Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (280)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (230)With dust jacket (275)
Signed (39)
With photos (272)
Filter by country:
United States (331)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Dance: A Creative Art Experience
|
|
New York: F. S. Crofts and Company. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [light brown stain to bottom page edges near spine, slightly bleeding onto binding at base of spine, otherwise a good solid copy with minor shelfwear, slight fraying to cloth at bottom front corner]. (dance sketches) The book, states the author in her Preface, "is a discussion of the basic aspects and enduring qualities of dance, which are within the reach of everyone. Its main purpose is to set forth a theory ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
That Water, Those Rocks [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Reno/Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press. Very Good+. (c.2002). First Edition. Softcover. 0-87417-530-5 . [soft creasing and light surface wear to front cover]. (Western Literature Series) Series Trade PB INSCRIBED ("For _______ / With all good wishes"), SIGNED and DATED (2003) by the author on the title page. "Shasta Dam, the graceful, curved centerpiece of California's Central Valley Project, lies at the heart of this multilayered work. The dam's construction, and the impac... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Adel Hitro
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [light wear to extremities, a little browning to page edges; jacket shows a little wear along top and bottom edges, a few tiny nicks and tears, one itty-bitty chip at top of front panel, fading to spine]. "A challenging social critique of our times," couched as a tale of an American newspaperman who is sent to a small (fictional) Pacific island ruled by the eponymous dictator. Hitro, an "i... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wounded Land: Journey Through a Divided America
|
|
|
New York: Coward-Mccann. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 1964. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear to book; jacket rubbed, general edge/corner wear, a bit insect-chewed along bottom edge of front panel]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Justice is a Woman [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1947). First Edition. Hardcover. [light shelfwear, slght bumping to top front corner; jacket is edgeworn, with a handful of tiny edge-tears and nicks, age-browning to spine and rear panel, minor paper loss at top corners]. INSCRIBED to a couple "with special gratitude to _______ [the man] who has always been my severest friend and best critic" and SIGNED by author on the ffep, additionally dated in her hand May 28, 1947 (about a m... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
When Money Is King: How Revlon's Ron Perelman Mastered the World of Finance to Create One of America's Greatest Business Empires, and Found Glamour, Beauty, and the High Life in the Bargain
|
|
Los Angeles: Dove Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7871-1033-7 . [slight bumping to top corners, faint spotting on top page edges near spine; jacket shows a bit of surface wear]. (B&W photographs) The excessive subtitle just about says it all, and imagine how much filthier rich he is today than when this book was published. Can't imagine? I'll help: per Forbes magazine, March 11, 2011, Perelman is "the 25th richest American, and 64th richest pers... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
On Stage, Gypsies: A Memoir of a Dancer in the 30's
|
|
Berkeley CA (?): Falcon Books. Near Fine. (c.1994). Presumed 1st. Softcover. 0-9613901-4-X . [nice tight clean copy, very minor handling wear]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) The autobiography of a Fanchon and Marco dancer; she and her partner, Eve, were known as "the Evans Sisters." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rainbow's End
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good. 1945. Unstated edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, some bumping and minor wear at corners, light soiling to covers, previous owner's signature on front pastedown]. (B&W and color drawings) Beautifully-illustrated seagoing children's story, centering on the adventures of a ship's carpenter and his pet cat. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Vinyl Closet: Gays in the Music Industry [cover title: ....Music World]
|
|
San Diego: Los Hombres Press. (c.1991). First Edition. Softcover. [moderate edgewear, slight curling at edges of front cover]. Trade PB Book, based on numerous personal interviews, that "outs" (more or less) a number of music industry figures -- some by name, others quasi-anonymously. Kinda smarmy, but nonetheless valuable for its frank discussion of homosexuality in the music business. Foreword by Leonard Bernstein. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Joy Wagon
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [book moderately worn, a couple of small nicks in cloth at bottom of boards; DJ worn at corners/edges, some staining/soiling, chipped at spine extremities]. "Why did 'Mike' Microvac, the world's most advanced electronic calculator, seek the Presidency? What really nominated the machine? Who called the turn on campaign strategy? Which men were closest to Microvac? How does the machine behave... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Double Axe: A Romance of Ancient Crete
|
|
London & Toronto / New York: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. / E. P. Dutton & Co.. 1929. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. [some deterioration to cloth at edges and extremities, still a solid copy, internally clean except for non-authorial gift inscription on ffep; fold-out map intact; jacket heavily worn along bottom edge, one-inch deep chip at top of spine (taking part of title with it), 1/4" paper loss at base of spine, various small tears etc., but front panel illustration is complete and stil... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nya
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good+. 1938. 2nd printing. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid reading copy, with binding intact and internally clean; moderate soiling to cloth, shelfwear/soiling to bottom edge, light spotting/soiling to page edges, bottom corners bumped, portion of front jacket flap glued to front pastedown (text incomplete), attractive vintage bookplate on ffep]. Novel of "true love that does not run smooth," about a girl, born to British colonists in Africa, who is sent ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nya
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [light dampstain to bottom exterior, surrounding spine (no effect at all to pages or interior of book), light foxing to top edge; jacket similarly dampstained (almost invisible on front panel, noticeable but not obnoxious at bottom of rear panel), general edgwear and light soiling, a couple of tiny edge-tears]. Novel of "true love that does not run smooth," about a girl, bor... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wine for the Living
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (c.1956). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, mild shelfwear, bottom corners bumped; jacket shows some wear at edges and corners, a few small tears, one-inch split at bottom front hinge, missing an inch or so at top of spine]. Family saga, the author's second novel, about "the Aroians, a little Armenian family settled near Boston." (The geographical details in the book mark the setting as Revere, Massachusetts.) In an amazing coincidence, the author hi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Degree of Prudery: A Biography of Fanny Burney
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, light shelfwear, faint age-toning to page edges; jacket shows some wear at edges, minor tears/wrinkling along top edge, soiling/scuffing to rear panel]. (B&W plates) "A lively picture of a prim lady, and an entertaining view of 18th century literary London." Burney (1752-1840) was a self-educated novelist, diarist and playwright who is regarded today as literary precursor to the likes of Jan... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
With Naked Foot
|
|
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1934). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [book is slightly faded at spine, otherwise solid and clean with light age-toning to page edges; jacket has a somewhat jagged rip in spine (with a bit of paper loss, not affecting any text), and is split about halfway down the front fold, with several associated diagonal creases in the top right section of the front panel] Hahn's fourth book and second novel, drawin... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Wilk Are Among Us [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-08340-8 . [book is nice and tight, with some faint soiling to the covers and endpapers; jacket appears to have taken on some moisture at some point, though it's not immediately apparent, since its new Brodart jacket effectively hides the internal staining/soiling, and the external soiling is mostly confined to the rear panel (the front panel is only faintly marred); there is also a bit of wear at both... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Who's Happy Now?
|
|
New York: Random House. (c.1969). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, some soiling/spotting to top page edges; jacket a little rubbed/scuffed, minor fading at spine]. "A comedy with music about a boy growing up in west Texas. He watches his father, a hard-headed and hard-drinking butcher, enjoy an open relationship with both his wife and his mistress. The boy devotes his life to dissolving that relationship, determined that the father's affectgions return exclusively to the mother -- u... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Slim [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. [very nice copy, light shelfwear, a trace of foxing on fore-edge, bookplate on front pastedown; jacket is remarkably clean and well-preserved, with some minor wear along the top and bottom edges, slight browning to spine, one tiny nick mid-spine]. Beautiful copy of the author's first book, SIGNED by him directly beneath his printed signature on the title page. Haines began working as a telephone lineman ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$2,000.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Making of a Quagmire
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1965). 4th printing. Hardcover. [very nice copy, just the slightest dust-marking to top edge, no other significant wear; jacket very nice, with just minor wear at spine extremities, lightly browned spine BUT note that author's name on spine is very faded, almost to the point of unreadability]. Important early critique of America's involvement in Vietnam, partly a compilation of Halberstam's previously-published journalism on the war, wh... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|

![That Water, Those Rocks [*SIGNED*] That Water, Those Rocks [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/508/485/378485508.0.m.jpg)

![Justice is a Woman [*SIGNED*] Justice is a Woman [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/776/023/379023776.0.m.jpg)


![The Vinyl Closet: Gays in the Music Industry [cover title: ....Music World] The Vinyl Closet: Gays in the Music Industry [cover title: ....Music World]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/850/962/20962850.0.m.jpg)







![The Wilk Are Among Us [*SIGNED*] The Wilk Are Among Us [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/055/545/8545055.0.m.jpg)

![Slim [*SIGNED*] Slim [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/455/544/219544455.0.m.jpg)
