Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (40)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (290)Paperback (233)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (411)With dust jacket (153)
Signed (29)
Filter by country:
United States (594)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Playwrights for Tomorrow - a Collection of Plays
|
|
|
Mineapolis: Minnesota Press. 1973. 8vo wrappers. 0816606943 . Cover rubbed near spine else very good. ; A Collection of plays by: Kenneth Bernard, Lance Lee, W. E. R. La Farge in collaboration with the Firehouse Theater Company, Robert Auletta and Hal Lynch.; 195pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
AFRICA - the Land & the People - Signed by H. Kuper
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chandler Pub. Co.. 1972. First Edition. Sm 4to color illus. Wrappers. 0810203995 . Fine condition; Signed on fly-leaf by H. Kuper. Includes the geography of Africa south of the Sahara, the people of Africa, The prehistory of Africa and & Africa in ancient times. ; Photographs & Maps; 191pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ye Names & Ages of all Ye Old Folks in Every Hamlet, City & Town
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn.: Price Lee. 1884. 1st - thus. Sm 4to light green wrappers. Spine wear & top corner wear else very good++. ; Some of the names of the centenarians are: Edmond R. Kidder, Mrs. Abbey Smith, Mirs. Nancy Coley, Mrs. Violet Chappell, Mr. Marvin Smith, Mrs. Bridget Farley, etc. ; 52pp + ads pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bible and the Biritish Museum
|
|
|
London: Morgan and Scott Ltd.. 8mo. 1909. Red cloth. Very good, spine faded, lt. Foxing e. P. 's; The British Museam and its collection of bilical studies and artifacts. A glassine tissue covering illustrtions has key adumbrating the artifacts, etc. In illustration which the glassine sheet protects; Black and White Photos; xv/152 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hiroshima Diary
|
|
|
Chapel Hill. D/jacket has tiny rubs & small tear at rear cover. 1955. 8vo black cloth. Book is in near fine condition. ; The is the journal of a Japanese physician August 6-September 30, 1945. Translated and edited by Warner Wells, M. D. End papers are illustrated with the map of Hiroshima. Hiroshima Diary is probably the first intimate book-length ey-witness account of the bombing of Hiroshima and its aftermath.; 238pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ultimate Pipe Book
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, Ca.: Autumngold Publishing. 1984. First Edition. Maroon 8vo cloth dec. Gilt. 0931253004 . Near fine with fine dust jacket. ; Here is an up-to-date, complete and factual book for today's pipe smoker. The author inscibed the title page and drew his pipe insignia. ; 100 Illustrations; 305 Incl.Biblio pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 7) |
Children of the Stone Lions
|
|
|
N. Y.: Putnam. 1955. First Edition. 8vo black cloth & blue boards. Very good +; Inscribed by the author on the pre-title page dated Jan. 13, 1957.; 250pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Third World War August 1985
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc.. 1978. Seventh Edition. Bl. & Wh. Cl.. Fine, stamped edges and front flap; Indexed, estimates of Warsaw Pact nations ability form the basis for assigning potential military duties of NATO countries; W; 368pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Saturday Book 12
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. 1952. First Edition. Red buckram. Fine; This book/magazine is a wonderful literary and graphically artistic publication produced annually for many years in GB. ; Color Plates & B/w; 296 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
. ..do I Make Myself Clear?
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. 1956. First Edition. Illus bds, hc. Vg +, illus. Cover shows rubbing at edges, etc. ; If he could write a funny book about Washington during the Eisenhower Administration, think of Hadley could do today. ; By Jim Berryman; 63 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Riddle of the Universe At the Close of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1900. 1st ed. thus. Hardcover. Slight rubs at edges of spine else this book is in very good+ condition. ; Includes the Nature of the problem, Our Embryonic Development, The History of Our Species, The Nature of the Soul, The Unity of Nature, Knowledge & Belief, Solution of the World's problems, etc. Etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 391 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Psalm of Life
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Devorss & Co.. Very Good. 1962. 1. (wraps). Small crease near top edge front cover else near fine condition. ; Dedicated to the glory of God and the faith of Christ in men. Inscribed by author. "For to teach with payers for every happiness and fulfillment-Keith Hafer Dec'63". "For to teach with payers for every happiness and fulfillment-Keith Hafer Dec'63". "For to teach with payers for every happiness and fulfillment-Keith Hafer Dec'63".; 8vo ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Historical Society of Southern California Bibliography of all Published Works 1884-1957
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Historical Society of Southern California. No dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Sm 4to navy cloth. Fine condition. ; The Historical Society of Southern California Special Book Publication Number 2 containing concise abstracts of all articles and an index by author and title. ; 183pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Historical Society of Southern California Bibliography of all Published Works #2
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Historical Soc. of Southern California. No dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Sm 4to navy pebbled cloth w/gilt lettering. Fine condition. ; The Historical Society of Southern California Bibliography of all published works 1884-1957 containing Concise Abstracts of all articles and an index by author and title. ; 183pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 15) |
Music for the Man Who Enjoys `hamlet'
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. 1945. Third Edition. Black cl.. Fine/near-fine, DJ shows sl. Wear; A comparison of Hamlet and Beethoven's Sonata Opus 111, and a guide for listening to both the play and the music; Scores; 131 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hua: Neutralization and Markedness Assimilation: Future and Subjunctive in Hua/sobei Verb Inflection
|
|
|
(u. OF Hawaii, Honolulu): Oceanic Linguistics Offprint. 1975/1976. Postbinding, clear mylar. Fine; Two articles bound together, one by Haiman on Hua and the other by Sterner on Sobei; 8/17 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Utamaro Portraits in the Japanese Woodcut
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. ca 1958-60. 1. 4to wraps (bds) in slip case. Some light spots on bottom edge, corner of front cover bent, front illus. Endpapers have some warping, wrap-around slip cover good but soiled with some water spotting, held close with cord fastened to button; Traces historical development of Japanese art, nine b/w illustrations plus 50 color plates including at least three foldovers, bound in traditional "stab" method of corded binding ; Woodcut... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Manual of First-Aid Instruction for Miners By a Committee of Surgeons on Standarization of First Aid
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1922. 2nd prnt. (wraps). Spine tear of 1/2" at top spine else this item is in very good condition. Tiny bit of wear at base of spine. ; Department of the Interior Bureau of Mines. Includes First-Aid equipment, Caring for the injured, Shock, electric shock, gas poisoning, drowning, suffocation, artificial respiration. Includes also Dressings for wounds & bleeding, dislocations, fractures, etc. ; Photos & illus.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Famous Russian Stories - Little Blue Book No. 948
|
|
|
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Co.. circa 1930's. Reprint. 32mo beige wrappers. Very good condition. ; Stories by: Ivan S. Turgenev, Fiodor S. Dostoyevsky, M. Y. Saltykov, Mikhail P. Artzybashev and Alexander S. Pushkin. ; 64pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Great Stories of the Sea Little Blue Book #23
|
|
|
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Co.. N.D.. 32mo blue wrappers. Faded at edges and some light tanning of pages else v. G.; This booklet is from the ten cent pocket series no. 23. There are stories by James Fenimore Cooper, Pierre Loti, Captain Frederick Marryat and John Masefield. ; 64pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|