Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (563)Fine or New (125)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (251)Paperback (347)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (420)With dust jacket (372)
Signed (17)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (600)Filter by price:
| 1) |
American History Atlas, On the Written Story of History Which tells WHAT happened, this atlas superimposes maps showing WHERE it happened
|
|
|
C. S. Hammond. Very Good. 1948. Paperback. 36 pages; Very Good condition. (9 1/2 x 12) Shelf rub at the edges - especially the spine. Covers and pages are age tanned at edges. Name/Date inside front cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Historians have become increasingly aware of the major part played by geography in shaping political, social and economic history. It may be safely stated that in no other country has this geographical historical relationship assumed a greater importance than in America. Back... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
King Arthur
|
|
|
NY: Crane Russak. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0844810533 . 160 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Book has minor shelf rub at the edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tears at the edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Illustrated with line drawings by Rien Poortvliet. Retells the story of King Arthur and his attempt to create a kingdom based on justice and... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
House of Christina, A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067122526X . 411 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Ever-so-light age tanning at outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The House of Christina is a magically evocative, immensely readable story that examines love and the chances of its survival over some of the most desperate years of this century - the... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Meditations on Middle-Earth
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312275366 . 235 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Wonderful book illustrations and brilliant cover art by John Howe. A collection of stories by the world's top Fantasy authors in appreciation of J. R. R. Tolkien, the man and his universe! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Future Of The International Monetary System - No. 30
|
|
|
DC: American Enterprise Institute. Very Good. 1975. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good condition. Light underlining to a few paragraphs. No creases. Solid, otherwise clean. Unfortunately dirty floating is not prohibited... Pages 387 through 396 of the paper presented at Western Economic Association. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Two Essays On The Future Of The International Monetary Order - No. 21
|
|
|
DC: American Enterprise Institute. Fine. 1974. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. 20 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. So much has been written and is being written on the international monetary system, that it is impossible to read everything or say anything new. With a postscript on The Impact of the Energy Crisis. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Prospects For The Dollar Standard - Reprint No. 3
|
|
|
DC: American Enterprise Institute. Fine. 1972. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. 17 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This series is intended to provide wider circulation within policymaking and academic circles for selected papers and speeches by scholars and others associated with the institute. This reprint originally appeared in Lloyds Bank Review, July, 1972, reprinted August, 1972. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Incomes Policy And Inflation - Some Further Reflections - Reprint No. 5
|
|
|
DC: American Enterprise Institute. Fine. 1972. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This series is intended to provide wider circulation within policymaking and academic circles for selected papers and speeches by scholars and others associated with the institute. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the 24th Annual Meeting of the Industrial Relations Research Association, pages 132 through 142. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
U.S. Balance of Payments Policies And International Monetary Reform - A Critical Analysis
|
|
|
DC: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Reasearch. Very Good+. 1968. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 92 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name on front cover. No creases. Just a bit of wear at spine tips. Solid, clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Accidents in the Home, A Novel (Qty: 11)
|
|
|
NY: Picador/Pan Books. Near Fine. 2003. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0312421028 . 241 pages; Near Fine condition. A New book with Remainder dot. No creases. No wear. A new Trade Paperback. An excellent gift! Hadley weaves characters' lives and sensibilities into an affecting tapestry of love, loss, pain and introspection in her debut novel, a den of consequence for actions and events that are not really accidents at all. (Publisher's Weekly) . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Edwin Arlington Robinson, A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 402 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive brown boards with gilt lettering. Spine is sunned. Name and date to front fly leaf. Outside page edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Here is a portrait and a record for those who loved the man or cherish the poetry. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The World's Desire
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Near Fine. 1972. First Printing. Paperback. 0345097610 . Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series; 239 pages; Near Fine condition. Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series. Tiny bit of rub at spine edges. No creases, dints or dings. Un-read tight and clean. Fantastic wrap around art work. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dinosaur : The Story Behind The Scenery
|
|
|
NV: K C Publications. Very Good+. 1976. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 0916122352 . 32 pages; Near Fine condition. Very light shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Large magazine shape - stapled wraps. This book is dedicated to all who find Nature not an adversary to conquer and destroy, but a storehouse of infinite knowledge and experience linking man to all things past and present. They know conserving the natural environment is essential to our future well-being. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Government - Minority Rights Versus Majority Rules
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0471339210 . 203 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. What is the role of minorities in a majoritarian system? This is the question Hahn and Holland pose in this, the first book to describe the operation of the American political system by examining the rate of racial and ethnic minorities in our system. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Hand Of Ganz
|
|
|
NY: Signet. Fine. 1985. 1st Signet Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0451133412 . 238 pages; Fine condition. NO reading crease. A Solid, Clean copy. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Transfer To Yesterday
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Fine. 1973. 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345234189 . 210 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, clean. He was the time catalyst in some crazy demension... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Return
|
|
|
NY: A Dell Book. Very Good+. 1973. 1st Dell Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0440073952 . 188 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very, very shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. He was hunted as a madman in a world gone insane. A dazzling novel of a nighmare future. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Wilk Are Among Us
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385083408 . 210 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of shelf rub. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub to top and bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight copy. A mishap occurs on the planet of creatures, a quarantined laboratory designed to study socially hostile Beings: Leonard, a galactic so... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook
|
|
|
NY: Crescent. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517172488 . 128 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Bright boards with bright illustrations same as the dust jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout. DJ is price clipped. Has one tiny chip top spine tip. Tiny bit of shelf rub to back panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Large coffee table size book. More than 120 il... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tool Of The Trade
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Near Fine. 1988. 1st Avon Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0380704382 . 248 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No crease. Very light shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. An excellent gift! Imagine being able to control the human mind. The power, The possibilities, the world-shattering consequences. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|