Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (16)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
United States (249)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Plant Closures: Myth, Realities & Responses (South End Press Pamphlet Series, Pamphlet No. 3)
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press, 1985. (First Edition). Soft Cover. Very Good. 64p. Cover corners lightly worn. Includes bibliography. B&w illustrations and photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 2) |
BROOKLYN COLLEGE ART DEPARTMENT: PAST AND PRESENT, 1942-1977
|
|
Brooklyn, New York: Brooklyn College Art Department, 1977. Soft Cover. Good. 112p. Cover has been taped to text block, cover has a scrape on top front corner and along spine folds. Includes selected bibliography. B&w photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
READING LOUISE ERDRICH'S LOVE MEDICINE (BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY WESTERN WRITERS SERIES, NO. 158)
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 2003. Stapled Wraps. Good. 56p. Ex-Library. Usual library markings, clear tape on cover fore edges. Includes selected bibliography. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ALL PUBLISHED WORKS
|
|
Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. [xx], 183p. Back cover has a white stripe on back, a few of the last pages have a small tear on fore edges. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE STORY WAY
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1940. Pictorial Cloth Cover. Very Good/Fair. Ayer, Margaret. [140p.] Gift message on front endpaper, jacket soiled with moisture stains to front and cup mark on back, front flap torn in half and separated from top with chips and tears to edges. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 6) |
NEW ATOMS: PROGRESS AND SOME MEMORIES
|
|
|
New York: Elsevier Publishing Co., 1950. (1st Edition). Cloth. Good/good. [184p.] Page fore edges and jacket have brown spots, jacket has a 1" tear at bottom of spine with smaller tears to edges and corners chipped. B&w illustrations, frontispiece, and charts. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 7) |
DOWN TO EARTH: THE PLEASURES & PERILS OF BECOMING A FARMER
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1947. Cloth. Good+/Poor. Dreher, Fred. 106p. Cloth on top and bottom of spine unravelling, jacket has large chips and tears to edges and scrapes to folds. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
HISTORIC HOUSES OF CANADA (RYERSON TRAVEL LIBRARY)
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1952. (First Edition). Buckram. Very Good/Poor. Stevens, Dorothy. [viii], 152p. Top of page edges soiled, cover corners slightly bumped, jacket has large chips and tears with a 6" tear on back and piece separated on front. B&w illustrations and 8 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE KABUKI HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1956. Limp Boards. Very Good/Good+. [xxii], 487p. 6th printing (1968) Jacket has small chips and tears to edges especially at corners with scrapes along front flap fold and spine sunned. Includes bibliography. Jacket design by M. Kuwata. B&w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
PEACE CAN BE WON!: REPORT TO 15TH CONVENTION COMMUNIST PARTY
|
|
|
New York: New Century Publishers, 1951. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 79p. Former owner's embossed stamp on title page, rubbed cover edges sunned. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
WORKING CLASS USA: THE POWER AND THE MOVEMENT
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers, 1987. First Edition, Stated. Soft Cover. Good +. 392p. Cover corners curled and worn, no creases on spine, front cover creased. Includes bibliographical notes and glossary. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Adelita
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1975. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 406p. Top of page edges lightly soiled, top and bottom of cover spine cloth rubbed, rubbed jacket has chips to edges with folds scraped. Signed by author on front endpaper. Jacket illustration by William Maughan. 8 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
GOD HAS A SENSE OF HUMOR
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1960. First Edition, Stated. Black Cloth. Very Good/Good. 256p. Endpapers have slight acid discoloration, cover has white mark on bottom back edge and a few white spots on front, rubbed jacket has chips, tears and creases to edges with a large chip on front bottom corner. Scarce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
LANDSCAPE OF FREEDOM: THE STORY OF AMERICAN LIBERTY & BIGOTRY
|
|
|
New York: Howell, Soskin & Co., 1941. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 444p. Book plate on front pastedown, acid discoloration to endpapers, front jacket flap detached from front of jacket and large chips to edges with sunned spine. B&w plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BLONDE CRIED MURDER
|
|
|
New York: Torquil Book; Dist. by Dodd, Mead & Co., 1956. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 159p. Cover corners bumped, part of price tag on front jacket flap, jacket is rubbed with spine sunned and chips to spine. A Torquil Book. [Hubin; p. 183] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
BROTHER ALONZO
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co., 1957. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 47p. Acid discoloration to endpapers, 1" tear on title page on bottom edge, cover corners lightly worn, front cover has light brown spots. Scarce. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
MY SIXTY YEARS ON THE PLAINS: TRAPPING, TRADING, AND INDIAN FIGHTING
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Long's College Book Co., 1951. New edition. Cloth. Very Good/fair. Russell, Charles M.. iv, 244p. Spot on back cover, 2 - 1" tears on top front edge with chips to corners and black marker mark on back. Preface to new edition by J. Cecil Alter. 8 b&w plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
RIMROCK RENEGADE
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 127p. F-1047. Front cover lightly creased, no creases on spine. Cover painting by Herb Mott. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHINA TWO GENERATIONS AGO
|
|
Denver, Colorado: Big Mountain Press, 1957. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 102p. Back cover has a spot and top and bottom of spine bumped, jacket spotted and lightly soiled with cover edges slightly worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by author on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE MAN FROM SANTA CLARA
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1960. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 191p. 1st printing. B170. Front cover creased by spine and edges worn, no creases on spine. Cover painting by Ronnie Lesser. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$17.00
|
|






