Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 444
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (431)
Fine or New (105)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)
Paperback (153)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (272)
With dust jacket (356)
Signed (34)
With photos (86)

Filter by country:
United States (444)

Filter by price:
1) The Science of Columbus
Hack, Elizabeth Miller (Mrs. Oren S. Hack)

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society; William Mitchell Printing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Softcover. Pages were carelessly assembled, with uneven edges. Pages are unopened. . Small stain to gray card covers. This is a stapled booklet. . Author . discusses the science available to Columbus as he made his famous voyages. . Paginated as 450-480. . Publications, Vol. 7, No. 8 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 31 pages. Christopher Columbus. Science. 15th Century. Renaissance . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



2) PRESENTATION PIECE
Hacker, Marilyn

NY: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 067057399x . Jacket has a touch of rubbing at extremities, now protected by clear mylar . sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . National Book Award-winning poet's 1st book, the 1973 Lamont . Poetry Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 115 . pages. 1973 Lamont Poetry Selection . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



3) COMMERCIAL ENGRAVING AND PRINTING: A Manual of Practical Instruction and Reference Covering Commercial Illustrating and Printing by all Processes
Hackleman, Charles W

Indianapolis: Commercial Engraving Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. 2nd Printing, Revised. Hardcover. Green buckram covers are lightly flecked with tiny white specks. Pages are . slightly wavy with instances of foxing here and there. Spine is slightly . sunned with a two-inch scratch and gilt lettering rubbed off. Gilt on . front cover is bright. . Book includes over 2000 illustrations, and is a . comprehensive description of the art of engraving and printing. Includes . 18 page... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



4) The Psychology of Invention in the Mathematical Field
Hadamard, Jacques

The Psychology of Invention in the Mathematical Field
Dover Publications. Near Fine. 1954. Softcover. 0486201074 . Small sticker ghost to corner of front cover, uniformly sunned spine, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is very tight and square; book is unread. A handsome copy. : This edition is published by Dover and is identical to earlier and later editions. It has heavy card covers with a different design than some of the other editions. : Trade PB: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 145 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



5) On Cancer and Hormones: Essays in Experimental Biology
Haddow, Alexander, et al

University of Chicago Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a few tiny tears, chips and creasing, now protected by . clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; bound in handsome blue cloth with . bright gilt titles to front cover and spine. . Published in honor of . Charles Huggins on the occasion of his 60th birthday. Huggins was at the . time of publication a leader in experimental medicine. He won the Nobel . Prize in Medicine in 1966. Several of the con... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



6) Women in Africa: Studies in Social and Economic Change
Hafkin, Nancy J. , Ed. & George E. Brooks & Kamene Okonjo & Judith Van Allen & Margaret Jean Hay & Claire Robertson

Women in Africa: Studies in Social and Economic Change
Stanford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 0804710112 . Extremities of card covers are rubbed, owner name written on first . endpaper. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Twelve essays . treat aspects of the general topic. References. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 308 pages. African Women. Social Change. Economic Change . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



7) You Are the Hope of the World! An Appeal to the Girls and Boys of America
Hagedorn, Hermann

The MacMillan Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. A little rubbing to paper-covered boards, faint water stain to back board. . Pages are excellent; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and . square; book appears unread. . An appeal to the boys and girls of the . United States. A kind of new Manifest Destiny, issued in the middle of . World War One, The War to End All Wars. When the war ends, it is up to . you, author says, to save the (Western) world for democracy and hu... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



8) The Dialogic Species: a Linguistic Contribution to the Social Sciences
Hagege, Claude

Columbia University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0231067607 . No defects of any kind. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight . and square; book is unread. No dust jacket. . Bound in green cloth, this . is a perfect, unread copy. . European Perspectives: a Series in Social . Thought and Cultural Ctiticism Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 288 pages. . Social Science. Dialogic. Linguistics . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



9) How the World Can be the Way it Is: an Inquiry for the New Millennium Into Science, Philosophy, and Perception
Hagen, Steve

Wheaton, IL: Quest Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0835607194 . No defects in book or jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked, jacket protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 343 pages. Science. Philosophy. Zen Buddhism. Perception . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



10) Spinoff: an Annual Report: 7 Issues: 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, and 1983
Haggerty, James J

