Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (10)
With photos (184)
Filter by country:
United States (189)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Harper's Magazine (3 issues - April, May, June 1936) Anatomy of Frustration
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1936. N/A. Softcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Three issues (Nos. 1031, 1032, 1033) of Harper's Magazine containing the complete serial Anatomy of Frustration by H. G. Wells. Good reading copies. Overall pages are clean and bright with no markings, some light creasing, two pages have some tearing in the margin area. Covers have light soiling, fading to spines, some creasing, wear and chipping to edges and some tearing to spine ends. Bo... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
This Little Pony (A Whitman Big Tell-a-Tale)
|
|
Whitman Publishing Company, Rancine, WI, 1967. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: ROFry. Pictorial hardback. A Big Tell-a-Tale book #2403. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no crease or tears. Cover has a couple light dents to top edge and some edge wear. Illustrated by ROFry. Illustrator: ROFry. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Jungle Crafts for Kids
|
|
Concordia Pub House, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A, 2000. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Large softcover. 96 pages. Clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a light shelf wear. Explore a tropical rain forest with 50 fun, Bible-based crafts and 20 reproducible coloring pages. Also includes a detailed bible story index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0570053455. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Poor Boys' Chances
|
|
Henry Altemus Co, Philadelphia, 1900. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback, no dustjacket. 280 page plus publisher's ads. Henry Altemus Co., 1900. A few scattered age spots otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Some rusting at staples. Foxing and aging to endpapers. Cover is basically clean with very light soiling around the edges, some light aging and some rubbing to coloring on front. Edges have very light wear. Hinges ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Helen's Kinder - Und Underer Leute Kinder
|
|
|
Berlagvanden Broede, Leipzig. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Text is in German. Helen's Babies and Other People's Children translated into German. No date shown for publication. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edge gilt - ribbon marker. CONDITION: Pages are somewhat aged but readable and clean. A couple pages have some writing, one affects a bit of text. No tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing. Edges have some rubbing. Binding is tight. 12mo ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE RUNAWAYS A Tale of the Woodlands
|
|
The Macmillan Co, New York, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. All the animals have to runaway from their woodland homes when the bulldozers come to cut all the trees down. Very nice illustrations in black & white and full-color. Published by The Macmillan Co., 1956. First edition. Hardback - green cloth with white and black lettering and drawing, no dustjacket. 39 pages. CONDITION: Ex-school library copy with typical markings and stampings, pocket remains, etc. Good read... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Cats' Tale
|
|
Oxford Univ Press, 1985. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cute picture book. "Peter works in his grandparents' vegetable garden. Stray cats and kids, fed respectively by Grandpa and Gran, hang out there, too. Sometimes Gran is greedy and takes more of her own treats than she can eat. The "Great Gobbly Giant" will come and get her for that, Peter warns. Sure enough, the Giant comes and eats the food that has been harvested and preserved for winter". Pict... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Whitney Gallery of Western Art (Buffalo Bill Historical Center)
|
|
Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody WY, 1997. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Softcover. 75 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has light shelf and light top corner bend. The Whitney Gallery of Western Art focuses on paintings and bronzes executed between 1820 and 1930, including masterworks of American 19th century portraiture, landscape and illustration. 93 color images. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Strong and Free
|
|
Landmark Editions, Incorporated, Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Amy Hagstrom. An exciting western adventure written and illustrated by a nine-year-old. It was the First Place Award Winner in The 1986 National Written & Illustrated By...Contest for Students. "When a boy and an old Indian try to save some wild Appaloosa ponies from rustlers, they discover a lost canyon, and they see a mystical vision of the Great White Stallion.... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Alphabears : An ABC Book
|
|
Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1984. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Illustrator: Michael Hague. The Hagues have created a delightful bear menagerie in Alphabears. Each letter of the alphabet is introduced through a special teddy bear, whose unique qualities are described in rhyme. A treasure for family reading and teddy-bear lovers everywhere! Hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, bright, unmarked, no tears or creases. Front endpapers have one school ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Rising Sun
|
|
Rising Sun Fund through Human Potential Press, West Chester, PA, 1999. First paperback printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illustrator: Tricia Garwood. Signed by Author. Signed by both the author and co-author / illustrator on title page. Oblong softcover. 32 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with some shelf wear to cover. A Native American, symbolic allegory intended to imprint upon all or our minds the importance of peaceful co-existence in harmony with nature. Beautifully illustrated b... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 12) |
How to Create Your Own Fad and Make a Million Dollars
|
|
Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A, 1989. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. The author offers advice on marketing a fad, emphasizing a fast, lean, tight-budget operation, and discusses finances, rights and protections, exposure, production, pricing, and distribution. He also reveals his "Dr. Fad" persona and promotes his Fad Hotline and Fad Fairs. Published by Avon Book, 1990. First paperback printing. Mass market paperback with 215 pages. CONDITION: Pages are some... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Is It Christian (LCA Sunday Church School Series)
|
|
Lutheran Church Press, Philadelphia, 1964. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Donald E. Cooke. Good advice for teens as they make important life decisions. Published by the Lutheran Church Press, 1964. Stiff paper covered book with 128 pages. CONDITION: Sunday School stamping to reverse of rear cover, the ink from the stamping shows a little on the facing pages. Otherwise, pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Atlantic Bridge to Germany, Volume II: Hessen Part A, Rheinland-Pfalz Part B (The Palatinate)
|
|
Everton Publishers Inc, Logan, UT, 1976. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Due to a binding error two pages were bound in crocked and are lose at the top and hang over the edge of other pages leaving some edge creasing. Otherwise pages are clean and crisp, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some shelf wear. Genealogical atlas with detailed maps and place names for German areas including Hessen and Rheinland-Pfalz (The Palatinate). Invaluabl... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Training Sled Dogs
|
|
Self published, Jackson, MI, No date. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 22 pages. Overall very light bend and light corner curling to booklet. Pages are clean and unmarked, the last 6 pages have a tiny indentation near bottom corner. Cover has shelf wear and light creasing. Basics of Sled Dog Training,. Topics include: choosing a dog, sledding terms, making a training trail, basic training rules, basic care and obedience. Also trai... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Shells of the Florida Coast: A Shell Pamphlet for Amateurs
|
|
Self-published By Author, 1962. Revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 36-page stapled softcover. 1962 reprint of the 1956 revised edition. Clean, unmarked, no tears, some light corner tip creasing. Cover has some light wear and light creasing. Drawings and descriptions of seashells found along the Florida coast. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Songs for Little Singers No. 1: For Primary Departments of Sunday Schools
|
|
The Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co, Winona Lake, Indiana, 1937. Probable First. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - red cloth with gilt decorations and lettering. 82 pages. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some rubbing; edges have some wear, mostly to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and pages secure. A collection of easy pieces for beginners and primary departments of the Sunday School or for use at ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Fun With Animals
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing, 1950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Margie. Adorable color illustrations by Margie. Hardback with pictorial papercovered cardboard cover. CONDITION: Cover is bright with a little light soiling and a bit of chipping. Edges have light wear. Spine cover has a tear that has been repaired neatly with glue and there is a bit of tape on bottom. Pages are crisp, clean and bright, no tears or creases. There is a name inside front cover and on top of title page that has be... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
To the Rescue (Horseshoe Canyon series)
|
|
Nancy Hall Inc, New York, 2005. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Martha Doty. A title in the "Horseshoe Canyon" series. Small pictorial glossy hardback. 30 pages. Measures 4-3/4" square. Clean and unmarked with no tears. Cover has a bit of light shelf wear. Full-color illustrations throughout. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Illustrator: Martha Doty. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Bible and the Constitution of the United States of America
|
|
Foundation for American Christian Education, San Francisco, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Commemorating the Year of the Bible, 1983. Dedicated to President Ronald Reagan. Presents a history of American government showing how the Bible and Christianity was a major influence in drafting the US Constitution. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Published by Foundation for American Christian Education, 1983. First edition stated. Large hardback - black cloth with gilt... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$29.95
|
|

















