Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (262)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (229)
Signed (9)
With photos (302)

Filter by country:
United States (310)

Filter by price:
1) Desert December
Haarhoff, Dorian; & Vermeulen, Leon (Illustrator)

Desert December
New York: Clarion Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395613000 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light normal wear. Tiny blemish along spine. Dust jacket has a 5 closed tears and some obvious wrinkling at ends of spine. DJ has some rubbing along folds. Copyright page has full number line containing '1'. ; ANNOTATION: A South African boy makes a long journey through the desert to join his parents in a mining village, reaching them on Christmas Day and see... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.00



2) Helens Babies Some Account of Their Ways, Innocent, Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Witching, and Repulsive
Habberton, John

Helens Babies Some Account of Their Ways, Innocent, Crafty, Angelic,  Impish, Witching, and Repulsive
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. Text is clean. Decorated boards show normal wear, ends of spine bumped, corners gently bumped. ; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



3) The Resurrection Of Theism Prolegomena to Christian Apology
Hackett, Stuart C

The Resurrection Of Theism Prolegomena to Christian Apology
Chicago, IL: Moody Press. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Text shows some water staining. Book has been rebound in tan cloth with new white endpapers. Dust jacket shows water staining with heavy chipping at base of spine. ; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$75.00



4) A Lump Of Sugar And A Dash Of Spice Poems
Hackleman, Wauneta

A Lump Of Sugar And A Dash Of Spice Poems
Stafford, VA: Northwoods Press. Very Good; Cover shows light normal wear, mostly along edges. Text . is clean. Signed by author on front fly leaf.. 1980. Paperback. 74 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



5) New Testament Introduction
Hadjiantoniou, George A

New Testament Introduction
Chicago, IL: Moody Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Highlighting and underlining in about half of the text. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Text from dust jacket flaps clipped from DJ and taped to front free endpaper. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Small ink mark on bottom text edge. ; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



6) Handcarts to Zion The Story of a Unique Western Migration 1856-1860
Hafen, Leroy R. & Ann W

Handcarts to Zion  The Story of a Unique Western Migration 1856-1860
Glendale, CA: Arthur H Clark Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Pioneers Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Brown cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. White spot on front cover. Grease penciled number on front free endpaper. This is the "Pioneers Edition". ; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



7) Ten Dreams of Zach Peters and the Declaration of Independence, The Constitution of the U.S., The Constitution of New Jersey
Hagedorn, Hermann; Godwin, Frank (Illustrator) ; & Ferris, J. L. G. (Illustrator)

Ten Dreams of Zach Peters  and the Declaration of Independence, The  Constitution of the U.S., The Constitution of New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with blue lettering and the gilt stamped seal of the state of New Jersey on the front. The book is designed as the basics of a civics lesson, this particular edition printed to be present to a student upon the completion of 8th grade. Presentation page blank, but the back of the book was signed by the teachers of the school planning to issue this copy. Cover shows light wear, 2 small dam... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



8) Aboab, First Rabbi Of The Americas
Hahn, Emily

Aboab, First Rabbi Of The Americas
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear, light chipping at head/base of spine. Light foxing along top text edge. Stated first printing. ; From dust jacket flap: Haham Isaac Aboab de Fonseca's family had suffered for three generations from the Inquisition. Aboab himself grew up in Amsterdam: the Netherlands government tolerated Jews, but in Europe t... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$16.50



9) Aboab, First Rabbi Of The Americas
Hahn, Emily

Aboab, First Rabbi Of The Americas
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear, chipping at head/base of spine and lower front corner. Stated first printing. ; From dust jacket flap: Haham Isaac Aboab de Fonseca's family had suffered for three generations from the Inquisition. Aboab himself grew up in Amsterdam: the Netherlands government to... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



10) Songs, Games, And Rhymes For The Kindergarten And Primary School
Hailmann, Eudora Lucas

Songs, Games, And Rhymes For The Kindergarten And Primary School
Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Company and Thomas Charles. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Good minus condition. Brown boards, blind stamped decorations. Cloth is soiled with multiple water drop stains. Corners rubbed, exposing underlying boards, tear and chipping to top of spine. Binding intact, but shaken. Spine lightly bowed. Tears to about 7 pages throughout book. Probable First Edition, NAP. ; This is a collection of songs assembled for use by early education teacher... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$65.00



11) The Wright Brothers First to Fly
Haines, Madge & Morrill, Leslie; Ames, Lee J. (Llustrator)

The Wright Brothers First to Fly
Nashville, TN: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orange boards with brown spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped, damage to cover where portions of DJ are missing. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, with lower eighth of dust jacket missing, large chips missing from spine. ; Makers of America; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



12) The Naughty Crow
Hale, Irina

The Naughty Crow
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689505469 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket show snormal edgewear, small tear to head of spine. States First American Edition, with full number line contianing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.25 x 7.75 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



13) Book of a Thousand Days
Hale, Shannon

Book of a Thousand Days
New York: Bloomsbury. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2007. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1599900513 . Text is clean. Red boards with gilt lettering. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump to base of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, along top edge and ends of spine. States First U. S. Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; 1 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



14) Confessing the Faith Christian Theology in a North American Context
Hall, Douglas John

Confessing the Faith  Christian Theology in a North American Context
Minneapolis, MN: Fortress Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0800625471 . Text is clean. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows almost no wear whatsoever. One dogeared page. Dust jacket shows light normal shelfwear. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 534 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



15) Vinnie Ream The Story of the Girl Who Sculptured Lincoln
Hall, Gordon Langley

Vinnie Ream  The Story of the Girl Who Sculptured Lincoln
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 1199449679 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, chipping at spine and along bottom edges. States First Edition. ; 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$7.00



16) Six Modern American Plays The Emperor Jones; Winterset; the Man Who Came to Dinner; the Little Foxes; the Glass Menagerie; Mister Roberts
Halline, Allan G. (editor) ; O'Neill, Eugene; Anderson, Maxwell; Kaufman and Hart; Hellman, Lillian; Williams, Tennessee; Heggen and Logan (Contributors)

Six Modern American Plays The Emperor Jones; Winterset; the Man Who Came  to Dinner; the Little Foxes; the Glass Menagerie; Mister Roberts
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Red cloth shows light limited wear, spine cloth is nice and bright. Dust jacket shows normal wear. ; Toledano Binding style '10', Kent Endpapers, Dust Jacket style 'i'. First of two dust jacket releases. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 276.1; 419 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



17) Sky Carnival
Hallstead, William F

Sky Carnival
New York: David McKay. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0999128221 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front /rear endapers and pastedowns. Heavy library binding. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with call tag on spine. ; From dust jacket flap: Sky Carnival is a rollicking story, recreating aviation's barnstorming days of goggled pilots with their wonderful spirit of daring and their rickety biplanes held together with wire and hope. ; Ex-Library; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



18) Getting To Know Columbia
Halsell, Grace

Getting To Know Columbia
New York: Coward McCann. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Revised Edition. Hardcover. B000JCIMRC . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front and rear endpapers and pastedowns, as well as title page and side text edge. Pictorial library binding. Dust jacket shows light wear, with call tag on spine. ; Getting to Know; Ex-Library; 2 Color Illustrations; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



19) Bebop - a - Do - Walk
Hamanaka, Sheila

Bebop - a - Do - Walk
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. 0689802889 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows limited wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, mostly at ends of spine. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 11 x 8 Inches; 40 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



20) Pure Nostalgia Memories of Early Iowa
Hamilton, Carl

Pure Nostalgia Memories of Early Iowa
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0813809754 . Text is clean. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Head of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light normal shelfwear; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy