Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)With dust jacket (229)
Signed (19)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
Canada (275)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Skorba; Excavations Carried Out on Behalf of the National Museum of Malta 1961 - 1963
|
|
|
Oxford: University Press of Oxford/ Society of Antiquaries. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Plain brown paper DJ has a few short tears; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, bright, solid book ; Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No.XXII; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Blue Circle Gang: a Canadian Adventure
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Thomas Nelson and Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with short tears, scuffing and creasing, sticker removal damage front panel. Book shows only light wear ; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book, hinges intact; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; B&W illustrations by Jean Donald Gow. A West Coast adventure story featuring Mounties, secret service and kids on vacation. The author is a retired Rear Admiral of the Royal Canadian Navy . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ilona
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. 1st UK; First Impression. Hardcover. DJ shows some edge wear and scuffing, mild chipping, price clipped, tape stains on free endpapers. Top corners and top edge bumped. Some tape damage on front flap ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, the book still has the wraparound promotional paper band which touts this as Europe's latest best seller ; 640 pages; This book first appeared in Germany in 1960 and in the US in 1961 . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
One-One-One; Stories of the Navy
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Front hinge started but still solid, previous owner's name on front pastedown. Book has some edgewear, and a lean, light yellowing of pages, corners bumped ; A tight solid book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 223 pages; Inspirational stories of heroism. Hackforth-Jones shows real life in the Navy . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Spot of Bother A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385662432 . Light edge wear to DJ, small tick mark on FFEP; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.42 x 8.11 x 5.91 Inches; 368 pages; "At sixty-one George is settling down to a comfortable retirement.... Then his tempestuous daughter, Katie, announces that she is getting remarried, to the deeply inappropriate Ray.... Unnoticed in the uproar, George discovers a siniste... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE ANTAGONISTS (A COLONEL RUSSELL MYSTERY)
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ lightly chipped, scuffed, short tear. A taut British mystery, featuring Colonel Charles Russell of the Security Executive . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Rumors of War: Canada and the Kidnap Crisis
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0887700373 . DJ shows light wear and a couple of short tears ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; 311 pages; In October 1970, Canada had its own October crisis when a couple of politically motivated kidnappings happened. Diplomat James Cross and Cabinet Minister Pierre Laporte were kidnapped by the FLQ (Front de Libération du Québec) in an effort to promote their cause. Tru... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
None of the Roads Were Paved
|
|
|
Markham, ON: Fitzhenry & Whiteside. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0889029806 . DJ torn either side of top edge, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark bottom page edges.; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 180 pages; "The remarkable story of a Canadian family's musical odyssey from the Saskatchewan frontier to the lights of Broadway during the years of the Great Depression" This is the story of Harvey and Mary Hahn and their four ch... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Whale People
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1962. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ has some soiling, tears and chipping. Quarter sized piece missing from DJ at base of spine. Small water stain at bottom of back board. Gift notation on front free end paper. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. Price in Canadian funds.; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; Blurb - "This is an enthralling story of the customs and taboos of the West Coast Indians. It is also the story of Atlin: how he grew to manhood; ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Measure of The Year
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. First American Edition. Hardcover. Some edge wear to price-clipped dust jacket, tape repaired tear top back edge, top fore corners of book lightly bumped, bookseller stamp bottom back pastedown. Short crease on front panel of DJ, spine faded, some chipping and scuffing. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar. ; "Roderick L. Haig-Brown welcomes us onto his lush farm for a year of insights and observations. In this eloquently written account... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Applied Kinematics
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0070255237 . Price clipped DJ scuffed with some edge wear, short tear bottom back panel, top corners bumped ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; 727 pages; This is a translation of the 1961 German book Angewandte Getriebelehre . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$59.95
|
|
| 12) |
Jules Verne Companion
|
|
|
New York: Baronet Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1979. Paperback. 0894370715 . Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
SNOWLAND
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, small tears and chips, price-clipped. Light edgewear to corners and edges. Illustrated by Larry Ross. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Emma Chizzit and the Mother Lode Marauder
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802732259 . DJ shows some edge wear, lightly chipped head of spine, some scuffing.; Inscribed by author on FFEP. A tight solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 190 pages; Hired to join preservation efforts at a historic mining town in California, Emma Chizzit realizes that someone does not want her there when she discovers a rattlesnake in her pi... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Woody A Fighter Pilot's Album
|
|
|
Toronto: CANAV. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0969070381 . Only slight wear; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Photographs; 0.7 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Dictionary of Canadian Biography / Dictionaire Biographique du Canada Volume X, 1871 - 1880
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802032877 . Usual library markings ; A tight solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Ex-Library; 1.6 x 9.6 x 7.4 Inches; 823 pages; The Dictionary of Canadian Biography is the definitive biographical reference work in Canadian history. "No serious student of Canada's past can function without access to this thorough, balanced and reliable source." R. Hall, Globe and Mail. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Totem Poles An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: University of British Columbia Press. Very Good. 1981. Paperback. 0774801417 . Light bump to top fore corner ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 0.2 x 9.8 x 7.8 Inches; 64 pages; The massive wood carvings unique to the Indian peoples of the Northwest Coast arouse a sense of wonder in all who see them. This guide helps the reader to understand and enjoy the form and meaning of totem poles and other sculptures. The author describes the origin and place of totem poles in Indian culture -- as ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mazo De La Roche of Jalna; The first revealing portrait of the novelist who created the thrilling Whiteoak family saga
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: General Publishing. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ chipped with short tears & creases, scuffed, gift notation on FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE PARLIAMENT OF CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Ryerson Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; DJ in Mylar. DJ faded, creased, chipped. Pages a little yellowed. This is by a former president of the Press Gallery with a great deal of government experience. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Our Own and Other Worlds
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: William Briggs. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Light edge wear, light yellowing of pages ; A bright solid, book, hinges intact; 203 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|

