Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (671)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (955)Paperback (289)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)With dust jacket (520)
Signed (92)
Filter by country:
United States (1269)Filter by price:
| 1) |
COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY OF THE BRAIN, HEAD, AND NECK
|
|
|
The C. V. Mosby Company,. VG/NONE. 1985. Hardcover. 0801620295 . Hardcover with mild, very minor shelfwear; previous owner's name/address in ink on front pastedown. Contents tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
DESERT DECEMBER
|
|
|
Clarion Books,. F/NONE. 1991. Hardcover. 0395613000 . Exceptionally bright, crisp 1st prtg w/clean, unmarked covers/pgs. Lacks DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
EINFUHRUNG IN DIE THEORETISCHE PHYSIK: Mit Besonderer Berucksichtigung Ihrer Modernen Probleme
|
|
|
Berlin And Leipzig:: Walter De Gruyter & Co.. 1930. Hardcover. Two volumes (Erster Bank and Zweiter Band) in green-lettered textured beige cloth with previous owner's name on title page. Covers clean, with both volumes showing age-darkening of spine, although spine lettering remains readable. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. No DJs. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 4) |
RESPONSA: Literary History of a Rabbinic Genre
|
|
|
Atlanta:: Scholars Press,. 1996. Hardcover. 0788502441 . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy; as new. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$49.50
|
|
| 5) |
IM ZEICHEN DES RE: Die geheimnisvollen Sonnenkönige Ägyptens. Ungelöste Rätsel der Pyramidenforschung
|
|
|
Herbig,. 2000. Hardcover. 377662082x . Harbound copy with light, minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. 256 pages with index, illustrations; text in German. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
SYSTEM EFFECTIVENESS
|
|
|
Pergamon Press,. VG/NONE. 1987. Hardcover. 0080348149 . Covers mildly rubbed; hinges sound, uncracked. Pages clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 7) |
COMPANY EXPERIENCE WITH NEGRO EMPLOYMENT: Studies in Personnel Policy, No. 201 (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
New York:: National Industrial Conference Board,. 1966. Softcover. Two-volume softbound set with moderate cover wear; volume II textblock detached from cover but can be reglued. Pages unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 8) |
WOMEN IN AMERICA A Guide to Books, 1963-1975
|
|
|
Boston: G. K. Hall. G+/NONE. 1978. Hardcover. 0816178771 . Ex-library copy with usual library markings. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE EFFECTS OF AMPHETAMINE ON SOCIAL AND INDIVIDUAL BEHAVIORS OF RHESUS MACAQUES
|
|
|
University Microfilms International,. 1979. Softcover. Authorized facsimile produced by microfilm-zerography of doctoral dissertation in neurological sciences. Clean, tight pages. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
FISICA. PHYSICAL SCIENCE STUDY COMMITEE
|
|
|
Barcelona:: Editorial Reverte, S. A. ,. 1997. Softcover. Tercera Edicion. Softcover copy of third edition revised, 1997. Text in Spanish. 776 pages. Covers clean, with crease on rear panel. Pages tight, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 11) |
OBSERVATIONS ON "THE SPIRITUAL SITUATION OF THE AGE": Contemporary German Perspectives
|
|
|
The MIT Press,. VG/NONE. 1985. Softcover. 0262580748 . Oversize paperback with light, minor cover wear. Original price label on rear cover. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
PHILOSOPHICAL-POLITICAL PROFILES
|
|
|
The MIT Press,. G/G. 1983. Hardcover. 0262081334 . Hardback with text in English. Light wear to covers, including small white spots on rear portion of spine that we believe are binder's glue. Contents clean, tight. DJ worn, with edge nicks, small edge tears, creasing. NOT library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PHILOSOPHICAL DISCOURSE OF MODERNITY: Twelve Lectures
|
|
|
MIT Press,. G+/VG-. 1987. Hardcover. 0262081636 . Underlined hardback 2nd printing with clean covers; light DJ wear with slightly faded spine. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
A HERITAGE OF KINGS: One Man's Monarchy in the Confucian World
|
|
|
Columbia University Press,. 1988. Hardcover. 0231066562 . Covers very bright, clean; pgs white, tight, unmarked. Crisp DJ w/faint wear (no tear) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
TEACH YOURSELF MICROSOFT OUTLOOK 2000 IN 10 MINUTES
|
|
|
Indianapolis, In:: Sams,. VG/NONE. 1999. Softcover. 0672314509 . Tight in binding; contents unmarked. Very mild cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 16) |
PERSPECTIVES ON IRISH NATIONALISM
|
|
|
University Press Of Kentucky,. G+/VG. 1989. Hardcover. 0813116651 . Owner's name/date; marginal notes, underlining but sound, serviceable working copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
SITE SELECTION FOR GROWING COMPANIES
|
|
|
Quorum Books,. VG/NONE. 1999. Hardcover. 1567202659 . Hardback with clean, bright covers and contents. No DJ. Not library discard. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
MUTTERING MACHINES TO LASER BEAMS: A History of Mountain Bell
|
|
|
Denver:: Mountain Bell,. VG/VG. 1986. Hardcover. Covers/contents clean, tight, bright. DJ rubbed/scratched, edgeworn. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
WINTER NUMBERS : POEMS
|
|
|
New York:: W. W. Norton,. VG+/VG. 1994. Hardcover. 039303674x . 1st ed. Bright copy; tight in binding. Hint of DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
ASSUMPTIONS
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf,. VG/VG. 1985. Hardcover. 0394542290 . Hardcover stated first edition in white cloth covers that show scant wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Minor DJ wear, mainly on rear panel with quarter-inch indentation, slight browning of white portion. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$40.00
|
|