Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1567)Fine or New (530)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1266)Paperback (476)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1336)With dust jacket (1364)
Signed (383)
With photos (793)
Filter by country:
United States (1742)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE BLACK JOURNEY: Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1927. . First printing. . Very good in black cloth, lacking the dj. (a bit of fraying to the side of the spine, prev owner's name). . An account of the trans-Africa expedition in 1924-1925 from Algeria to the Cape, in a fleet of eight Citroen half-tracked vehicles (autochenilles Citroen-Kgresse) This was the first automotive expedition to cross the Sahara, starting in Algeria, south to Niamey and east to Lake Tchad, then SE into the Congo basin to Lake... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NOON BALLOON TO RANGOON
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. . First US printing. . Near fine in a somewhat edgeworn, but overall very good dustjacket. . A brief humorous novel which satirizes both the 'pukka memsahib' tradition of British imperialism and the sun-loving culture of Southern California. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
IN A DARK WOOD WANDERING: A Novel of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, (1989.) . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . An historical epic, originally published in the Netherlands in 1949, set in the fifthteenth century, during the Hundred Years War between France and England. Revised and Edited by Anita Miller from an English translation from the Dutch by Lewis C. Kaplan 574 pp. Map endpapers. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
POOR BOYS' CHANCES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company (1900). . First edition. . Very good condition in tan illustrated cloth covers stamped in black, gray, cream, red, and white with silver titling and a picture of a colonial man walking past a brick house. (previous owner's name dated Oct 1901.). . A rather appealing and inspirational book by the author best known for 'Helen's Babies.' The "poor boys" who made good include George Washington, Alexander Hamilton, Abraham Lincoln, Buffalo Bill, ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
HELEN'S BABIES
|
|
Cleveland & New York: World Publishing Co., nd (ca 1930's) . Reprint. . Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name and usual rather severe toning to pages, but bright lime green binding is just about fine, corners sharp, binding tight and the dustjacket has a wonderful bright full-color illustration of the two boys being thrown from a cart pulled by a goat.) . A classic story of an uncle who agrees to look after his two nephews - ages five and three - described by their mother as... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MUTANT PRIME
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (1990.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine (usual toning to the pages, no creases.) . Sequel to "The Mutant Season." xi, 250 pp. Cover art by Jim Burns, ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE FURTIVE WALL: Poems
|
|
New York: Art Direction Book Company, 1982. . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket. (minor edgewear, some light foxing to the upper edge of dj.) . A collection of poetry with praise from Guy Davenport, Seamus Heaney, Howard Nemerov, and others. Illustrated with several full page etchings by Jan Stussy INSCRIBED by Haberman on the front free endpage. "For -- with all good wishes" and dated in the year of publication. 95 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
TWO NATIONS: Black and White, Separate, Hostile, Unequal
|
|
New York: Ballantine, (1993.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good (prev owner's name, usual toning to the pages.). . A dispassionate and well-argued book on the top. Includes references, statistical sources and index. 257 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
GOING BACK TO THE RIVER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1990.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A collection of poetry, erotic, witty, reflective of its time. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
SELECTED POEMS, 1965-1990
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
GOING BACK TO THE RIVER
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1990.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A collection of poetry, erotic, witty, reflective of its time. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$13.50
|
|
| 12) |
ASSUMPTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Fourth collection of poetry by this award-winning author. 92 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
MEXICAN TONGUE TWISTERS / Trabalenguas Mexicanos
|
|
|
Tempe, Arizona: Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue (1989.) . First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. . Very near fine (stamp inside front cover.) . A bilingual edition with each tongue twister given in Spanish and translated into English. A tribute to the humor of the Mexican people - and the only book on this subject. The author collected the examples included in the states of Mexico, Michoacan, Guerrero and the Federal District. Illustrated with line drawings by Tom Graham... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
A STILLNESS IN BETHLEHEM
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1992. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . A Gregor Demarkian Holiday Mystery, set in the small Vermont town of Bethlehem. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 15) |
A STILLNESS IN BETHLEHEM
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1992. . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in printed green wrappers (lower corner bumped.). . A Gregor Demarkian Holiday Mystery, set in the small Vermont town of Bethlehem. 289 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (2003.) . Trade paperback. . Fine condition (appears unread.) . A book which is already being considered a classic - this young adult "mystery novel" with a very different twist won the Guardian Children's Fiction Award, the Whitbread children's book award and overall 'Book of the Year" awards, was named a NY Times Notable book and more. 226 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 17) |
A SPOT OF BOTHER
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (2006.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A 'disturbing yet amusing portrait of a dignified man trying to go insane politely.' Follow-up novel by the author of 'The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time.' 354 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
ON TRANSFORMING AFRICA: Discourse with Africa's Leaders
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: Africa World Press, (1987.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Near fine. . A critique of the African condition and those responsible for the present state of affairs by a press aide to Kwame Nkrumah. Includes working definitions of key words, index. 162 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
HAEGE'S HOMESTYLE ARTICLES : The Detroit News, 1995-99
|
|
|
Royal Oak, MI: Master Handyman Press, (2001.) . First printing, a large trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . A wealth of practical, clear, concise but sufficiently detailed articles on every facet of home maintenance and repair. List of recommended companies and websites. Index. 595 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 20) |
DOGEATERS
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1990. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (inconspicuous previous owner's name.) . First novel by this Filipina poet and playwright - set in Manila in the late 50's where Hollywood dreams collide with the violence of living under a dictatorship. SIGNED on the title page.Nominated for National Book Award. 250 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|





