Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (271)
Fine or New (92)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (210)
With dust jacket (204)
Signed (17)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (282)

Filter by price:
1) Two Nations: Black and White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
Hacker, Andrew

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine/Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0684191482 First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with "1". 257 pp. White paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on front flap of jacket. "Offers an up-to-date and profound analysis of the conditions that keep blacks and whites dangerously far apar... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



2) A Souvenir of the Thousand Islands of the St. Lawrence River
Haddock, John A

Albany, NY and Alexandria Bay, NY: Weed-Parsons Printing Co.. Good. 1896. Second Edition Revised and Corrected. Hard Cover. 256 pp. Illustrated with views of natural scenery, as well as pictures of many summer villas, steamers, fishing scenes, etc. Original brown cloth with silver gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. Book measures approximately 9-3/4 inches high by 7-inches wide. Book is somewhat damaged with bowed boards and stains on the endpapers. The hinges are starting to separate, but the ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$100.00



3) The Maple Syrup Baking and Dessert Cookbook
Haedrich, Ken

Rumney, NH: American Impressions Book Company. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0942550005 With lettering and illustrations by Ginger Brown. 46 pp. Heavy white glossy paper wrappers with illustration of a maple leaf and a rolling pin on the upper cvoer. Mild soiling to the wrappers.Interior is clean and unmarked. Includes recipes for cookies and bars, pies and pastries, breads and cakes, puddings, ice cream, and other goodies. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



4) Mount Everest: Formation, Population and Exploration of the Everest Region
Hagen, Toni. Dyhrenfurth, G.O. Furer-Haimendorf, Christoph Von. Schneider, Erwin

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1963. First English Language Edition. Cloth. Translated by E. Noel Bowman. Preface by Max Oechslin. xiv, 195 pp. Complete with fold-out map in rear pocket. 31 plates and 24 figures. Front endpapers have Map of the Khumbu Region. Original gray cloth with bright gold gilt printing against a blue box on the spine. Minor spots to front endpaper and half title page. Very light foxing to rear endpapers. Otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jac... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$250.00



5) October 1964
Halberstam, David

New York: Villard Books. Fine/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0679415602 Stated First Edition. First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with "2" which indicates first printing for this publisher. 380 pp. Red paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are decorated wtih a black and white photo of the St. Louis Cardinals' team on the front and New York Yankees' team in the back. Dust jacket has a ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



6) The Next Century
Halberstam, David

New York: William Morrow and Company. Fine/Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 068810391X Stated First Trade Edition. First Printing with number line on copyright page beginning with "1". 126 pp. Blue paper covered boards with dark blue cloth binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. As new. Blue dust jacket with no chips or tears. Price intact on front flap of jacket. The author looks at the startling changes impacting the Soviet Unio... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



7) The Next Century
Halberstam, David

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1991. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. 0-688-10391-X Stated First Trade Edition, first printing with number line on copyright page beginning with 1. 126 pp. Light blue paper covered boards with dark blue cloth binding on the spine. Lilac colored endpapers. The interior is clean and unmarked. Dark blue dust jacket with white printing. No chips or tears to the jacket. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



8) Tales From a New England Farm
Hale, Clarence E

Chester, CT: Pequot Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. By the Author Signed by the author in black ink on the title page. Stated First Edition. 180 pp. Black and white illustrations by Susan Carr. Mustard colored cloth boards with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. The boards are slightly soiled along the edges and the corners have minor bumps. The interior is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has chips from the head and tail of the spine and wear along the top edge. T... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



9) The Man Without A Country
Hale, Edward E

Boston: C.B. Webster and Company. Very Good. 1917. First Edition Thus. Pamphlet. 6-3/4" x 4-3/8" With a publisher's preface dated 1917. 42 pp. Brown paper wrappers with maroon illustration of a sailing ship and printing on the upper cover. Wrappers are mildly soiled. Three staple binding. Two and 1/2" tear at joint of lower cover. Small stains to fore edge. Some pages have small folds from being turned down. Originally published during The Civil War, this edition was published during Wo... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$20.00



10) The Man Without A Country
Hale, Edward E

Boston: Little Brown & Co.. Very Good. 1905. School Edition. Cloth. xv, 48 pp. Black and white photo frontispiece of a painting. Original yellow cloth with drawing of a ship and printing on upper cover. Inked gift inscription on front free endpaper. Heavy text paper. Contains a publishing history on the copyright page, plus a preface by the author dated 1904 and an introduction. Originally published during The Civil War in 1863. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



11) The Man Without a Country
Hale, Edward Everett

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. Fine. 1964. Limited Edition. Leather. The Easton Press Collector's Edition. With an Introduction by Carl Van Doren and Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. x, 55 pp. 6 color plates. Small quarto. Color frontispiece portrait of the author. Green leather binding with ornate gold gilt decoration on the upper cover. Four raised bands and gold gilt printing on the spine. Orange moire endpapers and gold silk ribbon marker. Attractive owner's bookplate on front pastedown... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



12) The Education of a Yankee: An American Memoir
Hale, Judson

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-015752-6 Signed and Inscribed By Author Inscribed to Everett Wood and signed by the author in green ink on the front free endpaper. Stated First Edition on copyright page with number line ending with 1. 261 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Green cloth with rubbed gold gilt initials on the upper cover and very slightly rubbed gold gilt printing on the spine. The edges of the boards are very mildly wo... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



13) The Education of a Yankee: An American Memoir
Hale, Judson

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-015752-6 Stated First Edition on copyright page with number line ending with 1. 261 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Green cloth with gold gilt initials on the upper cover and gold gilt printing on the spine. The tail of the spine is very mildly bumped. Gold endpapers with owner's stamp on the front free endpaper. White dust jacket with hand tinted photographs. The lower panel of the jacket mildly s... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



14) Easy Going
Hale, Leon

Bryan, Texas: Shearer Publishing. Fine/Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-940672-10-3 Stated First Edition. 266 pp. Linen colored cloth with gray printing on upper cover and spine. Endpapers are colored brown. White dust jacket with line drawing on upper cover and b/w photo of the author by Babvette Fraser on lower cover. Price is clipped from jacket flap. Mild edge wear to jacket and small closed tear at top edge of lower cover of jacket. Line drawings throughout by Ancel Nunn. By the Ho... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$25.00



15) Annals of the Town of Keene
Hale, Salma

Keene, NH: J. W. Prentiss and Company. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.. 1851. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 8 Vo "Annals of the Town of Keene, From Its First Settlement, In 1734 to the Year 1790; With Corrections, Additions, and A Continuation From 1790 to 1815." 120 pp. complete with fold out map at rear. Black paper boards spotted with brown and gray dots. Spine is bound in brown cloth with 4 gold gilt bands. Spine is frayed, rubbed and partially missing a 1/2" chip. Binding is tight. Int... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$75.00



16) Through By Rail
Hall, Charles Gilbert

New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. 152 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cloth boards with illustration of a train on the upper cover. The edges of the boards are mildly worn and slightly soiled. Blue colored endpapers decorated with train illustrations. The front free endpaper has the remains of a paper that has been removed. Otherwise the interior is clean and unmarked. A children's book on the history of rail travel in the Unit... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$50.00



17) Marianne Moore: The Cage and the Animal
Hall, Donald

New York: Pegasus. Fine/Fine. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 199 pp. Original blue cloth with bright gold printing and decoration on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. As new, unread condition. White dust jacket with black and white photo and printing on the upper cover. No chips or tears to jacket. Price is clipped from front flap of jacket. A study of one of America's finest poets, who was a young poet in Greenwich Village. Her first book was published in 1921 and she later edited the &quo... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



18) A Roof of Tiger Lilies
Hall, Donald

London: Andre Deutsch. Fine/Fine. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. By the Author Signed in black ink on the title page. 63 pp. Original orange cloth with very tiny bumps to the tail of the spine and the lower corners. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pale yellow dust jacket with no chips or tears. Jacket is not faded or worn. Price is intact on front flap of jacket. Author's third book of poems published first in London. A very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$150.00



19) The Old Life
Hall, Donald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co. The Riverside Press. Fine/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-395-78841-2 First Printing. 129 pp. Maroon paper covered boards with maroon cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored mauve. Front jacket photo of the author without a beard is by Steven W. Lewis. Price intact on jacket flap. No flaws to book or jacket. The U.S. Poet Laureate's 12th book of poems. The title poem is a long autobiographical sequence. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00



20) String Too Short To Be Saved
Hall, Donald

Boston: Nonpareil Books, David R. Godine, Publisher. Fine/Very Good. 1979. Book Club Reprint. Cloth. Octavo 0-87923-282-X "String Too Short To Be Saved: Recollections of Summers on a New England Farm". 155 pp. Brown cloth with gold printing on the spine.. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial dust jacket with b/w photo on upper cover. Lower cover of jacket is mildly tanned. The reprint of the classic account of boyhood summers in New England. Added ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy