Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1095
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)
Fine or New (86)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (699)
Paperback (351)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (497)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (1095)

Filter by price:
1) Verzamelde Opstellen op het Gebied van Godsdienst en Wetenschap
Bavinck H

Kampen: J. H. Kok, 1921. Hardback with dark green boards; frontispiece with tissue guard; text is in Dutch; 301 pages. Book is very good: light wear; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



2) Die Aßmanns
Courths-Mahler H

Reutlingen: Ensslin and Laiblin, No Date. Small hardback with dustjacket; 316 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: boards show light wear and smudges; text is clean and tight with no marks. Dustjacket has wear, several smudges; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



3) Wheat Ecology and Physiology of Yield Determination
Satorre Emilio H

New York: Food Products Press, 1999. Trade paperback style, uncorrected prepublication galleys, 452 pages, notes, references, charts, diagrams. The text is very technical. The first nine pages have highlighting; the rest of the book is untouched and probably unread. Outside the covers show some spotting but are otherwise intact and protecting the text block.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



4) Hymns We Shall Always Cherish
W.O.H

No Place: Stirling Tract Enterprise, 1957. Paperback with French flaps; 54 pages; twenty little talks about twenty of our Christmas hymns and carols. Book is good: wear to covers with splitting at gutters; light chipping to edges; text is complete, clean and tight; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) Nouveau Dictionnaire Pratique: Francais--Japonais
LIBRAIRIE HAKUSUISHA

No Place: LIBRAIRIE HAKUSUISHA, No Date. Hardback with flexible cover, 1220 pages. Book is good: some small tears down top of spine; light creasing on front cover; some foxing on inner pages and outer textblock.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



6) Faith: The Essence of True Religion
HInkley, Gordon B

Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Book Company, 1989. Hardback with dust jacket, 129 pages. Condition is near fine: text is clean and solid. Jacket near fine: light shelf wear.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



7) Graffiti in the Big Ten
Haan, Marina N. and Richard B. Hammerstrom

Madison: Brown House Galleries, 1980. Trade paperback, 161 pages. Book is good: wear to edges, creasing to corners, small tear starting at top of spine. Text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



8) The Wanderers: A Story of God's Loving Care
Haarbeck, L

Rock Island, IL: Augustana Book Concern, 1927. Hardback; illustrations; 128 pages. Book is good: wear to covers; pages are darkened around edges; light chipping at top of first several pages; tends to open at pages 80 - 81, revealing fabric, but all text is tight and solid; page 113-114 is creased and beginning to tear, but still secure; text is unmarked and clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



9) The Countess
Habe, Hans

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. Hardback with dust jacket, 429 pages, first edition, 8 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, bookplate on back of front cover, yellowing pages, text is clean and legible. Dust jacket is good: wear to panels, small tears around edges especially on spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



10) The Book of Job (Cambridge Bible Commentaries on the Old Testament) (ISBN: 0521099439 / 0-521-09943-9)
Habel, Norman C

London: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Trade paperback; index; 240 pages. Book is very good to near fine: previous owner's name on front endpaper; no other evidence of use, appear unread, even unopened.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



11) When Jacob Buried His Treasure
Habel, Norman C

St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1971. Children's paperback; 6" by 12"; a Purple Puzzle Tree book; story told in rhyme; colorful illustrations; unpaginated. Book is good to very good: light wear and creasing to covers; text is clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) Peter Pauper's Puzzles & Posers
Haber, Philip

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1963. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations by Jeff Hill; 62 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear; slight bumping to corners; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear and wrinkling; faint smudging to spine; slight chipping small tear to top edge; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



13) Pliny's Natural History: An Account by a Roman of What the Romans Knew and Did and Valued
Haberly, Floyd, Editor

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1957. Trade paperback; 192 pages. Book is good: wear and rubbing to covers; small abrasion on bottom of front cover; text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



14) Gold Boxes
Habsburg-Lothringen, Greza von

Lost Angeles: R & A Gilbert, 1983. Hardback with dust jacket; 544 pages; ribbon bookmark. Book is ex-library, with usual depredations, otherwise very good. Dust jacket is very good; price clipped; light wear to extremities; now protected by mylar cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



15) Poetry: Contemporary French Poetry in Translation, a Special Double Issue: October-November, 2000
Hacker, Marilyn and John Taylor (eds.)

Chicago: Poetry, 2000. Trade paperback, blue covers; cover has untitled drawing by Valerie Catherine Richez; 174 pages. Book is near fine; appears unread; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



16) The Beauty Of a Grandmother's Love
Hacker, Tina

Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Cards Inc. , 1978. Condition is very good, light wear to extremities. Gift inscription on front end paper. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



17) Familiar Songs of the Gospel, Number 1; Familiar Songs of the Gospel, Number 2 (two pamphlet set)
Hackett, E. A. K

Fort Wayne, IN: E. A. K. Hackett, No Date. Two stapled pamphlets, 83 hymns in each, pamphlets are printed from a separate series and are not the same size. Condition of number 1 is good or worse: wear and abrasions to covers, pages are yellow with age, staples are rusted, spine in number one is torn, original owner's name penciled on front cover in two places. Number two is lightly worn but in much better shape, including better paper and print quality.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



18) Modern Wood Technology
Hackett, Donald F. and Patrick E. Spielman

Milwaukee: Bruce, 1968. Hardback, 757 pages, sturdy text book binding, index, many pictures, diagrams, charts. Book is very good: shelf wear but probably unused since the "loaned to" rubber stamp on front end paper shows that this book was never lent out. There are no marks or writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



19) Theory in Practice: Tocqueville's New Science of Politics
Hadari, Saguiv A

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1989. Hardback with dustjacket, 187 pages. Book is near fine to fine: light shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



20) Act of Darkness
Haddam, Jane

New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Paperback, first edition, 262 pages. Book is good to very good: lightly worn edges, cover lifts when resting, stain on top textblock. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1095
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy