Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Famous missionaries of the reformed Church
|
|
US: The Sunday School Board of the Reformed Church , 1903. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The book has a pictorial cover. Maroon cloth covered boards. NOT an ex library book. First edition. This is a very clean book. The covers are extremely clean, the book pages are notation free. The book is tightly bound and square. It's hard to believe that this book is over 100 years old. A very collectible book. The book is illustrated with black and white photographs. 410 numbered pages plus... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Marching Through The Tulpehocken: Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the Keystone Band of Rehrersburg, Pa., 1888-1988
|
|
Womelsdorf, PA: The Tulpehocken Settlement Historical Society . Collectible Very Good/No Dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Near fine condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. NO dust jacket (as issued) Signed by the author on the front end sheet. The book is tightly bound and square and the corners are sharp. The book also has a previous owners name on the front end sheet. With the exception of the authors si... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Ensimaiset Suomalaiset
|
|
Suomalais-Luteerilainen Kustannusliike, 1916. A study of American Inland Transportation in Finnish by the Rev. S. Ilmonen . NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are clean, notation and defect free. NO dust jacket. Blue cloth covered hard bound book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Heart Disease in Christ's Body
|
|
|
Windsor, Ontario: Jack Van Impe Ministries, 1984. Very good to fine condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder and NOT an ex library book .The book is tightly bound and square. NO writing or markings of any sort in or on the book. The pages are crisp, clean and defect free. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Scientific Police Investigation
|
|
|
Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1972. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The pages are crisp, clean, notation and defect free. 204 pages. The book is tighly bound and square. Stated First edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Bomb-Virginia Military Institute 1931
|
|
|
Lexington Va.: Virginia Military Institute, 1931. Very good to near fine condition hard cover book. No dust jacket as issued. Includes illustrations. Very hard to find. The Bomb. The classbook of the Virginia Military Institute for 1931. In fine condition. Tightly bound with no writing in or on the book. Filled with interesting information about the students and life at VMI. 304 numbered pages and then a social section and then an advertising sectin. The cover has a raised (embossed) illustration. An extre... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Carslaw , H. S>
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1950. Trade paperback. Has the previous owners name on the front end sheet but it was blacked out with marker. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. This is the 3rd edition and is a Dover reprint. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are extremely clean, notation and defect free. 368 pages including the index and then has listing from the Dover catalog.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 8) |
Wide-Body: The Triumph of the 747
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket in VG+/VG Condition, Book has light bumping to spine ends, DJ is slightly creased along spine ends but otherwise clean and shiny, Book is tightly bound a square, Pages are crisp with no makrings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Adventures of Captain Bonneville, U.S.A., in the Rocky Mountains and the Far West
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1873. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. Has a previous owners name plate inside the front cover. NO dust jacket. This is the authors "revised edition " and the Lippincott "People's edition" . Has a frontis picture protected by tissue paper. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free, show light age toning and no visible foxing. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. The book shows t... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus to Which Are Added Those of His Companions 3 Volume Set
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1873. Good condition hard cover books. 3 volume matched set. This is the "Peoples Edition" Common to all volumes - NOT ex library books. The books are tightly bound and square. The pages are clean and show nearly no foxing. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. All volumes have the previous owners nameplate in inside the front cover. Volume 1 has a name written on the front end sheet. All volumes have almost purple cloth covered boards with what mig... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus to Which Are Added Those of His Companions 3 Volume Set
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1873. Good condition hard cover books. 3 volume matched set. This is the "Peoples Edition" Common to all volumes - NOT ex library books. The books are tightly bound and square. The pages are clean and show nearly no foxing. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. All volumes have the previous owners nameplate in inside the front cover. Volume 1 has a name written on the front end sheet. All volumes have almost purple cloth covered boards with what mig... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Salmagundi: Or The Whimwhams And Opinions Of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq. And Others
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1872. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. Has a previous owners name plate inside the front cover. NO dust jacket. This is the authors "revised edition " and the Lippincott "People's edition" . Has a frontis picture protected by tissue paper. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free, show light age toning , light foxing on the tissue paper covering the frontic picture, but nearly no foxing in the b... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Immanente Asthetik-Asthetische Reflexion
|
|
|
Munchen: Wilhelm Fink Verlag, 1966. Hard Cover/No Jacket in Good Condition, German text, Gray cloth boards are lightly soiled, Bumping along spine ends, Binding is nice and tight, Text is unmarked. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beyond Nutrition Counseling: Achieving Positive Outcomes Through Nutrition Therapy A Publication of the Nutrition Entrepreneur's Dietetic Practice Group
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Amer Dietetic Assn, 1996. Fine plus to as new condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book.The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean, bright,notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Electroluminescence and related Effects
|
|
|
New York and London: Academic Press, 1963. Good condition hard cover book. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc - otherwise, the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is notation and defect free.403 pages. Covers show light wear. An all around good to very good condtion ex library book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:


