Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)Paperback (282)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (306)
Signed (18)
With photos (547)
Filter by country:
United States (558)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Thermodynamic properties of ammonia as ideal gas (United States. National Bureau of Standards. NSRDS-NBS)
|
|
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Ephemera. Exlibrary markings. Originally a stapled booklet, bound with original wraps intact under boards as a hardcover. Clean, bright text pages. Exterior has light shelf wear. 10 pp. Scientific and mathematical discussion of thermodynamic properties of ammonia.; Ex-Library; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Web of Interdependence: The United States and International Organizations
|
|
Englewood Clifffs: Prentice Hall. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0139478388 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sound binding and hinges, bright pages. DJ faded at spine with general shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 119 pp. Overview of the relationship between the United States and international organizations such as the United Nations.; America's Role in World Affairs Series; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall..; 119 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Classical Tradition in the Americas, Volume I: European Images of the Americas and the Classical Tradition, Part 1
|
|
Berlin and New York: Walter De Gruyter & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Ephemera. Stapled booklet has clean, bright pages. Cover is slightly worn from handling. ; Bibliographic essay on the influences of Greek and Roman antiquity on America. ; 9.5" tall; 33 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Die Tarnowska. Roman
|
|
München: Verlag Kurt Desch. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in the German language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly tanned pages. Cloth over boards has overall shelf wear and soiling, with three small, heavily soiled spots on front. ; Novel by Hungarian-Austrian author Janos Békessy (pseud. Hans Habe, 19111977).; 8.0" tall; 639 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Panama Canal Negotiations
|
|
Washington, DC: Studies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light wear.; Guides the reader through understanding the negotiations between the United States and the Republic of Panama over the status of the Panama Canal from 1903 to the 1980s. Designed for classroom use.; Foreign Policy Institute Case Studies, No. 1; 9.0" tall..; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The World of Andrew Carnegie 1865-1901
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0397005636 . Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges, bright pages. Smudge at top edge of table of contents page, else clean. Edgewear to cloth over boards. DJ price clipped, with general shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 473 pp. Historical study of the economic environment of the "Gilded Age," the late 19th century, in the United States, with the intent of explaining the rise of Andrew... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Ploughshares, Vol. 15, No. 4 (Winter 1989-90): Diversity/Adversity, A Poetry Issue
|
|
Boston: Emerson College. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have creasing on back with edge wear and overall shelf wear. ; Poetry in literary magazine published by Emerson College, Boston. Contributors include Nell Altizer, Eavan Boland, Hayden Carruth, Cyrus Cassells, Jane Cooper, Toi Derricotte, Rita Dove, Thom Gunn, Joy Harjo, Josephine Jacobsen, Yusef Komunyakaa, Colleen J. McElroy, Thylias Moss, Alice Notley, Mary Oliver, Marie Ponsot, ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Conspiracy Theory
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0312271883 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has light edge rubbing. 277 pp. Mystery novel in which Gregor Demarkian, former FBI agent, investigates bombing of an Armenian Orthodox church in Philadelphia.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Gathering Storm in the Churches
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Very slightly cocked. Owner's stamp on ffep. Very faint underlining in text. Pages bright, binding and hinges tight. Light edge rubbing, gently bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear including several closed tears. and general shelf wear. 257 pp. Book examines the widening gap between clergy and laity in Protestant churches, and calls clergy to social activism especially with regard to Civil Rights. Au... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Everyman's Wild Flowers and Trees: Five Hundred of the British Wild Flowers, Trees, Shrubs, Grasses, and Ferns, Described and Illustrated, 384 in Colour after Sowerby's British Wild Flowers, and 120 from Line Drawings by the Author
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1948. Third Printing. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with heavier wear at corner tips. DJ is heavily edge worn with some creasing and tearing, and overall heavy shelf wear. ; Field guide to flowers, trees and other fauna in the British Isles.; 8.0" tall; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rojan Revolusi
|
|
Djarkata [Jakarta]: Gunung Agung. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Book is in the Indonesian language. Square, tight binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. 308 pp. Novel set in revolutionary times.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Antitrust in Japan
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0691041946 . Square, sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Red cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ is price-clipped and edge-rubbed, with slight soiling visible on back. 528pp. Contents: Japan's combines, target of occupation reform; combine enterprise in Japan; Japanese-developed Zaibatsu, dissolution of combines (severing ownership and... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Phonological History of Vegliote: University of North Carolina Studies in the Romance Languages and Literatures, Number 52
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Occasional notes on age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Wraps have edge rubbing and a little age-darkening. ; Study of the phonology of the Romance language called Vegliote (Veklisun, Veglioto, Vegliotic), spoken until 1899 on the Dalmatian island of Veglia (Krk), off the Croatian coast.; 9.0" tall; 95 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Die Welträthsel [ Welträtsel ]. Gemeinverständliche Studien über Monistische Philosophie. Neue unveränderte Auflage, viertes und fünftes Tausend
|
|
Bonn: Verlag Von Emil Strauss. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Book is in the German language using Fraktur. Front and rear binding paper is cracked with webbing holding. Writing on ffep. Text pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, bumped, with overall shelf wear. Gilt lettering on front is bright. Gilt lettering on spine is darkened. ; Early edition of influential work by Ernst Heinrich Philipp August von Haeckel (18341919), German naturalist and philosopher. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Monism As Connecting Religion and Science: the Confession of Faith of a Man of Science
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black. Good with no dust jacket. 1895. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binidng and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, shelf wear, faded and discolored spine. ; Treatise by German scientist/philosopher attempting to find a common ground between religion and science in the late 19th century. This copy was a volume in the Onteora Club library. The Onteora Club was founded by Candace Wheeler and her brother Fra... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bunyan als Künstler: Stilkritische Studien zu seinem Hauptwerk 'The Pilgrim's Progress'
|
|
Tübingen: Max Niemeyer Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Book is in the German language. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have fading at spine and around edges, with light overall shelf wear. ; Literary analysis of John Bunyan's "Pilgrim's Progress." ; 9.0" tall; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Key to the Name of the Rose
|
|
Harrington Park, NJ: Ampersand Associates. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 0943119006 . Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. General handling wear including creasing to corner tips, general light soiling of wraps, edge wear, and so forth.; Guide to understanding Umberto Eco's novel, "The Name of the Rose," more completely. Offers context, both literary and historical; translations of all non-English passages; and more. ; 8.0" tall; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Your Favorite Cook Book
|
|
San Francisco: Public Relations Office, Fort Winfield Scott. Poor with no dust jacket. 1945. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened, edgeworn. Typescript font. Wraps are missing.; Recipes which are not necessarily original, but favorites of the individuals who have submitted them for publication.; 8.0" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Your Favorite Cook Book
|
|
San Francisco: Public Relations Office, Fort Winfield Scott. Fair with no dust jacket. 1945. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Typescript font. Wraps are heavily worn with tearing and creasing at spine. ; Recipes which are not necessarily original, but favorites of the individuals who have submitted them for publication.; 8.0" tall; 128 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 20) |
Living with Books: The Art of Book Selection (Number 2 Columbia University Studies in Library Service)
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Second edition (1950), fourth printing (1952). Square, sound binding. Stressed hinges. Pages age-darkened with underlined passages and notes. Cloth over boards is edge rrubbed with general shelf wear. 610 pp. Comprehensive guide to selecting books for public libraries.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|












![Die Welträthsel [ Welträtsel ]. Gemeinverständliche Studien über Monistische Philosophie. Neue unveränderte Auflage, viertes und fünftes Tausend Die Welträthsel [ Welträtsel ]. Gemeinverständliche Studien über Monistische Philosophie. Neue unveränderte Auflage, viertes und fünftes Tausend](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/374/057/449057374.0.m.jpg)





