Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Filter by price:
1) De Gratia Redemptoris. Editio Tertia (Ad Usum Auditorum)
Lennerz. H

Rome: Universitatis Gregorianae, 1949. Hardcover Third edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers and slight fading along spine. Page edges are lightly browned. Two labels from previous owner on front free endpaper. Stamp on rear free fly-paper. 423 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. Text of this work of Catholic theology is in Latin. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



2) Anastasius I : Politics and Empire in the Late Roman World
Haarer, F. K

Cambridge: Francis Cairns, 2006. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 351 p. w/ maps,footnotes, appendices, bibliography, glossary, index lorocrum, general index. A survey of the imperial reign of Anastasius, noting his successes which set the stage for his successor, Jusitinian I's conquests. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



3) Politics and Society during the Early Medieval Period: Collected Works of Professor Mohammad Habib. Volume One
Habib, Mohammad. Edited by K. A. Nizami

New Dehli: People's Publishing House, 1974. Hardcover First edition Good Good octavo hardcover in maroon binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and corners of covers. Some scuffing and light scratching to covers with splotch on front cover. 451 pages with notes and index. A collection of essays by Habib on early Medieval India. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



4) God in Greek Philosophy to the Time of Socrates
Hack, Roy Kenneth

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1969. Second printing Good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. Slight twist to binding. 160 pages with footnotes, select bibliography, and 2 indices. This study surveys Greek ideas about a supreme divine power. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



5) The Craft in the East
Haffner, Christopher

Hong Kong: 1988. Hardcover Second, revised edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and light scuffing to covers. 444 pages with bibliography, appendices, addenda, and index. A look at Freemasonry in the Far East. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



6) Biographisches Handbuch der Deutschsprachigen Wirtschaftswissenschaftlichen Emigration nach 1933. Band 1: Adler-Lehmann. Band 2. Leichter-Zweig. (2 volumes)
Hagemann, Harald, and Claus-Dieter Krohn, editors

Munchen/Munich: K. G. Saur, 1999.. First edition. Two very good octavo volumes in gray cloth binding without dust jackets. Both volumes have light wear to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the heads and heels of the spines. Light scuffing to the covers. Both volumes have 733 pages with brief bibliographies after each entry, selected works by the subject, and index. The text of this work is in German and deals with German emigrants (economists) since 1933. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$150.00



7) Zur Deutschsprachigen Wirtschaftswissenschaftlichen Emigration nach 1933
Hagemann, Harald, editor

Marburg: Metropolis-Verlag, 1997.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with some light scuffing and scratching to the covers. Laid in are two copies of a review in German and a pamphlet of Walter Adolf Johr-Vorlesung 1991. Few notes in margins in pen and pencil and on rear pastedown endpapers. 60... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



8) War in the Pacific. Volume IV : The Southwest Pacific Area
Hagen, Jerome T

Honolulu: Hawaii Pacific University, 2007. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Minor wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 309 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. A work focusing on operations in the Southwest Pacific during World War II but also featuring sections on chaplains during the war, the US Navy's paddle-wheel aircraft carriers on Lake Michigan, the Port Chicago Mutiny, and the battles of Br... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



9) The Identification of Progress in Learning
Hagerstrand, T., editor

Cambridge University Press, 1985.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with light scuffing to covers and some minor scratches on front cover. 204 pages with few figures and notes. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



10) Fortunes of a Norman Family : the De Verduns in England, Ireland and Wales 1066 - 1316
Hagger, Mark S

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 286 p. w/ bibliography, index. A study of this medieval Norman family, its property, fortunes, battles, household, tenants and more. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



11) The Perfect Present
Hague, Michael

New York, NY: Morrow Junior Books, 1996. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small quarto (slightly oversized). With sticker SIGNED by the author pasted in opposite the copyright page, a somewhat odd location. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 4 pages have small creases at upper corners. An attractive Christmas book full of various animals drawn in Hague's bright, detailed style. Includes 4 double fold out illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



12) The Eighteenth-Century British Novel and Its Background: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide to Topics
Hahn, H. George, and Carl Behm III

Metuchen: The Scarecrow Press, 1985.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue binding without dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to the edges of the boards with slight bumping to the head and heel of the spine and light scuffing to the covers. Tiny tear on upper corner of the front panel. "Not authorized for sale" stamp on the front free endpaper. 392 pages with index. A nice bibliography on the literature over the major and minor novelsists of eighteenth-century ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



13) Routine Risks. Abattoir Editions
Hahn, Robert

Omaha: The University of Nebraska at Omaha, 1976. Hardcover Limited edition Very Good #5 of 200 copies of first edition. Very good hardcover with white tissue-like covering/jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. 68 pages. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



14) Watch for the Ghost (a Pied Piper Book)
Haigh, Sheila

London: Methuen Children's Books, 1975. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Small (7 3/4") duodecimo. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. 128 p. w/ a few black and white illustrations. An illiterate runaway in trouble breaks into a house where he thinks a ghost is staying, and comes face to face with his problems and the "ghost". ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



15) Italian Renaissance Painting from Masaccio to Titian
Hale, John

Phaidon and E. P. Dutton, 1977.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Very good quarto hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with a few minor tears and some scuffing and light scratching to covers. 271 pages with plates, biographical notes, bibliography, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



16) Orlando the Marmalade Cat : A Trip Abroad
Hale, Kathleen O.B.E

London: Country Life, 1939. Hardcover First edition, first printing Good in Rough dust jacket Folio. Price clipped dj has tears at front bottom and at right front corners, and a pieces missing from lower spine and back cover. Upper left corner of dj back crinkled. Cellophane tape stains to areas around tears. Corners and lower edges of boards have noticeable wear. Front board illustration bright, with only light soiling to covers. Interior clean and bright, no marks. British illustrator Kathleen Hale (1898... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$525.00



17) The Roman House and Social Identity
Hales, Shelley

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Bump/shallow dent on upper portion of back cover. Dj has light wear along edges with a few slight nicks and some light scuffing to covers. 294 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. "This book examines a diverse range of house types in an effort to understand how people imagined and articulated their plac... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



18) On Pre-Modern Technology and Science Studies in Honor of Lynn White, Jr. Humana Civilitas vol. 1
Hall, Bert S. and Delno C. West editors

Los Angeles: Undena Publications / Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, University of California, 1976. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good. No dust jacket issued Quarto (oversize). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight scuffing to covers. 233 p. w/ b&w illustrations, tables, notes. 9 scholarly essays on the history of pre-modern science, from Aristotle to the late Renaissance, including on on Chinese trebuchets. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



19) Testament of R. W. Hall [ with bookplate of magic collector Harlan H. Taylor ]
Hall, Capt. Trevor. Introduction by H. Park Shackleton

London: Academy of Recorded Crafts, Arts, & Sciences, [ 1945/46 ]. Hardcover First edition Good Thin octavo. Greenish-grey cloth binding with reddish brown titles on cover with border and lettering on spine. Fading to spine, Corners bumped, and the back cover has a reddish stain from top left corner down to lower left corner. Former owner Dr. Taylor has embossed address on firs tand last endpaper, along with a his personal stamp (a hand with a scalpel and his name). he also put in his bookplate of a rabbit... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



20) All Scientists Now : the Royal Society in the Nineteenth Century
Hall, Marie Boas

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1984.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Edges and corners of dj and binding have slight wear. Slight foxing at bottom page edges. Former owner's name on endpaper. Review of book from Science magazine laid in. 261 p. w/illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. A uncommon scholarly study of Great Britain's Royal Society and its transition from a gentleman's club to a prestigious scientific institution, drawi... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy