by Dorothy Sweetser. One of a series of booklets for young readers put out by The Pan American Union, by special permission of the World Federation of Education Associations, 1944, first edition. 16-page stapled booklet. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 18) |
Pull Up an Easel : How to Paint for Enjoyment
|
|
A. S. Barnes, New York, 1967. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Inscribed by Author. With a non-technical approach the author guides the reader form the selection of materials to the painting of portraits. 155 illustrations, four in full color, help the student in his mastery of technique and composition. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author on front free endpaper: "Best wishes now and forever, Norman Garbo". Hardback in dustjacket. 244 pages. Published by A. S. Barnes, ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 19) |
The War of the Wizards (The Forgotten Forest Ser.)
|
|
Troll Communications L.L.C, Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A, 1985. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Price, T. Alexander (illustrator). The Choice is Yours book where the reader determines the course the story takes. CONDITION: Interior clean with no writing except name on first page. Cover has a little soiling, price sticker residue and creasing. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Price, T. Alexander (i... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Romney Gay's Picture Book of Poems
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Pictorial Papercovered Boards). Good/Poor. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Short owner inscription on front pastedown. Pages are basically clean with a couple small spots / smudges. No markings and no creases. A couple small edge tears to margin areas only. Light aging to endpapers. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, wear and chipping to edges and a little tearing to spine ends. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket is intact with... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|


