Spinoff: an Annual Report:  7 Issues: 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982,  and 1983
NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Softcover magazines, stapled or perfect bound. Glossy covers are rubbed, some creasing, are in VG to NF condition. ; Spinoff is an annual publication of NASA. These seven issues are glossy, full-color publications, each more than 100 pages in length. Spinoff explains to the American public the secondary benefits of the space program for both the private and public sectors. Spinoff is partially self-se... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



11) QUILT WITH THE BEST
Hagood, Carol Cook, Ed

Oxmoor House. New with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0848710789 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book is new and unread. . Glossy pictorial boards. A collection of . writings by the experts and produced by Quilt with the Best workshops. . Illustrated, of course. A beautiful book, gift quality. . 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 159 pages. Quilts. Quilting . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



12) OGL Cybernet Cyberpunk Roleplaying (MGP 6601)
Hahn, August

OGL Cybernet Cyberpunk Roleplaying (MGP 6601)
Mongoose Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 190457761x . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. Gift quality. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 256 pages. Role Playing. OGL. . D20 System. Cyber Punks . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$19.50



13) A STUDY OF SELF-DECEPTION
Haight, M. R

Highlands NJ: The Harvester Press; Humanities Press Sussex UK and Atlantic. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0855279184 . Book has occasional light and innocuous marks on the pages, nearly all in . the margins. Light spotting to top page ends. Binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected by clear . mylar sleeve. . Research into self-deception, also known as wishful . thinking. . Studies in Philosophy, No. 27 Series. 8... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



14) THE WOOD-TURNING LATHE:
Haines, Ray E. , et al

NY: Van Nostrand. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial boards are rubbed at extremities. . A practical manual about the . use and care of the wood-turning lathe, with 30 valuable, easily made . projects. Filled with diagrams and photos that illustrate the techniques. . . The Home Workshop Series Series. 4to. 132 pages. Woodworking. Wood . Lathe. Techniques . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



15) Metalworking: a Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods, and Directions
Haines, Ray E. & John V. Adams & Raymond Van Tassel & Robert L. Thompson; throughout, Black and whit

D. Vannostrand Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. Book has bump to bottom edge . of pages, affecting the first few pages with creasing and tiny tear to . extreme bottom edge, slight spotting to top page ends. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Classic introduction to metalworking. . . The Home Mechanics Library Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 152 pages. Metals. . Metal Working . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



16) Dead of Night: Thirteen Stories by the Masters of the Macabre
Haining, Peter, Ed

New York: Dorset Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812828488 . Jacket is slightly rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has . no defects, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . Stories by the usual suspects, plus Rod Serling, . Robert Bloch, Kingsley Amis. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 203 pages. Short . Stories. Horror . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



17) THE KID FROM NAPHTALI
Halaban, Eytan

Greens Farms, Ct, U. S. A.: Wildcat Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0941968022 . Called a "Catch 22 novel" that takes place in contemporary Israel on the . jacket flap. The jacket is teal with red and white lettering. It has some . short closed tears and edge rubbing and light discoloration in one corner. . Remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Clean, tight, square, unread copy. . 279p. . Remainder. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fiction Hum... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



18) WORKSHEETS FOR A FIRST COURSE IN TRANSFORMATIONAL SYNTAX
Hale, Austin

Summer Institute of Linguistics, University of North Dakota. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Second Printing. Softcover. Ownership stamps in three different places, no other defects. Blue . textured card covers in comb binding. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 84 pages. . Transformational Syntax. Linguistic Theory . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



19) Battleground: the Autobiography of Margaret A. Haley
Haley, Margaret & Robert L Reid

Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0252009134 . Spine of dust jacket has faded to pure white, no other defects, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. Review of the book published in Library . Journal is laid in. . Autobiography of a major figure in the history of . both education and the labor movement during the first third of the 20th . century. She was the leader ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



20) THE ALLIGATOR BRIDE; Poems new and selected
Hall, Donald

NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has light foxing, on-inch chip and two smaller chips, edgewear, now . in protective mylar cover. Book has light spotting and foxing to page . ends. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Owner name and date on . ffep, with the poet's warm, signed and dated inscription to her on . half-title page; both dated in the year of publication. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 95 pages. Poetry . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 444
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy