Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1691)Fine or New (179)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1404)Paperback (768)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (914)With dust jacket (2196)
Signed (558)
With photos (714)
Filter by country:
United States (2244)Filter by price:
| 2) |
Sir Walter The Earl of Chatham or Call Your Next Case
|
|
|
Carthage, North Carolina: H. F. [Chub] Seawell, Jr., 1959. CI4 - A trade paperback book signed and inscribed by author to previous onwer in very good condition that has some stains on the page edges, lightly curled, light discoloration and shelf wear. Drawings by W. G. Harris. 8"x5.25", 218 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cancer in Children: Clinical Management
|
|
|
New York: Springer Verlag, 1975. CX3 - A softcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, lightly cocked, some foxing on the page edges, light tanning and shelf wear. Union International Contre le Cancer International Union Against Cancer. 9.5"x6.5", 317 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Best of Thoughts for Thursday
|
|
|
Slaton, Texas: Brazos Press, 1983. AR1 - A first printing hardcover book signed and inscribed by H.M. Baggarly to previous owner in very good condition that has some bumped corners, foxing on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear in fiar dust jacket that is mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, and tears on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Foreword by Mary Kate Tripp.11"x8.25", 106 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 1 - The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1967. CG2 - A 2nd edition 5th printing ex-library hardcover book in good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), lightly bowed and some bumped corners, cover edgewear, some marked out info and scattered stains, foxing on the page edges, some dog-eared pages, tanning, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 1 - The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. Planned by J.... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Advances in Sulfide Smelting: Volume 1 - Basic Principles
|
|
|
Warrendale, Pennsylvania: The Metallurgical Society of AIME, 1983. BW2 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), stains and foxing on the page edges, some on the endpapers and some inside pages, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Advances in Sulfide Smelting: Volume 1 - Basic Principles. Proceedings of the 1983 International Sulfide Smelting Symposium and the 1983 Extractive and Process Metallurgy Meeting of the Metal... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Advances in Sulfide Smelting: Volume 2 - Technology and Practice
|
|
|
Warrendale, Pennsylvania: The Metallurgical Society of AIME, 1983. BW3 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), dent on the front, stains and foxing on the page edges, some on the endpapers and some inside pages, paperclip marking on the top of some inside pages, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Advances in Sulfide Smelting: Volume 2 - Technology and Practice. Proceedings of the 1983 International Sulfide Smelting ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Figuring the East: Segalen, Malraux, Duras, and Barthes
|
|
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 2000. CF5 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition that has some light rubbing and veyr light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Simple Country Tales of Bygone Days
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1976. CC3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed "Best Wishes" by the author on the copyright page with author's name and address stamped. Includes laid in promotional material. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jesus Heal Us
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: G.I.A. Publications, Inc., 1988. BI4 - A softcover in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. For choir, cantor, congregation, guitar and keyboard. Celebration Series. G-3248. 10.5"x7", 3 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Executive Obsolescence
|
|
|
U.S.A.: American Management Association, Inc., 1968. BN6 - Book has bug damage, stains, discoloration, and light shelf wear. AMA Research Study 90.. Stappled Spine Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jimmy Carter and the Politics of Frustration
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, USA: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, 1992. CA2 - A hard cover withdrawn ex-library book in very good condition with no dust jacket. No additional printings are indicated on the copyright page. A tight, clean copy in dark green cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine and gold lettering on the front with minor overall shelf wear with some very light label staining at the bottom left corners of the front and back boards from a library label plus... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Muybridge: Man in Motion
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, USA: University of California Press, 1976. BC3 - DJ is mylar protected. A tight, clean, sound copy in black vinyl covered boards with gold lettering on the spine and a large gold graphic on the front with minor overall shelf waer with a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges plus there is some foxing on the top outside paper edges plus there is some very slight warping of the boards plus is a gift inscription in ink on the half title page. The dust jacket shows minor overall ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Heren Van de Thee
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Em. Querido's Uitgeverij B.V., 1994. BE1 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has previous owner's inscirption written on the front free endpaper, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Text in Dutch. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Budge and Toddie Or Helen's Babies at Play
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. G4 - Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and cover corners, some rubbing on the edges and sides, previous owner's name written on the front loose endpaper and label stain, loose hinge, wrinkling, chipping, crease and small tears on the side opposite the spine on some inside pages, moderate discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Being an account of the further doings of these marvelously precocious children.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus.... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chicago Light
|
|
|
Columbia, MO: Center for Research in Social Behavior, 1995. Z3 - Edges and top/bottom of spine are slightly rubbed. Otherwise, text is clean, no markings and book is tight.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Beyond The Dragon Portal
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 2005. Q4 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Book has remiander mark on the top, dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.75", 227 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fatal Depth: Deep Sea Diving, China Fever, and the Wreck of the Andrea Doria
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut: Lyons Press, 2003. AO2 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by author to preivous owner in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping and crease on the edges and corners, soiled on the top and bottom of the spine and back, some light scratches, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book lightly soiled on the back edges, wrinkled on the spine edges, previous owner's inscription written on the page before the t... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Presentation Piece
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Viking Press, 1974. BD5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light bumping on the bottom right corners plus there is some light fading along the top board edges plus there are large patches of glue staining on the front and back fixed endpapers from where the mylar sleeve was glued to the boards plus there is a smaller patch of glue staining on the back free endpaper from a library pocket plus there are the usual library stamps on the title p... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 20) |
My World, My Fingerhold, My Bygod Apple (First Ser.: Poetry)
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Mid-List Press, 1996. BC3 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrted black, burgandy, and pink wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library stamps and labels on the spine (wrapping around onto the back), the inside surface of the front cover, front endpaper, and top outside paper edges. A collection of poems written over a period of 20 years by one poet that describe a lifel... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|


