Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (205)Fine or New (86)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (176)
Signed (29)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (223)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE IMMORTAL JUCHE IDEA
|
|
|
Pyongyang: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover has minimal wear, bumped lower corners. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; This book describes the Juche Idea which is the ideological framework of the North Korean communist regime. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE FATHER: A Life of Henry James, Sr
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374153833 . Binding sound and tight. Small smudge on bottom edge of text block. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very minor shelf wear. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 578 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
PHILOSOPHER OF REVELATION: The Life and Thought of S. L. Steinheim
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0827603533 . Book is fine. DJ has very minimal edge wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Was a Stranger
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0395270871 . Book is fine-as new, DJ has minimal wear and is price clipped. ; 0.7 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 219 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE PRICE OF HONOR
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. New in New dust jacket. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385491646 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. First edition 1st printing. ; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
JANEY AND THE FAMOUS AUTHOR
|
|
|
New York: Clarion Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2005]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. 0618354085 . Signed by author. Signed and dated by author 10-27-05 on half-title page. Book and DJ are fine. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Otto Hahn: a Scientific Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1966]. First American Edition. Hardcover. White cloth cover with black printing, red bands on spine, has minimal wear. Light soiling along top edge. Binding sound and tight. Top edge of text block has speckled foxing. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has minimal wear and a very short tear at top back corner. Not clipped. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Voyages Volume Two [Only of Eight]
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1962]. Hardcover. Volume two only of an eight volume set, this volume includes voyages during the reign of Elizabeth I including the defeat of the Spanish Armada as well as early voyages beginning in 500 AD. Violet cloth cover is clean with very little wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep. , pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has wear at edges. Not price clipped. ; Everyman's Library Number 265; 8vo 8" - 9" tal... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
WAR IN A TIME OF PEACE: Bush, Clinton, and the Generals
|
|
|
New York: Scribner. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [2001]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743202120 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has several small dents on back. Not a remainder. ; 1.6 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 544 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Education of a Yankee An American Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1987]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060157526 . Book is fine. Signed by author on ffep. DJ has light wear at edges and a one inch tear tear lower edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Book of Hand-Woven Coverlets
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Later Printing. Hardcover. Tan cloth cover with illustrated front and brown lettering has minimal wear. Spine darkened, front and back have light soiling from handling. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. With 15 color plates, 48 in half-tone. No DJ. First published in 1912. No DJ. Note: While this book contains photographs and descriptions of many coverlets, it is not a how-to do-it manual. ; Color, B&W plate... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE MURRELET VOL. XVIII NO. 1-2 JANUARY-MAY 1937 A Journal of Northwestern Ornithology and Mammalogy
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington: Pacific Northwest Bird and Mammal Society. Very Good. 1937. Stapled wraps. Cover has light wear at edges. The first few pages have a crease at the top corner. Includes an account of an "Overland Journey of Thos. Nuttall and J. K. Townsend and their Discoveries on the Columbia River--1834-1836" by F. S. Hall. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 38 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Elaine and Bill, Portrait of a Marriage: The Lives of Willem and Elaine De Kooning
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (1993). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060183055 . Book is as new, DJ has very light wear at edges. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
CHRONICLES OF THE AGE OF CHIVALRY: The Plantagenet Dynasty from the Magna Carta to the Black Death
|
|
|
New York: Cresent Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1995]. Hardcover. 0517140802 . Book appears to be new, there is very minor wear at edges of DJ, but no tears. ; Photographs; 1.25 x 12 x 9.25 Inches; 320 pages; "The voices of the past bring history most clearly alive, and no contemporary accounts are more vivid or compelling than the writings of the medieval chroniclers. "....from the DJ. . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Plantagenet Encyclopedia: An Alphabetic Guide to 400 Years of English History
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. New in New dust jacket. [1996]. Hardcover. 0517140810 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 1 x 11.7 x 9.1 Inches; 223 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Life of Kenneth Rexroth
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393029441 . Book and DJ as new. Not a remainder. ; Photographs; 1.4 x 9.5 x 6.6 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Diary of William Harvey: The Imaginary Journal of the Physician Who Revolutionized Medicine
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press. New. [1992]. Trade paperback. 0813518261 . New book, not a remainder. ; 0.73 x 9.03 x 6.03 Inches; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 18) |
BIOTECHNOLOGY IN CHINA
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Academy Press. Near Fine. 1989. Trade paperback. 0309041325 . Very minor wear to cover, otherwise as new. ; 0.25 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 116 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
BLACK MOON INN:
|
|
|
SFBC. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1998]. Book Club Edition. Trumpet Club. Hardcover. 0739400460 . Science Fiction Book Club Edition. Paper over boards has only very minimal wear. DJ has wear at extremeties but is complete. ; Includes two novels: "Burnt Offerings" and "Blue Moon"; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 613 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mythology
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1942]. Book of the Month Club. Hardcover. Book has some fine speckled foxing on edges of text block, else as new. DJ has minimal wear, and a short closed tear. This is a Book of the Month Club edition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 497 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|