Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (177)Fine or New (45)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (207)Paperback (395)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (4)
With photos (267)
Filter by country:
United States (607)Filter by price:
| 1) |
In a Dark Wood Wandering: a Novel of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers 1989, 1989. Book Club. Hardcover. Good. 574 pages; edge wear to boards and spine tips; A novel set in medieval France. His father brutally assassinated by his cousin, John of Burgundy, Charles d'Orleans is left to seek revenge. Their feud splits a ravaged France in two and the English, led by the cool, calculating Henry V, launch a campaign to conquer their traditional enemy. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 2) |
Friends
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 296 pp; faint spine crease, some edge wear; Two Scalp was a peaceful place until someone torched old Nell Larson's place, leaving two people dead. Now, a deputy is tracking a mysterious killer clear across the Dakota Territory and fighting a friend who'd forgotten justice--a man with bloody vengeance on his mind. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 3) |
Friends (Evans Novel of the West)
|
|
|
New York: M Evans & Co, 1993-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 238 pages; ex-library with usual markings; some edge wear to boards and jacket; Two Scalp was a peaceful place until someone torched old Nell Larson's place, leaving two people dead. Now, a deputy is tracking a mysterious killer clear across the Dakota Territory and fighting a friend who'd forgotten justice--a man with bloody vengeance on his mind. Evans. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Quickened Spirit: A Biography of Frank S. Hackett
|
|
|
New York: The Riverdale Country School, 1957. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 208 pages; corners bumped, some wear to extremities; jacket is rather tattered with numerous edge tears; Biography of Frank S. Hackett, founder of the Riverdale Country School, written by his son, Allen Hackett. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hardscrabble Road: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Uncorrected Proofs)
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 309 pages; Advance Uncorrected Proofs to the first edition; some edge wear; When a right-wing radio show host is arrested for illegal possession of prescription drugs, the incident sets into motion a deadly series of events. Leading the investigation is Gregor Demarkian, a retired FBI agent hired to stop a killer from striking again ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Just Ella
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. book is slightly wrinkled. In this continuation of the Cinderella story, fifteen-year-old Ella finds that accepting Prince Charming's proposal ensnares her in a suffocating tangle of palace rules and royal etiquette, so she plots to escape. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Picture Book of Mother Goose
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 4to. unpaginated. grey boards with blue decorations; corners worn, bumped, edges worn; binding a bit shaken; pages are clean, neat, bright, no staining or markings; Beautifully bright full color and b&w illustrations accompany nursery rhymes. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Great Britain: Quiet Revolution in Planning
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1966. First - First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. some light edge wear; The contributors analyze national economic planning. The authors produce fact-based studies of peoples struggling with the difficulties of plan implementation and formulation. The present a variety of viewpoints, political, sociological, managerial, historical, and psychological, as well as economic. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$9.99
|
|
| 9) |
Death on the Drunkard's Path (An Iris House Mystery)
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1996-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 209 pages; ex-library with usual markings; spine creasing, edge wear; Iris House Bed-and-Breakfast hostess Tess Darcy has her hands full with Victoria Springs' annual Quilt Show and Celebration. On the first afternoon of the show, Tess discovers the body of Cassie Terhune, a well-known quilting teacher and TV personality, whose throat has been cut with a quilter's rotary cutter. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 10) |
King Solomon's Mines
|
|
New York: Tor Classics, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 286 pp; movie tie-in cover art; edge wear, light cover crease in lower left corner; In the 1880's in southern Africa, Allan Quatermain, a hunter and guide, joins forces with a sea captain and an English nobleman to find the latter's missing brother, who disappeared while searching for King Solomon's legendary lost diamond mines. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Out of Sync
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. First - First edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 184 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; Troubleshooter James Morgan had gained a certain reputation among the shadier element of Central City's citizenry. But he was ready to enjoy the fruits of his labor and settle down with a share of owenership in several of the city's more reputable gaming houses. The, one by one, those casinos became the target of million-credit heists by persons unknown. And when Morgan wit... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Radleys: A Novel
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2010-12-28. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Good. 370 pages; edge wear, some light creasing to covers; Advance Uncorrected Proofs; This is a fast, smart, accessible novel which will be lapped up by young fans of vampire-lit and urban gothic - but with a witty new twist. Meet the Radleys: Peter, Helen and their teenage kids Clara and Rowan. An everyday family who live in a pretty English village and juggle dysfunctional lives. So far, so normal. Except, as Peter and Helen kno... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$8.49
|
|
| 13) |
In High Places
|
|
Bantam Books, 1970. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Fair. heavy spine creasing, edge wear, some soiling; As the cold war bubbled to a scalding boil, leaders of two great nations fought in desperate secrecy to keep the lid on the world. Bartering, backstabbing, browbeating, bribing... and praying for a little more weight to throw on the delivate balance of international power. This is a novel of men at the summit, their bold deals and soiled souls - and their women, clutching at fevered moments as the time for l... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.46
|
|
| 14) |
The Evening News
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1990. First - First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0385237081 some edge wear, light scuffing to dust jacket; Cold-blooded politics, naked power, and raw terror behind the scenes. Murder in New York, terror in South America, bloody riots in Eastern Europe. That's the evening news as calmly reported by top TV anchorman Crawford Sloane. . .until his own life is torn apart in one dramatic moment. For when terrorists snatch his family, no one knows better than Sloane how sli... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 15) |
Overload
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1979. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped, some scuffing, mark from price sticker on jacket; A tale of power and people - their lives, ambitions, loves, deceits, consciences, greed, terror... Angry critics accuse Golden State Power & Light of being a heartless monster, piling up profits at the expense of their customers... ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 16) |
Wheels
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 374 pages; corners lightly bumped, some edge wear; jacket is in tatters but included; A story of the supercharged world of the American car industry. From the grime and crime of a Detroit assembly line, through to the top-secret design studios and executive boardrooms and bedrooms, the author gives the reader a study of the motor metropolis. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 17) |
The Moneychangers
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 500 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; As the day begins at First Mercantile American Bank, so do the high-stake risks, the public scandals, and the private affairs. It is the inside world where secret million-dollar deals are made, manipulated, and sweetened with sex by the men and women who play to win. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 18) |
Overload
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 500 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Electric Corporation provides power to the whole of California - what happens if the system breaks down? ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|
| 19) |
Detective
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1998-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 595 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, spine out of square; Serial killer Elroy "Animal" Doil is hours away from the electric chair. In his last hours of life, he wants to make a confession--to Detective Malcolm Ainslie, the man who put him away. And as much as he'd like to, Ainslie can't ignore the criminal's request. Because although Doil is guilty of a gruesome double murder, his confession could close ten other unsolved s... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.55
|
|
| 20) |
Life Sentences
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 320 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; spine cracked in ctr but binding still tight; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|








