Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (369)
Paperback (222)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (284)
With dust jacket (377)
Signed (13)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (597)

Filter by price:
1) HOLLANDSE SCHILDERS IN DE GOUDEN EEUW
HAAK, B

Meulenhoff/Landshoff, 1987. Large quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 536pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. A little bumped at head of spine, but not seriously affecting a very good, sound copy. Very heavy, please ask for shipping rates if outside Europe.. Tweede Druk. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.16)



2) POWERS, PLUMES AND PIGLETS: PHENOMENA OF MELANESIAN RELIGION
HABEL, Norman C. (ed.)

Australian Association for the Study of Religions, 1979. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, vi + 234pp., line illustrations, map. Very minor soil at title and fore-edge, very light wear and light fading at wraps. A very good, sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



3) ON THE LOGIC OF THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
HABERMAS, Jürgen (trans. Nicholsen and Stark)

Cambridge: Polity Press, 1990. Octavo, stiff wraps, xiv + 220pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($20.98)



4) CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: A GUIDE TO HISTORICAL RECORDS
HABGOOD, Wendy (ed.)

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1994. Octavo, viii + 241pp. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



5) MEISSEN AND OTHER CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN FAIENCE AND ENAMEL IN THE IRWIN UNTERMYER COLLECTION
HACKENBROCH, Yvonne

London: Thames and Hudson, 1956. Large quarto, colour fronts., xxix + 264pp., 240 colour and mono. photo. illustrations on 158 plates. Closed tear (tape repaired) at dustwrapper, book fine, and sound slip-case present.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£85.00 ($132.09)



6) WITTGENSTEIN MIND AND WILL - PART II: EXEGESIS 428-693
HACKER, P.M.S

Oxford: Blackwell, 2000. Part 2 of volume 4 of an Analytical Commentary on the Philosophical Investigations. Octavo, publisher's silver wraps, xxii + 462pp. Edges a little tanned, light wear/creasing at wraps, no significant defects. A very good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



7) WITTGENSTEIN MIND AND WILL - PART I: ESSAYS
HACKER, P.M.S

Oxford: Blackwell, 2000. Part 1 of volume 4 of an Analytical Commentary on the Philosophical Investigations. Octavo, publisher's silver wraps, xxiii + 289pp. Light creasing/wear at wraps, pages a little tanned. No significant wear. A good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.19)



8) QUANTITATIVE METHODS: AN ACTIVE LEARNING APPROACH
HACKETT, Graham, and CAUNT, David

Oxford: Blackwell Business, 1996. Thick, large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, viii + 870pp., profusely illustrated with figures, etc. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy, apparently unused.. Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



9) CUTTY SARK - CLASSIC SHIPS No 3: THEIR HISTORY AND HOW TO MAKE THEM
HACKNEY, Noel C.L

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens/Airfix, 1974. Quarto, laminated pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, 96pp., mono. illustrations. No dustwrapper, pages a little tanned, extremely minor wear only. A very good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£28.00 ($43.51)



10) FABLES OF A JEWISH AESOP
HADAS, Moses (trans. from the Fox Fables of Berechiah ha-Nakdan)

New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. Octavo, 233pp., woodcut illustrations. Just a touch of smudging at dustwrapper, and minimal wear. A very good copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



11) LOCK, STOCK'N'BARREL
HADEN, Andy

Auckland: Rugby Press Ltd, 1988. Octavo, 232pp., mono. and colour photo. illustrations. Mild edge-wear at dustwrapper, and no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



12) XIII WINTERS: REFLECTIONS ON RUGBY LEAGUE
HADFIELD, Dave (ed.)

Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1995. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 196pp., mono. and colour photo. illustrations. Very light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



13) WATCHING THE DRAGON: LETTERS FROM CHINA 1983-85
HADFIELD, Charles and Jill

London: Impact Books, 1986. Octavo, 229pp., mono. illustrations, map. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



14) EARLY MAN AND THE COSMOS
HADINGHAM, Evan

London: William Heinemann, 1983. Quarto, x + 271pp., mono. photo. illustrations, line drawings, maps. Very slight scuff at dustwrapper. A very good, clean copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



15) RICHARD WAGNER
HADOW, W.H

London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1934. 12mo., grey cloth, dark blue title, 255pp. Inscription and owner's signature at fly-leaf, small pen note at rear free endpaper. No significant defects. A very good copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



16) SCHAFBERGBAHN UND WOLFGANGSEESCHIFFAHRT
HAGER, Christian, and WEGENSTEIN, Peter

Österreichische Bundesbahn, 1993. Square, small quarto, laminated pictorial boards, 56pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Jubiläumsausgabe. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



17) ALLAN QUATERMAIN
HAGGARD, H. Rider

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. Octavo, maroon cloth, gilt, portrait fronts., 278pp., mono. illustrations. Partial discoloration at cloth, spine lean, scattered foxing, smudging, etc. Better than a working copy, but only just.. New Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charles H.M. Kerr. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



18) GENTLEMAN CADET TO HEADMASTER: TWO REWARDING CAREERS
HAIG, A.E.G

Edinburgh: The Pentland Press, 1988. Octavo, vii + 140pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($10.88)



19) THE WHALE PEOPLE
HAIG-BROWN, Roderick

London: Collins, 1962. Octavo, 184pp., line illustrations, map. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and with a couple of small, closed tears; minor rubbing and a little faded at spine. Book very good, clean and sound.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Mary Weiler. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



20) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
HAIGH, Christopher (ed.)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Quarto., stiff pictorial wraps, 392pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and colour. very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy