Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
With photos (88)
Filter by country:
United States (88)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Urban Migration and Economic Development in Chile
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: M.I.T. Press, 1965. Fine/good +. x, [2], 126 p.: 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt spine title on red. Green and white dust jacket. Price clipped. Includes appendices, bibliographic note, and index. This is number 6 in the M.I.T. Monographs in Economics series. "The years between 1940 and 1960 in Chile were marked by economic stagnation. Urban migration, reflecting this economic decay, as well as demographic conditions, are the subject of this study. The work attempts to coordinate ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 2) |
England in the Later Middle Ages: A Political History
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1995. Fine. viii, 581 p.; 2 full-page maps; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes epilogue, bibliography, appendix, genealogical tables, and index. First published in hardcover by Methuen & Co. in 1973. "As possibly the best existing synthesis of the period from 1290 to 1485, . . . a notable achievement in English historical scholarship" [from a review in the Scottish Historical Review on the back cover]. Superb and invaluable look at E... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Curious Questions in History, Literature, Art, and Social Life Designed as a Manual of General Information
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Keystone Publishing Co., 1890. Fair. Vol. I. xxvii, [1], 373 p., frontispiece, 4 leaves of plates: illustrations; 24 cm. Half leather with marbled paper over boards. Endpapers are dark brown printed with a floral pattern. Top page endges are gilt. Frontispiece is tissue-guarded. The author, Sarah H. Killikelly, also wrote The History of Pittsburgh (1906). This book is based on questions raised by her students. The 275 questions answered here are listed in the Table of Questions... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Only Authenticated Copy, Full and Complete, of the Last Will and Testament of George Washington, of Mt. Vernon
|
|
Wilmington, Del.: James & Webb, Printers, 1876. Good. T.p. cont'd: "Embracing a schedule of his real estate and explanatory notes thereto by the testator. To which is added Important Historical Notes, Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes." 2nd edition by W.H. Newton. vi, [2], 65, [1] p.: coat of arms; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Original brown wrapper with portrait of Washington on front wrapper and title page. Facsimile of autograph of Washington at the foot of p. [1]-22, 24-29. In Good... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Traders in a Brave New World: The Uruguay Round and the Future of the International Trading System
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1995. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xiv, 298 p.; 24 cm. Brown cloth with red-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes appendixes, notes, and index. No price listed. First Edition. "The recently concluded Uruguay Round of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) will undoubtedly lead to a fundamental transformation of the world trading system as an instrument of a global economy." The author "presents a blow-by-blow acc... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$16.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Parish Clergy under the Later Stuarts: The Leicestershire Experience
|
|
Urbana, Ill.: University of Illinois Press, 1978. First Edition. Fine/very good. 203 p.; 24 cm. Deep purple cloth with gold-stamped spine title. Color dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. No price listed. First Edition. The author "focuses on the social origins, career patterns, domestic lifestyles, religious duties, and political activities of the clergy of Leicestershire. Employing quantitative techniques in tandem with fascinating archival vignettes, he provides an enlightened treatme... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Kingfish and his Realm: The Life and Times of Huey P. Long
|
|
Baton Rouge, La.: Louisiana State University Press, 1991. Fine/fine. xvi, [2], 406 p.: full-page map, 14 unnumbered pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index. In this marvelous biography of the controversial governor of Louisiana, the author "carefully sets Long and his regime in the context of the history of Louisiana and the South. He provides both a new biography of Long and a thoroughgoing t... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of American Furniture
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1934. First Edition. near fine -. Curry, Robert. With Thirty-One Line Drawings by Robert Curry and One Hundred and Seventeen Illustrations." xxi, [1], 276 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Dark reddish orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Front cover also has gilt-stamped drawing of chair. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears Christmas 1944 inscription. The classic guide to American furniture. In Near Fine- Condition: ends of spine and corners very l... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Pilgrims, an Allegory
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia, 1819. Very Good. Published by 'The Religious Tract Society of Philadelphia,' and for sale at their Depository, no. 8, South Front Street. William Bradford--agent." 12 p.: 1 woodcut illustration; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Pages are untrimmed. By Hannah More. Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. In Very Good Condition: stain on untrimmed fore-edge of p. 5; light creasing; foxing and general darkening of paper. A solid and never trimmed copy ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Search After Happiness: a Pastoral Drama; to Which is Added, Joseph Made Known to His Brethren: a Sacred Drama
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Johnson and Warner, 1811. Near Fine. 72 p.: frontispiece; 15 cm. (6 inches). Original plain salmon paper over paste boards. Frontispiece engraved by B. Tanner after Stothard. One of America's early successful engravers on steel and copper, Tanner lived and worked in Philadelphia from 1805 to 1845. The frontispiece was printed on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as is usual, is browned. "Lydia R. Bailey, printer, no. 10, North Alley"--verso of titl... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Search After Happiness: a Pastoral Drama; to Which is Added, Joseph Made Known to His Brethren: a Sacred Drama
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Johnson and Warner, 1811. Very Good -. 72 p.: frontispiece; 15 cm. (6 inches). Original gilt-speckled yellow paper over paste boards. Frontispiece engraved by B. Tanner after Stothard. One of America's early successful engravers on steel and copper, Tanner lived and worked in Philadelphia from 1805 to 1845. The frontispiece was printed on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as is usual, is browned. "Lydia R. Bailey, printer, no. 10, North Alley"--ve... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 13) |
Deerbrook: a Novel
|
|
London: Edward Moxon, 1839. Hard Cover. Very Good. 3 volumes ([4], 336 p.; [4], 331, [1] p.; [4], 304 p.); 20 cm. Contemporary half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine titles; gilt- and blind-tooled spine decoration. All page edges speckled. Author's signature, dated Washington Feb. 3, 1835, tipped in to front free endpaper of vol. 1. Deerbrook was the author's first novel. The tipped-in signature dates from her journey through the United States, which resulted in... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Distribution of Physicians in the United States
|
|
New York: General Education Board, 1924. Very Good. xii, 197 p.: tables, maps; 21 cm. Grey paper covers printed in black. Stamped faintly at head of front cover: Weed. The authors focus on the scarcity of doctors in rural parts of the United States in the 1920s. In Very Good Condition: spine is browned; cover slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook of American Sheet Music: Second Series
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Harry Dichter, 1953. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Compiled and edited by Harry Dichter and Bernice Larrabee. "A Catalog of Sheet Music for Sale by Harry Dichter." [8], 49, [1] p.: illustrations; 23 cm. Blue paper covers with a photograph of Harry Dichter on the front cover. Covers included in pagination. First leaf folded. Harry Dichter played an important role in the early collection and study of American sheet music. In Very Good- Condition: spine is sunned; front cover ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Musical Americana: List No. 4
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Harry Dichter, 1957. Soft Cover. Very Good -. [6] p.: title vignette; 28 cm. Folded paper. Mailing label and stamp obscure title vignette at head of first page. No date of publication, but based on the dates of publication of the Musical Americana publications listed on the last page, this was issued in 1957 or 1958. Includes a complete listing of a volume of comic negro songs and songs of the 1890's bound for Kittie Walbridge in 1898. In Very Good- Condition: one horizontal c... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Musical Americana Newsletter Vol. 2, no. 1 (April 1958)
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Musical Americana, 1958. Soft Cover. Good +. 12 p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Stapled. Includes a description of Dichter's facsimile publication One Hundred Greats in Early American Sheet Music; A Great Stephen Foster Year by Fletcher Hodges, Jr.; Tin-Pan Alley's Sherlock Holmes [about Alex M. Kramer] by Robert w. Minton; and An Answer to a Problem Vital to America by Harry Dichter [in which Dichter advocates the study of American history in song as an antidote to "rock'n... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Don Gordon's Shooting-Box
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Porter & Coates, 1883. Very Good. The first volume in the author's Rod and Gun Series. 352 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of the author, 3 leaves of illustrations; 20 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; black-and-grey-stamped spine and cover illustrations. No dust jacket. Black endpapers. Front free endpaper bears small bookplate of Russel A. Stelle; first blank leaf following bears inscription from Christmas 1912: "Presented to C. Norman Detweiler ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Young Wild-Fowlers
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Porter & Coates, 1891. Very Good +. A volume in the author's Rod and Gun Series. 376, 8 p.: frontispiece, 3 leaves of illustrations; 20 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; black-and-grey-stamped spine and cover illustrations. Cover title is not hyphenated. No dust jacket. Black endpapers. Final 8 pages contain publisher's advertisements for various series by Harry Castlemon, Horatio Alger, Jr., Edward T. Ellis, C.A. Stephens, and J.T. Trowbridge. Front free ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.50
|
|
| 20) |
Snagged and Sunk; or, the Adventures of a Canvas Canoe
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1895. Good +. 419, [1], 8 p.: frontispiece, 3 leaves of illustrations; 20 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and black-stamped cover title. Spine and cover illustrations in red, grey, black, and gilt. Forest and Stream Series--at head of title page. Copyrighted in 1888 by Porter & Coates; imprint on title page is for Henry T. Coates & Co., which succeeded Porter & Coates in 1895. Color illustrated endpapers, the front with an illustr... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|


















