Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (19)
With photos (95)

Filter by country:
United States (129)

Filter by price:
1) Transcendent Wisdom A Commentary on the Ninth Chapter of Shantideva's Guide to the Bodhisattva Way of Life
H. H. the Dalai Lama, Tenzin Gyatso

Transcendent Wisdom A Commentary on the Ninth Chapter of Shantideva's  Guide to the Bodhisattva Way of Life
Ithaca, New York: Snow Lion Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0-937938-65-3 . Translated from the Sanskrit and Tibetan, edited and annotated by B. Alan Wallace. Stated First Edition U.S.A. 1988. Stiff coated paper wraps, perfect bound, cover photo of H.H. by J. Treasure. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 146 pp; Covers curling, covers and pages worn at corners, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



2) The Private Library. What We Do Know, What We Don't Know, What We Ought to Know About Our Books
HUMPHREYS, Arthur L

New York: J. W. Bouton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. First American Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, publishers catalogue at rear.; 6.5 x 8"; vi, 162, 40 pp; Spine and parts of boards darkened, a bit frayed at the extremities, spine cocked, hinges solid, two small bookplates and the stamp of the F. Loeser & Co. of Brooklyn Book Store. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



3) ANALYSIS OF INVENTORY SYSTEMS
Hadley, G. and T. M. Whitin

ANALYSIS OF INVENTORY SYSTEMS
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice-Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Prentice-Hall Quantitative Methods Series, Dr. W. Allen Spivey, Editor. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt and white front and spine. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xi, 452 pp; A nicely preserved copy. Lightly worn at the corner and at the spine, prior owner name on FFEP, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



4) An Archaeological and Restoration Study of Mission La Purísma Concepción [The SANTA BARBARA BICENTENNIAL HISTORICAL SERIES Number Five]
Hageman, Fred C. and Russell C. Ewing

Santa Barbara, California: Santa Barbara Trust for Historic Preservation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Reports Written for the National Park Service; Prepared and Edited for Publication by Richard S. Whitehead. Teal cloth, silver spine lettering, green map endpapers, illustrated with photos and maps.Published in a limited edition of five hundred copies. ; 7" x 10"; xxxi, 307 pp; Binding very lightly worn at top and bottom of spine and at tips of corners, nic... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



5) AIRPORT
Hailey, Arthur

AIRPORT
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt titling and green dot on spine, pictorial dust jacket. First Edition printed on copyright page, dust jacket retains A code and $5.95 price. ; 6.5 x 9.5"; 440 pp; Minor wear at folds of dust jacket, cloth remains bright but shows slight wear at spine top and bottom. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



6) The OUTLOOK: A Weekly Newspaper, Volume LXXXI. September - December, 1905, Four Months
Hale, E. E., Zona Gale, many others

New York: The Outlook Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Black leather spine and corners, black marbled boards and endpapers, contributions include a short story by Zona Gale titled The Golden Wedding, E. E. Hale's Tarry at Home Travels - Massachusetts, and surveys of the work of artists Joseph Pennell and F. S. Church. ; 7 x 10"; 1094 pp; Binding copy - well worn at spine, lacking small piece of spine leather at bottom, both hinges cracked though holding, title page is toned... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



7) HIS LEVEL BEST, and Other Stories
Hale, Edward E

HIS LEVEL BEST, and Other Stories
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1873. First Edition. Hardcover. Early science fiction with first appearance in book form of The Brick Moon. Rebound in maroon leatherette with stamp of The Dragon Bindery inside rear cover, gilt spine lettering, black endpapers. ; 5" x 7-1/4"; 293 pp; Covers are fine, solid binding, signatures are slightly offset from one another - as when binding was resewn, a few small stains to pages that are otherwise clean and free of t... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



8) THE TERRY-BRODERICK DUEL
Hall, Carroll Douglas

THE TERRY-BRODERICK DUEL
San Francisco: Colt Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Woodcuts by Mallette Dean. Typography by Jane Grabhorn. Presswork by Lawton R. Kennedy. Signed by the author in pencil on front flyleaf. ; 6 x 9"; 89 pp; Red cloth spine with grey paper boards. Edgewear and bumped lower right corner. Spine fading. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



9) Architectural Rendering and Classic Orders
Hall, James, J.F. Copeland and William R. Ware

Architectural Rendering and Classic Orders
Scranton, Pa.: International Textbook Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Issued as International Library of Technology 153. Topics covered include Elements of Pen-and-Ink Rendering, Rendering with Pen and Brush, Elements of Water-Color Rendering, Rendering in Water Color, Drawing fron Nature and The American Vignola. Publishers green cloth, red leatherette spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers, 346 illustrations, 37 in colors (including a number on double panels, each s... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



10) THE ROMANS on the RIVIERA AND THE RHONE: A Sketch of the Conquest of Liguria and the Roman Province
Hall, W. H. (Bullock)

THE ROMANS on the RIVIERA AND THE RHONE: A Sketch of the Conquest  of Liguria and the Roman Province
London: Macmillan and Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. Publishers green cloth, gilt illustration front and lettering front and spine, map pastedown inside front cover, additional maps (in color and including a two panel fold-out at rear) and illustrations (b&w). ; 6" x 9"; x, 194 pp; Spine cocked, torn at top of spine, covers soiled, binding cracked at two places in the front and between pp 96-97, text block VG including maps. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



