Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 590
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (462)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (251)
Paperback (340)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (549)
With dust jacket (434)
Signed (78)
With photos (589)

Filter by country:
Canada (591)

Filter by price:
1) The Tenney Quilt: Celebrating the Women of Minnesota's Tiniest Town ---by Heidi Haagenson -a Signed Copy
Haagenson, Heidi (signed)

The Tenney Quilt:  Celebrating the Women of Minnesota's Tiniest Town ---by Heidi Haagenson -a Signed Copy
Minneapolis: Mill City Press, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed by the author, 172 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; The Story; The Teachers; The Storekeepers and Businesswomen; The Home Makers; The Nurses; The Factory Workers; The Seamstresses; Appendix: Where is Tenney?; Names appearing on the quilt; Fictional or Literary characters appearing on the quilt; The Minnesota Quilt Project; Dating the Quilt, any image directly beside this ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



2) KKK ---by Ben Haas - Regency Book # RB 319 ( Ku Klux Klan / K.K.K. )
Haas, Ben ( Benjamin Leopold Haas )(aka: John Benteen, Thorne Douglas, Richard Meade )

KKK ---by Ben Haas - Regency Book # RB 319 ( Ku Klux Klan / K.K.K. )
Evanston, IL.: Regency # RB 319, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of browning to paper, 158 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Terry Martin rose cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



3) KKK: The incredible Story of the Ku Klux Klan and a Reporter's Brilliant, On-The-spot Investigation of Its present Day Activities ---by Ben Haas ( K.K.K. )
Haas, Ben ( Benjamin Leopold Haas )(aka: John Benteen, Thorne Douglas, Richard Meade )

KKK:  The incredible Story of the Ku Klux Klan and a Reporter's Brilliant, On-The-spot Investigation of Its present Day Activities  ---by Ben Haas   ( K.K.K. )
N.Y.: Tower Book, 1963 (actually Circa 1970), 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a bit of browning to paper, sticker remnant on front cover, crease on front cover, 186 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



4) Persons of Hopeful Piety: St Mark's Anglican Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
Habermehl, fred and Donald L Combe / St Mark's Anglican Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario

Persons of Hopeful Piety:  St Mark's Anglican Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON: St Mark's Anglican Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 192 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: Rectors of the Parish; Robert Addison, Pioneer Minister; His Ministry; The Building of a Parish, 1792 - 1829; Parish Organisation Established, 1829 - 1857; The Mature Parish, 1857 - 1893; The Parish Looks Outward, 1893 - 1917; Struggles Through Depression and War, 1917 - 1954; The Ch... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



5) Hirosimas Dienasgramata ( Latvian Edition )( Hiroshima Diary )
Hacija, Dr Micihiko ( Michihiko Hachiya ) with Dr Vorners Velss ( Warner Wells )

Hirosimas Dienasgramata ( Latvian Edition )( Hiroshima Diary )
Kopenhagena ( Copenhagen ): Imanta , 1957, 1st latvian Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a solid Very Good dustjacket with a bit of light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$19.50



6) Borderland Dark Fantasy, Promotional Giveaways for the 1986 World Fantasy Convention in Providence Rhode Island ---4 4 Booklet Notepads
Hadji, R.S. (ed.) Borderland Dark Fantasy Magazine / 1986 World Fantasy Convention, Providence, Rhode Island Promotional Giveaway

Borderland Dark Fantasy, Promotional Giveaways for the 1986 World Fantasy Convention in Providence Rhode Island ---4 4 Booklet Notepads
Markham, Ont.: Artimus-Borderland Publications, 1986 All 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------4 volumes, all are Near Fine/Fine copies, each is about 2.5 x 4 inches, each reproduces the cover art for the first 4 issues of Borderland Dark Fantasy magazine (which had 5 issues total), these were designed as giveaways for the World Fantasy Convention, these have blank pages with a small order form at the centre-fold for subscriptions to the magazine, all order forms are intact, promotional giveaway for the shor... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



7) U-Boats Against Canada: German Submarines in Canadian Waters
Hadley, Michael L

U-Boats Against Canada:  German Submarines in Canadian Waters
Montreal / Kingston: McGill - Queen's University Press, 1990, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a strong Very Good copy, address label on verso of front cover, 362 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Portents and Preparations; Operation DRUMBEAT; The first St lawrence Sorties - 1942; The Battle of the St Lawrence; The Intelligence Gatherers - Langbein, Janow and Kurt; Clandestine Operations - escape and Blockade; Restless Interlude - January to June 1944; After Normandy; U-Boat Christmas; ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



8) Allan Quatermain ---bound with --- King Solomon's Mines: Royal Books Giant Edition # 13
Haggard, H. Rider

Allan Quatermain ---bound with --- King Solomon's Mines:  Royal Books Giant Edition # 13
N.Y.: Royal Books Giant Edition # 18, No Date ( 1953 ), 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, solid Very Good, short tear on front cover near upper spine tip, some browning to the paper, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



9) Heart of the World: MacDonald Illustrated Edition
Haggard, H Rider ( Henry ) , Illustrated By Hookway Cowles

Heart of the World:  MacDonald Illustrated Edition
London: MacDonald, 1954, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, blue cloth, a solid Very Good copy in a chipped and torn but generally intact, attractive dustjacket, a bit of foxing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hookway Cowles. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



10) Cleopatra ---by H Rider Haggard
Haggard, H. Rider ( Henry )

Cleopatra ---by H Rider Haggard
London: Arthur C Pearson, No Date ( 1920's ? ), Reprint -----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light overall wear, super cover art which is uncredited, some browning to the paper, a sort of magazine format as there are many, many ads at the front and rear of the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



11) She ---with She and Allan - Allan Quatermain ---2 Volumes
Haggard, H. Rider, Introduction By David Pringle

She ---with She and Allan - Allan Quatermain  ---2 Volumes
East Sussex: Pulp Publications, 1998, 1st Printing -----------2 volumes, trade paperback, both are Very Good+ copies and are likely unread, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Wiley Dunsmore Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



12) SHE - an African Adventure ---by H Rider Haggard ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 881 )
Haggard, H Rider

SHE - an African Adventure ---by H Rider Haggard ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 881 )
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



13) King Solomon's Mines -an african Adventure ---by H Rider Haggard ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 795 )
Haggard, H Rider

King Solomon's Mines -an african Adventure ---by H Rider Haggard ( Armed Services Edition / ASE # 795 )
N.Y.: Armed Services Edition / ASE, no date, 1st Printing ----------oblong paperback size softcover, about 5.5 x 3.75 inches, a solid Good copy, some wear and light creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



14) SHE ----a Dell Mapback Edition
Haggard, H Rider (retold By Don Ward )

SHE ----a Dell Mapback Edition
N.Y.: Dell # 1339, 1949, 2nd Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy with nice GGA, some wear and light creases, a couple of pages have a short corner clip which affects a few words, Dell Mapback edition with the ancient ruins of Kor depicted, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



15) SHE ----a Dell Mapback Edition
Haggard, H Rider (retold By Don Ward )

SHE ----a Dell Mapback Edition
N.Y.: Dell # 339, 1949, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good copy with nice GGA, some wear and light creases, Dell Mapback edition with the ancient ruins of Kor depicted, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



16) She and Allan ---with Allan Quatermain ---with Allan's Wife (includes: Hunter Quatermain's Story /and/ Long Odds )---by H Rider Haggard: Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Series
Haggard, H Rider, Introduction By George Edgar Slusser, Douglas Melville

She and Allan ---with Allan Quatermain ---with Allan's Wife (includes:  Hunter Quatermain's Story /and/ Long Odds )---by H Rider Haggard:  Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Series
North Hollywood, CA.: Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy / Publishing Co., 1977, 1978, 1980, 1st Printing for All -------------3 volumes, trade paperbacks, all Very Good+ copies with some rubbing to the covers, part of the NEWCASTLE FORGOTTEN FANTASY series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Maurice Greiffenhagen; Charles H M Kerr; Cover Art By Tony Yamada, C Lee Healy, Tony Gleeson . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



17) The Colonial Schooner, 1763 to 1775 ---a Signed Copy
Hahn, Harold M (signed)

The Colonial Schooner, 1763 to 1775 ---a Signed Copy
Lyndhurst, Ohio: Marob Press, 1993, 1st MAROB Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with abit of light wear to edges, signed and numbered by Hahn on the half title page, 176 pages, packed with b&w and some colour photos, b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



19) True Crime Stories IV ---and Volume V --- Signed ( Books 4 / 5 )( Four / Five )
Haines, Max (signed)

True Crime Stories IV ---and Volume V --- Signed  ( Books 4 / 5 )( Four / Five )
Toronto: The Toronto Sun Publishing Company, 1990 / 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Very Good+ or better with some light wear mainly along the bottom edge of the boards, bumped corners on vol. IV, both in Very Good+ dustjackets, 270 and 276 pages, book IV is signed, inscribed and dated 1990 on the front blank endpaper, stories include: contents include offerings on: Isaac Merritt Singer, the Boorn family and Russel Colvin, Will Millman & the Murder of Mary... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$24.50



20) The Edgar Allan Poe Bedside Companion: Morgue & Mystery Tales ( Dead Alive; Man in the Bell; Dead Daughter; A Dream; Journal of Julius Rodman; Who is the murderer?; Fire Fiend; Lighthouse; Mad Trist )
Haining, Peter (editor), Edgar Allan Poe, William Maginn; Henry Glassford Bell; Charles D Gardette; Robert Bloch; Robert Haining

The Edgar Allan Poe Bedside Companion:  Morgue & Mystery Tales ( Dead Alive; Man in the Bell; Dead Daughter; A Dream; Journal of Julius Rodman; Who is the murderer?; Fire Fiend; Lighthouse; Mad Trist )
London: Gollancz, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a bit of sunning, usual library stamps and marks, contents include: Introduction; The Dead Alive By Anonymous; The Man in the Bell By William Maginn; The Dead Daughter By Henry Glassford Bell; A Dream By Edgar Allan Poe; The Journal of Julius Rodman By Edgar Allan Poe; Who is the Murderer By Edgar Allan Poe; The Fire-Fiend By Charles D Gardette; The Lighthouse By Poe and Robert Bl... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 590
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy