Authors starting with H from Commonplace Books
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
| 1) |
And One to Die On
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1996 The 13th Gregor Demarkian Holiday Mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Deadly Beloved
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1997 The 14th Gregor Demarkian Holiday Mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Stillness in Bethlehem
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1992 The 7th Gregor Demarkian Holiday Mystery. Clean, crisp, apparently unread book. Dust jacket has some faint rubbing to back panel, now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Seven Black Stones
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1995 3rd Molly Bearpaw mystery, signed by author on title page. Very light wear to bottom spine edge. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ghostland
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991 3rd Mitch Bushyhead mystery. Faint creasing along top of dust jacket with a 1/4" closed tear at top of rear panel; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dead and Buried
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1995 2nd Iris House mystery, with recipes. This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in t... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Death on the Drunkard's Path
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1996 3rd Iris House mystery, with recipes. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in th... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Keeneland
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000 DJ in protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hotel
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1965 Slightly soiled and rubbed; name written in ink on ffep; DJ is spine darkened, soiled, and yellowed around edges, and some minor chipping along edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Die Upon a Kiss
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2002 Smooth straight spine, appears unread. Slight ripple or dent to back cover; else Fine.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Troubleshooter (Harlequin Presents #1563)
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1993 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Civil Action
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vintage Books, 1996 Smooth, straight spine; a few light scratches to front cover; mild shelf wear to edges. Includes sources.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
For a Few Demons More
|
|
|
New York, NY: Eos/Harper Collins, 2007 Rachel Morgan Vampire Series #5. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Resort to Murder
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2001 A Henrietta O'Dwyer Collins (Henrie O) mystery. Promotional post card laid in. In protective mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yankee Doodle Dead
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1998 A Death on Demand mystery featuring Annie & Max Darling. Bumping to top & bottom of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Yankee Doodle Dead
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1998 A Death on Demand mystery featuring Annie & Max Darling. Very mild bump to bottom of spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sugarplum Dead
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2000 An Annie Laurence Darling & Max Darling mystery. Bumping to heel of spine and top corner; mild toning to page edges. Dust jacket has very minor shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Resort to Murder
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 2001 A Henrietta O'Dwyer Collins (Henrie O) mystery. Promotional material laid in. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Murder Walks the Plank
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow, 2004 A Death on Demand mystery featuring Annie & Max Darling. Mild bumping to spine ends.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
April Fool Dead
|
|
|
New York, NY: William Morrow, 2002 A Death on Demand mystery featuring Annie & Max Darling. Very faint slant to spine; a nick on the bottom of one page; otherwise, a clean, tight copy. Faint rubbing to dust jacket panels. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|