11) TRACTS ON LIBERTY in the PURITAN REVOLUTION, 1638-1647 (Volume III, Facsimiles, Part II only)
Haller, William (Editor)

TRACTS ON LIBERTY in the PURITAN REVOLUTION, 1638-1647 (Volume III,  Facsimiles, Part II only)
New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Orange cloth, printed paper spine label. ; 6" x 9"; 405 pp; Bumped at corners, rubbed along joints, spine label toned and rubbed, two flyleaves with small closed tears, a few pages with light corner wear, no inscriptions, text block free of writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



12) notebooks 1959 - 1971
Halprin, Lawrence

notebooks 1959 - 1971
Cambridge, Massachusetts and London, England: The MIT Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0 262 08051 6 . Black pebbled cloth, pastedown label to front with black lettering, pastedown label to rear with portrait of author, yellow spine lettering, black endpapers with white sketches, text and illustrations drawn by the author.; 8" x 10"; 377 pp; Slight wear to corners of covers, slight soiling to pastedown labels, light soiling to edges of pages, prior owner label to front f... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



13) LEBANESE MOUNTAIN COOKERY
Hamady, Mary Laird

LEBANESE MOUNTAIN COOKERY
Boston: David R. Godine. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1995]. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-87923-618-3 . Publishers tan cloth, silver spine lettering, with illustrations by Jana Fothergill. This book was first published 1987; this copy has no formal publication date but it does have (both on book and jacket) a small logo identifying the 25-year anniversary of the publisher as being in 1995. This copy also bears an inscription on the title page penned and signed by the author: For _____ and ____... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$38.00



14) Handicraft
Hamilton, Edwin T

Handicraft
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Peach cloth, black titling, illustrated guide to many crafts (stenciling, hooked rugs, mask making, batik, making a camera, art metal jewelry, art metalcraft, etc.).; 5.5 x 8"; 270 pp; Minor cover wear to corners, top & bottom of spine, light soiling, endpapers darkening, pages very nice except last leaf dogeared. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



15) A DICTIONARY OF 3500 ITALIAN, FRENCH, GERMAN, ENGLISH, and other MUSICAL TERMS, with their Significations and Usual Abbreviations; also, Explanation of Musical Characters such as they occur in the works of
Hamilton, J. A

Boston: O. Ditson & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1855. Later Printing. Hardcover. Rebound in modern cloth retaining title portion of original front board, new endpapers. ; 6 x 9"; First page present is title page with some tape residue, a few brief pencil notations within. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



16) Bulletin No. 84. THIRD ANNUAL REPORT of the State Oil and Gas Supervisor for the Fiscal Year 1917-1918. Covering Operations of the Department of Petroleum and Gas of the State Mining Bureau
Hamilton, Fletcher

Bulletin No. 84. THIRD ANNUAL REPORT of the State Oil and Gas Supervisor  for the Fiscal Year 1917-1918. Covering Operations of the Department  of Petroleum and Gas of the State Mining Bureau
Sacramento: California State Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. Brown cloth, lettered in black, illustrated (including four fold-outs). This copy with stamp on title page "Compliments of Fletcher Hamilton, State Mineralogist". ; 6-1/2" x 9"; 617 pp; Covers lightly soiled, little wear, prior owner name on FFEP, endpapers toned causing toning to errata sheet and flyleaves as well, pages and plates VG+. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



17) REFLEX KLYSTRONS
Hamilton, J. J

REFLEX KLYSTRONS
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, silver spine lettering, illustrated. ; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; xi, 260 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual markings, covers lightly rubbed and soiled, solid hinges, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



18) Somyot Hananuntasuk: Paintings, 1971-1996
Hananuntasuk, Somyot

Somyot Hananuntasuk: Paintings, 1971-1996
Bangkok, Thailand: Amarin Printing and Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1996). No edition noted. Softcover. Catalogue from an exhibition held at the National Galley in Bangkok, November 1996 and at Chieng Mai University Art Hall, December 1996 - January 1997. Stiff white wraps, perfect bound, Preface by Somlak Charoenpot, Texts by Hanne Weskott and Somporn Rodboon, illustrated with most reproductions in color, text in English and Thai and partly in German. ; 9-1/2" x 11-1/2"... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



19) GEOMETRY IN THE GRAMMAR SCHOOL An Essay
Hanus, Paul H

GEOMETRY IN THE GRAMMAR SCHOOL An Essay
Boston: D. C. Heath & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. Softcover. Together with illustrative class exercises, and an outline of the work for the last three years of the grammar school. Publishers brown wraps, further bound in library card stock covers, 8 pages of publishers ads at rear.; 52 pp; Wear to covers edges and page corners. Cut out section of FFEP, prior owner name inked below, one page with closed tear extending across entire page, one other page with small tears, text not a... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



20) THE LOCATION, GRADING AND DRAINAGE OF HIGHWAYS: A Concise Discussion of General Principles Illustrated by Current and Recommended Practice
Harger, Wilson G

New York: McGraw Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Original publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated including fold-out map of New York highways. ; 6 x 9"; xiii, 294 pp; Slight fraying to extremities of cloth, prior owner name inked inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy