Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Filter by price:
1) Flavius Josephus. Eyewitness to Rome's First-Century Conquest of Judea
Hadas-Lebel, Mireille

New York: Macmillan, 1993. Josephus's position as an eyewitness (and participant) to the wars and culture of Roman Judea is unquestioned; he is a primary source. His absolute veracity is another story. Patriot or collaborator, he remains fascinating. Dr. Hadas-Lebel here provides a critical biography. Translated from the French by Richard Miller. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Yellow publisher's paper binding with ochre cloth spine; black lettering. 269 pages, with index. Clean a... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



2) The Gangster of Love
Hagedorn, Jessica

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Filipina author's second novel (her first received a National Book Award nomination). Fine in a Fine DJ. Plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



3) Dramatists of To-Day. Rostand, Hauptmann, Sudermann, Pinero, Shaw, Phillips, Maeterlinck. Being an Informal Discussion of Their Significant Work
Hale, Edward Everett Jr

New York: Henry Holt, 1905. An important volume of dramatic criticism by the prominent Unitarian author (1822-1909) whose progressive philosophy is probabl;y most echoed in the works of George Bernard Shaw. Despite Hale's tremendous popularity in the 19th century, this is an uncommon title and held by few institutions.This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. 236 pages (indexed) and with 4 pages of publisher's adverts in the rear. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Deckle... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



4) Anthropology of an American Girl
Hamann, H.T

New York: Vernacular Press, 2003. Hamann's coming-of-age novel has achieved some cult status, and was recently been reprinted by Random House. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition, from Vernacular, somewhat scarce on the market. 568 pages (with extensive and interesting Acknowlegements). Green cloth binding with silver lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped and Fine; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$125.00



5) Children of Grace. The Nez Perce War of 1877
Hampton, Bruce

New York: Henry Holt, 1994. First Edition (stated). Fine in an unclipped, Fine DJ. In a protective plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



6) Fair City
Hand, William

Dublin: Clonmore & Reynolds, 1946. Novel set in the slums of Dublin, a very scarce title. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with black spine lettering. The dustwrapper is Very Good Plus; complete and unclipped, just a bit of wrinkling; the rear of the jacket has been internally reinforced with tape. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



7) Desperadoes
Hansen, Ron

New York: Knopf, 1979. Hansen's first novel, a wonderful postmodern western about the Dalton gang. This is an exceptionally nice copy, close to As New condition. An Advance Review copy, with publishers material laid in. Archival protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



8) Paint the Wind. Illustrated with Paintings By Beatien Yazz
Hanum, Alberta

New York: Viking, 1958. A continuation of Hanum's book "Spin a Silver Dollar," which told the story of Jimmy Toddy (Beatien Yazz), an artistic prodigy. Beautifully illustrated with eight full color paintings bythe Navajo artist. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown marbled paper-covered boards with a tan linen spine. Clean text; 206 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped; a very light bit of soiling on the spine, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near F... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



9) The Wicker Man
Hardy, Robin & Anthony Shaffer

New York: Crown, 1978. A creepy, sexy novel that was filmed as a creepy, sexy movie - a cult classic! This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (the USA precedes the English edition). Turquoise cloth binding with a Wicker Man stamped in the blind on the front cover; green & gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; 216 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped; minor edgewear but there is a 1-1/4" closed tear on the foot of the front panel. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



10) And the Price Is Right. The R.H. Macy Story
Harriman, Margaret Case

Cleveland & New York: World Publishing, 1958. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Gray cloth binding with red & black illustration on the front board and spine. The illustrations are by Roy Doty. Hint of bump on corners, else Fine. The unclipped DJ is quite striking, in yellow, black, & red. Light wear to the edges with a hint of wrinkling and some sun fade to the spine. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Roy Doty. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



11) Joan La Romee. A Drama
Harris, Frank

London: Fortune Press, 1929. A rather obscure play by Harris (1856-1931), a professional literary rogue and sometime pornographer. Based on the story of Joan d'Arc. The Introduction features marvelously insulting correspondence with George Bernard Shaw. The dedication is to Otto H. Kahn (1867-1934), banker and patron of the arts. This issue is LIMITED to 300 copies. It has been SIGNED by the author on a limitation page. A Very Good copy. Brown polished cloth binding with gilt lettering and top-edge, wit... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



12) The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches
Harte, Francis Bret

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. First Edition of Bret Harte's most famous book. This is the Second issue; it contains the story "Brown of Calaveras." Purplish-brown cloth with embossing; dark brown endpapers. Very Good condition. Some foxing to text; corners bumped with wear to the spine; gilt lettering readable but faded. Neatly penned Owner name with 1872 date on Title Page. A decent copy of this classic American work. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector,. First Edition. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



13) Mr. Jack Hamlin's Mediation and Other Stories
Harte, (Francis) Bret

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. A Near Fine copy of a late work by the famed and popular author of "The Luck of Roaring Camp" in the scarce First Edition. Brown cloth binding withblack and gilt lettering; corners very lightly bumped; light soiling; text bright and paper still supple.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



14) Stories in Light and Shadow
Harte, (Francis) Bret

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. A late work by the author of "The Luck of Roaring Camp." This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown cloth binding with black and gilt lettering. Text bright and supple. Small bookstore sticker on the rear endpaper. Lightly bumped, else Fine. A scarce title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



15) Trent's Trust and Other Stories
Harte, (Francis) Bret

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. A late work by the author of "The Luck of Roaring Camp." This is a Near Fine copy of the scarce First Edition. Red cloth binding with black and gilt lettering. Pages still bright and supple. Lightly bumped, else Fine. No DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



16) East and West Poems
Harte, (Francis) Bret

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition, issued by Osgood in a uniform binding with pebbled cloth and gilt lettering, with facsimile signatures on the boards; this is the green version. Clean text; 171 pages. Faint period (1872) previous-owner signature on endpaper. Minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



17) Poems. By Bret Harte
Harte, (Francis) Bret

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition; the Second Issue, with corrected text and "Late...Fields Osgood" on Title Page. A lovely copy, this one issued in the green version of Osgood's uniform binding of Harte's works. Clean text; 152 pages. Period signature (1872) on the Title Page and a Front endpaper. Very mild rubbing to the corners and the spine ends. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



18) Condensed Novels. By Bret Harte
Harte, (Francis) Bret

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus, containing two stories not in the 1867 edition. Osgood issued these in a uniform binding with gilt lettering and a facsimile signature on the front board, but with different-colored pebbled cloth; this is the green version. Illustrations by Sol Eytinge, Jr. Clean text; 212 pages. Penciled previous-owner signature, barely visible on the brown endpapers. Mild rub to head and foot of the spine. No dustjacket; in an archival plas... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



19) In a Hollow of the Hills
Harte, (Francis) Bret

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with black and gilt. Clean text; 210 pages, bright and fresh, with eight pages of publisher's adverts in the rear. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



20) Condensed Novels. By Bret Harte
Harte, (Francis) Bret

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition Thus, which includes two more stories than the 1867 publication. Illustrations by Sol Eytinge. Issued by Osgood in a uniform binding of pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and a facsimile signature on the front board, but in different colors. This is the reddish-brown version. Clean text; 212 pages. Minor signs of wear and soiling, a bit rubbed on the spine ends. Beautiful period (1873) previous-owner signature (what penmanship then!... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy