Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (6)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Filter by price:
1) The Socialist Novel in Great Britain: Towards the Recovery of a Tradition
H. Gustav Klaus, ed

The Socialist Novel in Great Britain: Towards the Recovery of a Tradition
Sussex: Harvester Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/good. The Harvester Press (Sussex), 1982, 1st edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, black paper over boards with silver gilt spine titles. The book is near fine with only the faintest signs of shelf wear. The interior is clean and bright with no marks. The dust jacket is good with light edge wear, but the spine is heavily sun faded (see photo). No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



2) Three Kingdoms of Indo-China - Signed with Bookplate of Henry Field (Field Museum)
Harold J. Coolidge, Jr. and Theodore Roosevelt, Jr

Three Kingdoms of Indo-China - Signed with Bookplate of Henry Field (Field Museum)
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Harold J. Coolidge, Jr. and Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. (when Governor-General of the Philippine Islands). Three Kingdoms of Indo-China. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, 1933, first edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 6 1/8 by 8 5/8-inches, 331 pp. Black cloth with lightly worn gilt cover and spine titles. This copy is inscribed and signed by Coolidge on the half-title page: "March 1, 1933. Stanley F... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$270.00



3) Around the World in Eighty Years on a Sidesaddle
Harriet Wadsworth Harper

Around the World in Eighty Years on a Sidesaddle
New York: The Spiral Press, 1966. First edition. Hardcover with Slipcase. Near Fine. SIGNED (not inscribed) by the author on the half-title page: "Harriet Wadsworth Harper, July 31st, The Plaines, VA." Hardcover 1st edition, 1966, with the original slipcase and Christmas Greetings card that features photos of Fletcher and Harriet Harper on a Vermont Trail Ride in 1950. Please look at our 4 photos of this copy under "customer images." The hardcover is near fine with only the faintest si... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



4) The Broad Spectrum Studies in the Materials, Techniques, and Conservation of Color on Paper (Qty: 2)
Harriet K. Stratis, Britt Salvesen, eds

The Broad Spectrum Studies in the Materials, Techniques, and Conservation of Color on Paper
New York: Archetype Books, 2006. Hardcover. New/new. Brand new, still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Oversized hardcover in dust jacket. No writing, names, or bookplate. This comprehensively illustrated volume represents a unique collection of expertise and will be of interest to art historians and curators as well as researchers, practitioners and students of conservation. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



5) Cabbage, SIGNED Jim Harrison Poetry Broadside, No. 300/500
Jim Harrison

Cabbage, SIGNED Jim Harrison Poetry Broadside, No. 300/500
New Michigan Press, 2005. First printing. broadside. New. Limited edition broadside, this being number 300 of 500, of Jim Harrison's poem "Cabbage." Printed to commemorate Harrison's visit to Grand valley State University (Michigan). New Michigan Press, 2005. SIGNED by Harrison in the lower right corner. 11 by 16 1/2-inches. Fine with no defcts. Will be packed securely and shipped insured. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of exper... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$90.00



6) Cabbage, SIGNED Jim Harrison Poetry Broadside, No. 20/500
Jim Harrison

Cabbage, SIGNED Jim Harrison Poetry Broadside, No. 20/500
New Michigan Press, 2005. First printing. broadside. New. Limited edition broadside, this being number 20 of 500, of Jim Harrison's poem "Cabbage." Printed to commemorate Harrison's visit to Grand valley State University (Michigan). New Michigan Press, 2005. SIGNED by Harrison in the lower right corner. 11 by 16 1/2-inches. Fine with no defcts. Will be packed securely and shipped insured. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experi... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



7) Call Down the Stars (Storyteller Trilogy, Book 3)
Sue Harrison

Call Down the Stars (Storyteller Trilogy, Book 3)
New York: William Morrow, 2001. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. SIGNED by the author in the year of publication on the title page: "For Bill - It's been a great eight years at LSSU - your friendship means so much to Neil & I! Sue Harrison, November 25, 2001." 2001, first edition, first printing, hardcover with dust jacket. Both the hardcover and jacket are near fine with only faint signs of shelf wear. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. T... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



8) Minor Masterpieces: An Anthology of Juvenilia by Twelve Giants of English Literature
Harry Randall, ed

Minor Masterpieces: An Anthology of Juvenilia by Twelve Giants of English Literature
Alden, Michigan: Talponia Press, 1983. Numbered, Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Minor Masterpieces: An Anthology of Juvenilia by Twelve Giants of English Literature. Suggested and introduced by harry Randall, illustrated by Betty Beeby. Talponia Press (Alden, Mich.), 1983. Limited edition of 1,160 copies, this beings number 162. Hardcover, quarter-binding, decorative paper over brown cloth. Near fine condition with only the faintest bumping at the head and tail of the spine - appears unread. No du... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



9) World Railways of the Nineteenth Century: A Pictorial History in Victorian Engravings
Harter, Jim

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005. Hardcover. New. Brand new, pristine copy still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Hardcover, grey cloth with paper label and gilt titles, no dust jacket as issued. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



10) The Road to Freedom: A Monthly Journal of Anarchist Thought and Interpretation - Four Issues, 1929 - 1931
Havel, Hippolyte; Walter Starret; W.S. Van Valkenburgh, eds

The Road to Freedom: A Monthly Journal of Anarchist Thought and Interpretation - Four Issues, 1929 - 1931
New York: Road to Freedom Publishing Association, 1929-1931. First edition. Good. [Anarchism] Havel, Hippolyte; Walter Starret; W.S. Van Valkenburgh, eds. The Road to Freedom: A Monthly Journal of Anarchist Thought and Interpretation. New York: Road to Freedom Publishing Association, four scattered issues including Vol. V No. 11, July 1929; Vol. VII No. 3, November 1930; Vol. VII No. 11, July 1931; and Vol. VIII No. 3, November 1931. Wraps, folio sheets folded but not bound, 10 by 14 7/8-inches, 8 pp.... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$250.00



11) Angle of Ascent: New and Selected Poems
Robert Hayden

Angle of Ascent: New and Selected Poems
New York: Liveright, 1975. 2nd printing. Paperback. Very Good. Hayden, Robert. Angle of Ascent: New and Selected Poems. New York: Liveright, 1975, second printing. Softcover, 5 3/8 by 8 1/4-inches, 131 pp. Light wear to the wraps and edges with some very light rippling of the laminate on the lower edge of the front cover. SIGNED on the title page by Hayden, the first African-American U.S. Poet Laureate. Includes a ticket stub from the 1977/78 International Poetry Forum held at Carnegie Lecture Hall f... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



12) The Captain from Nantucket and the Mutiny on the Bounty
Walter Hayes

The Captain from Nantucket and the Mutiny on the Bounty
Ann Arbor: Clements Library, University of Michigan, 1996. Limited ed. Hardcover with Slipcase. New. Brand new, signed and numbered, slipcased copy, limited edition of 500, still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Flawless condition. The Captain from Nantucket and the Mutiny on the Bounty by Walter Hayes (Clements Library, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 1996). The fate of history's most famous mutineers was revealed in 1808 when American ship captain Mayhew Folger stumbled across Pitcairn I... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$150.00



13) Hieronymus Bosch
Helen, Fraenger- Wilhelm/ Sebba-

Hieronymus Bosch
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1983. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. First American edition, oversized hardcover with dust jacket. In very good to near new condition with only faint shelf wear. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



14) The Psychiatric Interview
Helen Swick Perry, Mary Ladd Gawel, Otto Allen Will

The Psychiatric Interview
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Fair. W.W. Norton (New York), 1954. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dust jacket. In fair condition with wear to the boards, dulled gilt spine titles, minor wear to the head and tail of the spine. There is sun fdading and spotting on the spine. A previous owner's name is in pen on the front free endpaper and on the top and bottom edge of the textblock (very small) near the spine. There is no writing or highlighting in the body of the ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



15) Artists' Handbook
Henri Focillion, Jan Ceuleers, Ronny Van De Velde, George Wittenborn

Ludion, 2008. Hardcover. New/new. Brand new, flawless copy still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Massive hardcover with dust jacket. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience in offering fine books for discriminating readers. - - - - - - - - George Wittenborn (1905-1974), legendary emigre bookseller, publisher, dealer and friend to artists ranging from Leger, Arp, Ernst,... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$49.00



16) Noble English Vol. 1: Narrative Prose from Mandeville to North, and Vol. 2: From Thomas Lodge to John Milton (The "Teaching of English" Series)
Henry Newbolt, ed

Noble English Vol. 1: Narrative Prose from Mandeville to North, and Vol. 2: From Thomas Lodge to John Milton (The "Teaching of English" Series)
London: Thomas Nelson, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Vol. 1 and Vol. 2, Thomas Nelson (London), May 1925, 1st eds. Hardcovers, blue cloth with gilt spine titles and cover devices, no dust jackets (as issued?). Both volumes are in very good condition with some light wear and spotting on the covers of Vol. 1. The covers of Vol. 2 are more spotted and have some smearing on the back cover. Both volumes have the bookplate of Edmond P. Gibson on the front pastedowns and both have a small blue aster... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



17) Paresçer o Determínacíõ de los señores theologos de Salamanca sobre de que no deben ser baptizados los yndios sin examinaciõ estrecha de su voluntad y concepto del d'ho sacramento. Año de Mdxli (Opinion or Determination of the renowned faculty of theologians of the University of Salamanca upon the grand question whether the Indians of America who had been baptized could be made slaves. Year of 1541)
Henry Stevens, Faculty of the University of Salamanca

Paresçer o Determínacíõ de los señores theologos de Salamanca sobre de que no deben ser baptizados los yndios sin examinaciõ estrecha de su voluntad y concepto del d'ho sacramento. Año de Mdxli (Opinion or Determination of the renowned faculty of theologians of the University of Salamanca upon the grand question whether the Indians of America who had been baptized could be made slaves. Year of 1541)
London: Carlos Whittingham Chiswick Press, 1854. First printing. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Londres [London]: Carlos Whittingham Chiswick Press por H. Stevens, Morley’s Hotel, 1854, first edition in print, limited to 100 copies. Bound into drak green leather boards with bright gilt cover titles and decorations, original endpapers adhered to the bound endpapers in light green with gold stars, 7 1/8 by 9 1/4-inches, not paginated, iv, 8 pp. including colophon. One is a series of first printings of ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$250.00



18) Heritage Natural History Auction #5009
Heritage Auctions, Inc

Heritage Natural History Auction #5009
Dallas: Heritage Auctions, Inc, 2008. Catalogue. Paperback. Very Good. Heritage Natural History Auction Catalogue #5009, June 8, 2008. In very good condition with light edge wear to the wraps. Heavily illustrated in full color, 389 items, 208 pages plus ads. Includes post-sale price list. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



19) The School of London: The Resurgence of Contemporary Painting
Hicks, Alistair

The School of London: The Resurgence of Contemporary Painting
Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good +. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition with only very light wear and a few spots on the bottom edge of the text block where is looks like some coffee or something splashed on it. The dust jacket is not price clipped. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. All books with dust jacket have removable, archival sleeves for protection. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



20) Traditional Karate Do, Okinawa Goju Ryu: Fundamental Techniques, Performances of the Kata, Applications of the Kata, and Applications of the Kata Part 2, in Custom Slipcase
Morio Higaonna

Traditional Karate Do, Okinawa Goju Ryu: Fundamental Techniques, Performances of the Kata, Applications of the Kata, and Applications of the Kata Part 2, in Custom Slipcase
Tokyo: Minato Research/Japan Publications, 1986-1990. Various. Paperback with Slipcase. Very Good/Slipcase is Fine. This listing is for a rare complete set of Master Morio Higaonna’s series Traditional Karate-Do, Okinawa Goju Ryu: Fundamental Techniques, Performances of the Kata, Applications of the Kata, and Applications of the Kata Part 2. The set is housed is a custom slipcase. Vol. 1, Fundamental Techniques, 3rd printing 1989, 171 pages, very good condition with only very light wear to the cover... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$800.00



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy