Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 340
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (321)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)
With dust jacket (290)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (340)

Filter by price:
1) Queen of the Dawn
Haggard, H. Rider

London, United Kingdom:: Hutchinson & Co.,, ca 1932.. Later Edition, ex-library. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. Green embossed boards with black lettering along the spine and on the front board. Black graphic (hieroglyphics) on the front board. Ex-library with usual pasted in card on the front free page (dated Nov. 12, 1932). There is a bookstore label in the lower right corner of the front endpaper. There is no DJ present. The top and bottom of the spine shows minor shelf wear. The corners ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.80



2) Rumours of War
Haggart, Ron and Golden, Aubrey E

Toronto, ON, Canada:: New Press,, 1971.. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Red boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. DJ has two tears to one-half inch on the rear panel. Twelve pages of illustrations by Duncan Macpherson. 311 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



3) The American Rifle for Hunting and Target Shooting
Hagie, C.E

New York:: The MacMillan Company,, 1944.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Previous owner's name on front free page. Stamp on front free page (Passed by Censor Army Service Forces POW Camp Dermott, Ark.). Bottom of front flap has been trimmed. This is the kind of book sportsmen will want because it gives practical meaty information without being too technical. 174 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$21.62



4) Protestantism of the Prayer Book
Hague, Dyson (Rev)

London:: Church Association,, 1893.. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Green boards with gilt letters. Gifted by the author on the front free page. There is light foxing throughout. Preface by The Right Rev. John Charles Ryle, D.D., Lord Bishop of Liverpool. 248 pages plus six pages of advertisements. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.85



5) Diamond
Hahn, Emily

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday,, 1956.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good- DJ. 8vo, Brown boards,white and black letters; D.J. is price clipped; D.J. has five quarter inch tears. pages 314. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.46



6) China To Me
Hahn, Emily

Garden City, NY:: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,, 1945.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters. There are newspaper clipping on Hahn and her married to Major Boxer from era. 429 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.52



7) Bright Waters Bright Fish
Haig-Brown, Roderick

Vancouver, BC:: Douglas & McIntyre,, 1980.. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in Very Good DJ. 4to, In a book designed to appeal to the eye as much as to the mind, Haig-Brown's finely honed insights and eloquent prose are enhanced by the superb watercolors and drawing of Robert Fish and more than fifty color photographs which capture the challenge and the beauty of sport fishing across the country. 142 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$27.26



8) Starbuck Valley Winter
Haig-Brown, Roderick

Toronto , Canada:: Collins,, 1946.. First edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, Good outdoor tale. 310 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



9) Fisherman's Fall
Haig-Brown, Roderick

Toronto:: Collins,, 1975.. Not Stated, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. DJ covered by brodart with tape. Fisherman's Fall is Haig-Brown at his best: his graceful writing and powers of observation will take you to the fall streams of the Northwest from any point of the country at the turn of a page, and call up the memorable moments from fall days on your own streams. 279 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



10) Mounted Police Patrol
Haig-Brown, Roderick

London:: Collins,, 1957.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Red boards with black letters. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 191 pages ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.05



11) The Living Land
Haig-Brown, Roderick

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited,, 1961.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good Minus, Chipped DJ. Green boards with green lettering along the spine. There are colored and black and white illustrations. A history of British Columbia. FIRST EDITION. DJ is missing the front flap and has chips at the top and the base of the spine. There is a 30 x 30 inch map of British Columbia, 1961 in a pocket in the back of the book. 269 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.03



12) A Primer of Fly-Fishing
Haig-Brown, Roderick

Toronto, ON, Canada:: William Collins Sons and Company,, 1964.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good, in Very Good Minus, but Torn DJ. Pale green boards with black lettering along the spine. Gifted on the second free page. FIRST EDITION. Drawing are by Louis Darling. DJ has a tear through rear panel but repaired with tape and protected with mylar now. 189 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$70.50



13) Strong Medicine
Hailey, Arthur & Castle, John

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,, 1984.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red and black boards gilt lettering. DJ has two 1/8 inch tears at top of spine. 448 pages. Strong Medicine is the story of a strong woman whose career involves her in the fascinating business of pharmaceuticals, with its awesom power for good and awful potential for evil; and whose marriage takes her into the world of medicine, through the gentle, steadfast doctor who is her equal and partne... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.34



14) Kissing Gate
Haines, Pamela

London , U.K.:: HarperCollins Publishers,, 1970.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters, dated front free page; D.J. has two tears, a quarter inch at top of spine and a one-eighth at base of spine. 572 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.87



15) Carpentry & Woodworking
Haines, Ray E

New York/:: D.Van Nostrand Co.,, 1948.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey boards, blue letters and graphics, many photos plus diagrams; D.J. is price clipped, 1/8 inch chip at top of spine and edgewear, three tears to one quarter inch. pages 152. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



16) Summer of '49
Halberstam, David

New York:: William Morrow and Company, Inc.,, 1989.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Illustrated. Foxing on leading edges of pages seen when book is closed. A magnificant journey through the 1949 pennant race, in which two legendary rivals, the Boston Red Sox and the New York Yankees, battled down to a winner-take-all final game of the season. 304 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



17) What Women Want
Hale, Beatrice Forbes-Robertson

New York, NY, USA:: Frederick A. Stokes Company,, 1914.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gilt lettering on the front board and spine. There is light foxing. The struggle for women's rights and the right to vote. The corners are bumped. 307 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



18) Modern Achievement, Travelers & Explorers, Volume 8
Hale, Edward Everett (Editor}

New York, NY:: P.F. Collier & Son,, 1902.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black embosssed boards with gilt letters. Exploration around the world. 454 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



19) This Is Ontario
Hale, Katherine

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Ryerson Press,, 1946.. Revised. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards with yellow letters and graphics. The corners are sharp. Previous owner's name on the second free page. The endpapers are maps. 245 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.93



20) The Book of Flowers
Hale, Mrs

London, Great Britain:: Saunders & Otley,, 1836.. First Great Britain. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good. 16mo, Green boards, gilt letters. Three colour plates of flowers. Previous owner's name in pencil. 372 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$94.00



Results 1 - 20 of 340
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy