Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (190)Fine or New (57)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)With dust jacket (186)
Signed (11)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (200)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Down to Earth : Speeches and Writings of HRH Prince Philip Duke of Edinburgh on the Relationship of Man with His Environment
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Stephen Greene Press,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. The dust jacket cover reads: "The collected writings and speeches of HRH Prince Philip on man and the natural world, from 1961 to 1987. A forthright exposition of the thoughts of one of the world's foremost conservationists. An account of the present state of the threatened areas of the natural world. A powerful challenge to industrialists, agriculturalists, planners, politicians as well as ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Story of America
|
|
|
Camden, N.J.:: Thomas Nelson and Sons,, 1967.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. The book is in GOOD condition with inside spine showing loosening on the FFEP but book still intact with board. Pages clean and solid with 262 pages, 16 full page color photos and many illustrations.The jacket is in GOOD condition with minor chipping and tearing on edges and corners and some discoloration on the white portion of jacket. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Tre... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.35
|
|
| 3) |
Pita the Great
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Ebury Press,, 1992.. First edition. Softcover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. 175 pages including Index. The condition of the paperback cookbook is NEAR FINE. The wrapper has a small crease on top front corner. The page edges have minor foxing on top and light discoloration on top corner edges and bottom edges have light spotting. The pages are in excellent condition for reading while cooking. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to Duke and ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 4) |
Bedtime Stories of the Legendary Ingleside Inn in Palm Springs (SIGNED)
|
|
Northridge CA:: Lord John Press,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in FINE DJ. Second Printing. The book is NEAR FINE and dust jacket is in FINE condition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the ffep. 227pp. Black & white illustrated. Page 39 has water warping. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. "Bedtime Stories of the Ingleside Inn is a charming, often hilarious book describing the forays of a novice restaurateur and hotelier, Melvyn Haber, into the exotic world of Frenc... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$21.15
|
|
| 5) |
Bedtime Stories of the Legendary Ingleside Inn in Palm Springs
|
|
Northridge CA:: Lord John Press,, 1996.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Second Printing. The book is FINE/AS NEW (unread). The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with small closed tear to upper front edge and minor edgewear. .227pp. Black & white illustrated. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. "Bedtime Stories of the Ingleside Inn is a charming, often hilarious book describing the forays of a novice restaurateur and hotelier, Melvyn Haber, into the exotic world of French... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 6) |
Special Occasions
|
|
New York:: Harmony Books,, 1988.. First edition. Boards. Very Good in Very Good DJ. STATED FIRST US EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). 192 pages with index. Color photograph illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD with lightly bumped corners, light fading to board edges, crack to back inside endpaper. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with chipping/closed tearing to top and closed tear to upper front edge (about 1"). NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: "SPECIAL OCCASIONS is an all-... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Conversations with My Elders
|
|
New York:: St Martin's Press,, 1986.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. NOT remaindered. 322 pages. This is very well preserved, tight, clean copy. "This is a book of conversation with six men in the world of film and entertainment: Sal Mineo, Luchino Visconti, Cecil Beaton, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, George Cukor, and Rock Hudson. What all these men had in common is that they were quite successful in their careers, th... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$6.30
|
|
| 8) |
The Cooking of China
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Time-Life Books,, 1976.. Hard Cover. Very Good. REVISED FIFTH PRINTING. 206 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with minor useage wear on front and back boards, age discoloration on some pages and fading on the spine edge. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects. From the book: "An Ancient and Honorable Art; The sources of a Great Cuisine; "Cooking Ch... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Thames and Hudson Encyclopedia of the Italian Renaisaance
|
|
London:: Thames & Hudson,, 1998.. Trade Paperback. Very Good in Wraps. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOODcondition with minor wear, staining to ffep, owners inscription on title page. A tight clean copy inside. 36opp. Black & white illustrated. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Thirties in Vogue
|
|
New York , N.Y.:: Harmony Books,, 1984.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, 1ST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 160 pages with index filled with numerous black & white and color photos and illustrations from the pages of Vogue. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear on corners and small indention on top front and back board open edges with red remainder mark on lower page edges. The jacket is in ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Twenties in Vogue
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Harmony Books,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good and Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 160 pages. Color and black & white photo illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD with very lighty bumped spine corners. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edge wear. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazine, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. "... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$31.50
|
|
| 12) |
Quilting, Patchwork, and Applique: Project Book
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Chartwell Books, Inc.,, 2004.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. 128 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.40
|
|
| 13) |
Is He or Isn't He
|
|
New York:: Avon,, 2006.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. INSIGHT OUT BOOK CLUB. 298 pages with acknowledgements. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. Very tight and clean. Dust jacket notes read: "Best friends Paige and Anthony have vowed to snag boyfriends before the Senior Prom. In the glittering world of New York City's richest and most famous private school, the two become equally entraned by the enigmatic, ever-so-cute new guy Max. Wheter luring him into a hot t... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Buckingham Palace: The Palace and Its Royal Residents in Photographs
|
|
|
London:: Salamandar Books Ltd.,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. 64 pages. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with bumped back and front bottom corners. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. A complete history of Buckingham Palace as told through photographs. Includes a 6 page introduction with narrative history of the palace. Back cover states:"Buckingham Palace is one of the most f... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$27.45
|
|
| 15) |
Day to Remember: The Wedding of the Prince and Princess of Wales
|
|
|
New York:: Crescent Books,, 1982.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (h g f e d c b a). 96 pages filled with more black & white/color photographs and illustrations. The book is in VERY GOOD condition wear to board edges, ffep has pencil inscription. Edges have slight wear The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with edge and shelfwear, chipping/closed tearing to upper and lower spine edges. JMVintage specializes i... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$20.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Private Lives of Britain's Royal Women : Their Passions and Power
|
|
|
Chicago:: Contemporary Books, Inc.,, 1991.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$5.63
|
|
| 17) |
Savoring the Wine Country
|
|
San Francisco:: Harper Collins,, 1995.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 8vo. FIRST EDITION FIIRST PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. 144 pp. index. Color photo illustrated. NOT remaindered. Contributing Restaurants: Albion River Inn, All Seasons Cafe and Wine Shop, Auberge du Soleil, Bistron Don Giovanni, Bistro Ralph, The Boonville Hotel, Brava Terrace, Chateau Souverain--Cafe at the Winery, Cafe Beaujolais, Catahoula Re... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 18) |
The Good Food
|
|
New York:: Viking Press,, 1985.. Book Club. Boards. Very Good in Very Good DJ. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with lightly bumped corners, edgewear. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor shelf and edgewear, small closed tear on back jacket upper edge, price-mark on back bottom corner. 249 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket notes read: "What is as satisfying on a cold winter's night as a hearty stew? Or as refreshing on a hot summer's day as a cold soup? And who can ever resist a bowl of ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.35
|
|
| 19) |
The Frenchman: A Photograpic Interview (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster,, 1949.. Paper Back. Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. SIGNED & INCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the first page: "To: Dr. Otto Nathan, in sincere friendship, your always grateful Phillippe Halmsan N.Y. Oct. 2, 1949." By the photographer who published the book Jump! in 1959. TRADE paperback in illustrated wrapper. GOOD++ condition with chipping to wrapper edges on front and back. The spine has wear and chipping and the hinge on front wrapper is a bit worn. Non-paginated. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$123.75
|
|
| 20) |
Halsman: Portraits
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1983.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Very Good DJ. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with 2" closed tear to front upper outside edge, two other smaller closed tears to bottom and minor chipping. NOT price clipped. NOT remaindered. Non paginated. Cloth boards. 134 black & white plates. "Preceeding this selection of photographic masterpieces is an engaging autobiographical preface in which Halsman describes how he became a photographer.... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$60.75
|
|










