Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Filter by price:
| 1) |
H : The Story of Heathcliff's Journey Back to Wuthering Heights
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671777009. 292 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped; dust wrapper, not price clipped, very lightly edgeworn. A lovely copy. ; 'Out in the world on his own again, Heathcliff is groomed into a gentleman, encounters old rivals, and prepares to face his beloved Cathy again in a speculative novel on Heathcliff's three-year absence from Wuthering Heights.' . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Wuthering Heights, Seq... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.75
|
|
| 2) |
Saturday Life, A
|
|
|
NY: Penguin (Virago). Very Good. c1925,1989. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140161937. 224 pages; No spine or cover creases, light edgewear, page edges yellowed, a common flaw with Virago editions, black remainder mark on bottom edge. ; In this comic novel, the author 'turns her descriptive powers to a witty examination of artistic experience. And, in portraying, the young prodigy, Sidonia's perfect but transient accomplishments, she introduces the theme of reincarnation.'. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The English Jigsaw Puzzle, 1760-1890: with a descriptive check-list of puzzles in the museums of Great Britain and the author's collection
|
|
|
London: Wayland. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1972. First British Edition. Hardcover. 164 pages. Illustrated with b&w and colour illustrations, very nice pictorial endpapers. Spine tail and corners bumped; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Price clipped pictorial dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased. Tiny skinned area on front. A nice copy. ; <b>From the dust wrapper: 'Jigsaw puzzles are one of the most loved toys. They appeal equally to young and old because the... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hugh Walpole : a Biography
|
|
|
NY: Harvest Book. Good+. 1952. Softcover; Trade PB. 467 pages; Light spine and cover creases, very edgeworn and rubbed, residue from old price sticker on front cover. Page edges yellowed and soiled, blue line on half title page; interior pages clean and bright.; Drawing on Walpole's journals, letters and diaries, this portrait of the author Hugh Walpole also gives us a 'panorama of the London literary world from the Golden Age of 1910 until the outbreak of World War II.' Walpole was befriended and encourag... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.75
|
|
| 5) |
Fantastic Stay-Home-from School-Day, The
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. 106 pages. Signed by Author; A lovely book. No remainder mark, not an ex-library book. Signed and inscribed by the author 'best wishes for happy reading'. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has faint edgewear and rubbing.; <b>Leona and her best friend Eddie have a wonderful day of stay-at-home-from-school (by pretending to be sick) fun planned. Disaster strikes when Leona is trapped in Eddie's closet and ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$31.95
|
|
| 6) |
Amelia Earhart's Daughters : The Wild and Glorious Story of American Women Aviators from World War II to the Dawn of the Space Age
|
|
|
NY: Perennial; Harpercollins. Very Good+. c1998,2000. Softcover; Trade PB. 322 pages. Black remainder mark on bottom edge, very light edgewear; looks unread. ; </b>Focuses mainly on the role of women flyers in World War II (WASPs) and on women pilots in the early 1960's participating in the 'Women in Space' program. In this program thirteen women passed the same rigorous tests as the Mercury astronauts and yet none were allowed to fulfill their dream of becoming an astronaut. There ar... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 7) |
Death on the Mississippi
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime. Very Good. 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; Trade PB. ISBN: 0425149390. 290 pages; Light edgewear, corners curled; no spine creases.; First in the Mark Twain mystery series. . Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: Mark Twain. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 8) |
Lucky Number, A
|
|
|
NY: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 243 pages; Spine ends bumped and worn, corners very lightly worn (not to boards). Page edges yellowed and have a few faint spots, a few pages creased; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper edgeworn and rubbed with a few chips and closed tears and light soil to white areas.; <b>A humorous fictionalized memoir of five girls growing up, in the 1950's, in a small t... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.25
|
|
| 9) |
Bath Tangle
|
|
|
London: Book Club. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper c1955. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 244 pages; Light crease on spine does not damage binding (often seen in this edition), spine ends and corners faintly bumped. Pastedowns, first few pages and last few pages foxed, page edges and margins browned; no binding problems. Title originally published in 1955, no date on this edition. Dust wrapper illustration by Barbosa. Dust wrapper with lightly sunned spine, is edgeworn with some tiny chips and a sh... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Charity Girl
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. c1970, 1972. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 254 pages. Spine ends faintly bumped, pages yellowed, page edges a bit darker (seen before in this edition); interior pages clean, no binding problems. A nice copy. Dust wrapper, with illustration by Barbosa, lightly edgeworn with a few tiny chips and closed tears, spine and rear panel lightly soiled. ; <b>This fun Regency novel features Viscount Desford as the rescuer and protector of t... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 11) |
My Lord John
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Very Good. c1975, 1976. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 370 pages. Spine faintly creased, covers edgeworn and lightly creased; inside covers and pages pale brown but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>Heyer's final novel opens during the reign of Richard II and tells the story of John, the third son of England's King Henry IV.</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
No Wind of Blame
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Fair. c1940, 1971. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 246 pages. Strong spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn, lightly soiled and yellowed. Pages yellowed and dampstained; text still legible, pages not loose or brittle.; <b>No one seems to care that Wally Carter has died. But someone cared enough to shoot him through the chest and Inspector Hemingway intends to find out the identity of that someone.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 13) |
Why Shoot A Butler?
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Good. c1933, 1977. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 248 pages. Strong spine creases, covers creased, edgeworn and yellowed. Pages age browned but not brittle; interior pages clean.; <b>Why would 'anyone choose to murder the trusted old butler of Norton Manor? Barrister turned amateur detective Frank Amberley has reason to suspect that the shooting involves a nervy young lady discovered at the scene of the crime, a snooping gentleman in the halls of Greythorne and then a second dea... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 14) |
Black Sheep
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Very Good. c1967,1976. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 239 pages. Spine faintly creased, edgeworn covers creased. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker, front free endpaper removed; interior pages clean, none loose. . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Envious Casca
|
|
|
London: Panther Books. Very Good. c1941, 1967. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 217 pages. Sunned spine lightly creased, covers have a few light creases, light edgewear. Pages pale tan, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; <b>A Christmas party in a sprawling Tudor manor house where the host hates the festivity and his guests has an unexpected holiday event...a murder.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.25
|
|
| 16) |
Royal Escape [Unabridged Audio Cassette]
|
|
|
Chivers Press. Very Good+. c1938,2001. Audio Tape. Faint edgewear to plastic clamshell case, red ink X on ISBN barcode. Complete and unabridged; 12 hours and 22 minutes; 10 audiocassettes in excellent condition. Read by Cornelius Garrett. One previous owner, not ex-library. ; <B>"On September 3, 1651, Charles II's hopes to recover the throne of England were crushed at the disastrous battle of Worcester and he had to flee for his life. This exciting novel recreates the forty days that fo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$57.75
|
|
| 17) |
Frederica [Unabridged Audio Cassette]
|
|
|
Bath: Chivers Press. Very Good+. c1965, 1997. Audio Tape. Complete and unabridged; 15 hours and 50 minutes; 12 audiocassettes in excellent condition. Read by Clifford Norgate. One previous owner, not ex-library. Very nice decorative plastic clamshell, remnant of old price tag on back. ; <B>"The cynical Marquis of Alverstoke finds boredom vanishes once the self-possessed Frederica Merriville enlists his aid to launch her lovely young sister in London society and act as guardian to her schoo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$57.75
|
|
| 18) |
Civil Contract, A [Unabridged Audio Cassettes]
|
|
|
Bath: Chivers Audio Books. Very Good. c1961, 1999. Audio Tape. Ten cassettes, 13 3/4 hours, unabridged; cassettes in excellent condition. Plastic clamshell case has a 1" chip missing on bottom edge. One previous owner, not ex-library. ; <b>After the death of his father,Captain Adam Deveril, now Viscount Lynton reluctantly agrees to marry Jenny in order to save his family and their beloved estate, Fontley Priory. Jenny's father, Mr. Jonathan Chawleigh, a wealthy businessman, wants his onl... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$64.75
|
|
| 19) |
Cotillion [Unabridged Audio Cassette]
|
|
|
London: Chivers Audio Books. Near Fine. c1953, 2000. Audio Tape. Decorative clamshell box in lovely condition; 10 audio cassettes in excellent condition, playing time 12 hrs 20 min; Read by Phyllida Nash. One previous owner, not ex-library.; <B>'The three great nephews of Mr. Penicuik know better than to ignore his summons, especially when it concerns the bestowal of his fortune. The wily old gentleman has hatched a freakish plan for his stepdaughter's future: his fortune will be Kitty... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$47.75
|
|
| 20) |
Daughters of Britannia: The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives
|
|
|
London: Flamingo. Very Good-. c1999,2000. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 321 pages. Spine creases, light edgewear, circular black sticker "Now a major adaption for BBC Radio 4's Woman's Hour" on front cover. Pages yellowed but clean, page edges rippled and have a few smudges; none loose.; <B>'In an absorbing mixture of poignant biography and wonderfully entertaining social history, this book offers the story of diplomatic life as it has never been told before. Lady Mary Wortl... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|