Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with H from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 323
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (314)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (298)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)
With dust jacket (215)
Signed (37)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (323)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (202)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (6)
1) Cubism
Habasque, Guy

New York: Skira Inc. , Publishers. NF/VG-. 1959. Hardcover. 42, 49, 61. 597254 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; white cloth binding with blue printing on the spine. The dust jacket is bright and clean, but has edgewear and tears that are internally mended, some chipping and a narrow streak where the laminate is lifting on the front panel. There are many tipped in color plates throughout, along with a Chronologica l Survey and text. ; Color Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches; 169 page... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



2) Henry The Eighth
Hackett, Francis

New York: Horace Liveright. VG/NONE. 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine and a gilt and red shield on the front cover. The book is clean; there is wear to edges and corners, and spine ends. The spine is faded. Pages are free of marks or tears. A biography of the life of Henry the Eighth, from his boyhood through his life. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 6 inches; 452 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



3) The Saturday Book
Hadfield, John (Edited by)

New York: Macmillan Company. NF/VG. 1964. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49. Tan cloth binding with gilt lettering on black background. Book; straight, clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket; price intact, bright and clean. There is edge wear and wear at folds. There is a small area of missing material at upper back spine area. This 24th year Saturday Book is filled with black/white and color illustrations as well as photographs. Very interesting. ; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



4) A Single Thought God's Word On Singleness
Hadidian, Allen

Chicago: Moody Press. VG+/NONE. 1981. Softcover; 2nd Printing. 50, 52. 0802408788 . "A Single Thought deals with the common freedoms and frustrations found in a single's life", from book. The book is clean and bright; text block is tight. Light rubbing of spine folds and edges. No marks or tears. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 117 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



5) Ghostland
Hager, Jean

Ghostland
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22, 51. 0312069820 . 1st edition/1st printing. Author's scarce 3rd book, and SIGNED by author on the title page. Fine, unread, straight, clean book in a fine, price intact, crisp & undamaged dustjacket. Cherokee mystery set in Oklahoma. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



6) The Redbird's Cry
Hager, Jean

New York: Mysterious Press. AN/AN. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0892964944 . 1st edition/1st printing. A Molly Bearpaw mystery. Was the lawyer murdered because of the True Echota Band's lawsuits against the Cherokees? Book is as new, in an as new, price intact dust jacket. Very nice copy. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 274 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



7) Allan Quatermain Being An Account Of His Further Advertures And Discoveries In Company With Sir Henry Curtis, Bart., Commander John Good, R.N. And One Umslopogaas
Haggard, H. Rider

Allan Quatermain Being An Account Of His Further Advertures And Discoveries In Company With Sir Henry Curtis, Bart., Commander John Good, R.N.  And One Umslopogaas
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1887. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 61. First American Edition, 3/4 cloth (spine/tips) with marble patterned paper-covered boards, with gilt printing on the spine, portrait frontispiec e and an extract from a letter from Mr. H. Rider Haggard to Messrs. Harper & Brothers printed on the front endpage. The book is straight and clean; it has wear to corners and edges and some rubbing with color loss to paper covered portion of boards; s... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$427.50



8) The Scorpion's Tail The New Charles Russell Thriller
Haggard, William

New York: Walker & Company. VG+/VG+. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 080276323X . 1st edition/1st printing. The New Charles Russell Thriller. Colonel Russell had come to Spain for pleasure, but no longer is he an ordinary vacationer...his professional insticts have been awakened, now he is a man with a mission....from dj. Book is clean and tight, there is slight wear to edges. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright and crisp with slight wear to edges. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches; 1... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



9) Music For The Man Who Enjoys 'Hamlet'
Haggin, B. H

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG-. 1944. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Clean, straight & tight book; bound in black cloth with gilt lettering with a touch of bumping and wear at the spine ends. Interior is clean without any marks or tears. The dust jacket is price intact; it has quite a bit of edgewear, chipping and tears that are internally mended, with material missing in some areas. "How to listen to music and what to listen for in some of the ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



10) Romantic Rebels
Hahn, Emily

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/VG+. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51. 6619837 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: An Informal History Of Bohemianism In America. Book is bound in gray cloth, black spine and silver lettering on the spine; clean, straight & tight. The binding edges are lightly faded and page edges are a little soiled. The interior is very clean without any marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact and clean. Spine is sunned and there is a touch ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



11) A Sherlock Holmes Compendium
Haining, Peter (editor)

Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books. F/NF. 1981. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. 0890094063 . This is a fine book (dark green binding with black printing on spine; no marks of any kind) in a near fine dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright; would be fine except there is a tiny nick on the back fold). This book has been put together to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the death of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. It includes essays and articles written about Sherlock Holmes, explores the Holmes legen... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.85



12) Captain Dreyfus
Halasz, Nicholas

New York: Simon & Schuster. VG/NONE. 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 61. 558810 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Story Of A Mass Hysteria. Bound in brown with orange spine and silver lettering; book is clean, straight & tight. The corners are bumped as is the lower spine end from shelving. Binding is very lightly rubbed in a couple of spots. The book is a biography of Captain Alfred Dreyfus and crimes that were commited. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 274 pages ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.93



13) October 1964
Halberstam, David

New York: Villard Books. NF/NF. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51. 0679415602 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there is a small ding on the lower edge. The near fine dust jacket is clean, bright & clean with a touch of edgewear at one flap fold and spine ends from shelving. An exciting, new book about baseball, about the last season of the Yankee dynasty. ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2&quo... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.95



14) The Empire In Arumac
Hale, Martin

London: Jonathan Cape. NF/VG. 1966. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author (To ____, with sincere regards, Martin Hale, March 11, 1967) . A fantasy-thriller involving South American Indians who make human sacrifices, and an unlikely trio of an Indian girl, a British agent and a Soviet agent, out to save the world from an evil British firm operating in the Andes near the Indian tribe. Just a touch of edgewear to binding; DJ soiled, age darkened, with a few closed e... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



15) Roots
Haley, Alex

New York: Doubleday. VG/VG. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. Author's first novel. Some staining/scuffing back panel, minor edgewear, prev. Owner's seal; DJ stains back panel, fold rubs/light edgewear. Book opened too wide at page 325, but no broken binding threads or loosening of text block. A novel version of the history of the author's family, starting with Kunta Kinte who came ashore in America in 1767 as a slave. An epic work telling ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.58



16) Here At Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald

New York: Ticknor & Fields. F/NF. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49, 61. 089919978X . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is fine (clean, straight and tight; red boards with quarter green cloth and gilt printing). The book is encased in a blue slipcase with illustration of Eagle Pond on the front. It is near fine with only slight fading around the edges. Writings about New England; mostly about Eagle Pond Farm where author has lived since 1975, and where he spent much of his chil... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



17) Kansas City An Intimate Portrait of the Surprising City on the Missouri
Hall, Donald J. (Foreward)

Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Cards. NF/NF. 1973. Hardcover. 42, 49, 561. 875293778 . Near fine book (red cloth binding with silver printing; clean, straight & tight; spine ends are a tiny bit bumped from shelving), in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; slightly bumped at sjpine ends and upper corners from shelving). A beautiful copy, full of illustrations and photographs. ; Color Illustrations; 10.5 x 10 inches; 126 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



18) Rock A World Bold As Love
Hall, Douglas Kent (photos by) and Clark, Sue C.(interviews by)

Rock A World Bold As Love
New York: Cowles Book Company. VG+/VG. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 42, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED/inscribed by Sue C. Clark "To (name), Hope you like our little effort! Sincerely, Sue C. Clark, June 16, 1970." The book is bound in black cloth with the same rainbow design as the dustjacket embossed on the front panel. It is straight, clean and has no handwriting other than the author's inscription in it. The edges are rubbed from shelving and the spine ends ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$166.25



19) The Dark Backward
Hall, Gregory

New York: Viking. F. 1996. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 12, 21. 68298 . When Mary tries to find out the truth about her dead husband's life she almost gets herself killed. Collectible uncorrected proof. Fine in wraps. 1st edition/1st printing.; UP . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



20) Dark Debts
Hall, Karen

Dark Debts
New York: Random House. F/F. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 22, 24. 0679451463 . 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Edition of author's 1st book, and signed and inscribed on the title page: To Jody, Karen Hall, 9/21/96. Fine, clean, straight and very tight book with no soiling and handwriting in it other than the author's inscription, in a fine price intact, crisp, clean and unfaded dustjacket with no damage. A mixture of supernatural thriller, horror, southern gothi... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



Results 1 - 20 of 323
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy