Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Filter by price:
1) The BAYONET REMEMBRANCE BOOK Of CAMP LEE VIRGINIA
[World War I]

The BAYONET REMEMBRANCE BOOK Of CAMP LEE VIRGINIA
Camp Lee, Va.:: The Bayonet,. (1918).. 7" x 10". 1st printing. Unpaginated, though 66 pp.. Printed brown stiff-stock paper, with brown cloth cord tie.. Some wear to spine paper, still a solid VG - VG+ copy.. Book filled with images from photographs, including 2 panoramic fold-out images at rear. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$175.00



2) FIELD SERVICE REGULATIONS. United States Army 1914. Corrected to July 1, 1914
[World War I]

Washington:: Government Printing Office,. 1914.. 10.5 cm x 14.5 cm. 1st edition thus. 224, 4, [2], 2, 5 pp.. Original brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering.. VG (gilt bright/only light wear). Ownership signature of "Sergeant. Jas A. Buchanan".. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



3) The Offical Newspaper of the A[merican]. E[xpeditionary]. F[orces]. The STARS And STRIPES. Fance, Friday May 2, 1919. Vol. 2 No 13
[World War I]

(n. p.): A. E. F.. 1919.. 24" x 17-1/2". 8 pp.. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve.. Age toned pages, 3" small vertical closed tear to bottom and a small. horizontal closed tear to fore-edge of front page. Withal a VG copy.. This newspaper was written for the American soldiers staioned in France and has a lovely short article about Mothers Day for the soldiers. It also and conatins a few short poems written by US soldiers in France. . Profusely illustrated with adverstiments, article images... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



4) INSTRUCTIONS For The OFFENSIVE COMBAT Of SMALL UNITS. War Department. Document No. 802. May, 1918. "Confidential"
[World War I]

[Washington]:. [1918].. 8vo. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st edition thus. 64 pp.. Printed buff paper wrappers, stapled.. Age toning to wrappers, with prior owner signature to front wrapper. top margin. A VG+ copy.. Illustrated with 12 plates, including two fold-outs depicting troop deployment. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



5) The Offical Newspaper of the A[merican]. E[xpeditionary]. F[orces]. The STARS And STRIPES. Fance, Friday May 9, 1919. Vol. 2 No 14
[World War I]

(n. p.): A. E. F.. 1919.. 24" x 17-1/2". 8 pp.. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve.. Age toning and ink lightly fading but still readable. Withal a VG. copy.. This newspaper was written for the American soldiers staioned in France and has two illustrations of Joan of Arc, and conatins a few short poems written by US soldiers in France. . Profusely illustrated with adverstiments, article images and comic illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$17.50



6) The Offical Newspaper of the A[merican]. E[xpeditionary]. F[orces]. The STARS And STRIPES. France, Friday June 13, 1919
[World War I]

(n. p.).: A. E. F.. 1919.. 24" x 17-1/2". 8 pp.. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve.. Some wear, solied, and sunned. A Good copy.. This newspaper was written for the American soldiers stationed in France and conatins a few short poems written by US soldiers in France. . Profusely illustrated with adverstiments, article images and comic illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



7) The Offical Newspaper of the A[merican]. E[xpeditionary]. F[orces]. The STARS And STRIPES. Francem Friday May 23, 1919
[World War I]

(n. p.).: A. E. F.. 1919.. 24" x 17-1/2". 8 pp.. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve.. A few small closed tears from wear over the years. Withal, a Good+. copy.. This newspaper was written for the American soldiers staioned in France and conatins a few short poems written by US soldiers in France as well as comics by Wallgren. . Profusely illustrated with adverstiments, maps, article images and comic illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



8) LOCATION, DESIGN And CONSTRUCTION Of ADVANCED BASES. Part One. Airfields
[World War II]

Washington DC:: Bureau of yards & Docks, U. S. Navy.. 1943.. Royal 8vo. 1st edition stated (though actually the Second, as the volume follows a 'Preliminary Edition') . iii, [2], a-b, 114 pp.. Pale green printed wrappers, stapled.. VG+ (some soiling to wrappers/offset from paint chips).. Classified as 'Restricted' and so printed on the front wrapper. . Profusely illustrated with drawings & diagrams. Paint-chip chart of 16 colors. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$125.00



9) COMBINED OPERATIONS. The Official Story of the Commandos. With a Foreward by the Chief of Combined Operations, Lord Louis Mountbatten
[World War II]

NY:: MacMillan,. 1943.. 8vo. 155 pp,. VG (newspaper offset to rear eps)/VG (some edgewear).. illustrated, ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



10) MANUAL For LAYING AIRPLANE LANDING MAT (Tentative)
[World War II]

Fort Belvoir, VA:: The Engineer Board,. 1942.. Royal 8vo. 53 leaves. Text printed on versos only.. Red cloth spine with printed buff wrappers, stapled.. VG+ (minor wear).. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, schematics & from photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$125.00



11) The PLEASURES Of BOOK COLLECTING
Iacone, Salvatore J

New York:: Harper & Row,. (1976).. 8vo. 22cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. xiv, 303 pp (including glossary, abbreviations, bibliography, ABAA directory, & index).. Brown cloth over boards. Brown dust jacket.. VG+ (bpt/ffep with small chip to top edge)/VG (some minor wear &. chipping).. Photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



12) PREFIERO El INFIERNO. Una Pareja Y Su Gran Amor en Presidio
Ibanez, Marcela

Tlacoquemecatl, Mexico:: Editorial Diana,. 1982.. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. 187, [5] pp.. Wrappers.. VG (spine panel a bit sunned).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



13) OPERATIVES' WELFARE. 1909. The Kanegafuchi Spinning Co., Ltd. Japan
Ichida, S. - Photographer

OPERATIVES' WELFARE.  1909.  The Kanegafuchi Spinning Co., Ltd.  Japan
Kobe, Japan:: S. Ichida,. [1909].. Oblong format: 11" x 14-1/4". 1st printing. [4], 6 pages of text.. Grey cloth boards, with gilt, light grey & black stamping to front board. 2 green cloth ties. AEG.. Bright cover gilt. Ex-lib, with bookplate & blindstamp to title. leaf. A VG+ example.. The Kanegafuchi Spinning Company began in "1887 as the Tokyo Cotton Trading Company, based in Kanegafuchi, Tokyo. Actual operations, spinning raw cotton into thread, began in 1889. ... The company... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$1,500.00



14) SUZETTE And NICHOLAS And The SUNIJUDI CIRCUS
Ichikawa, Satomi

NY:: Philomel,. (1980).. 4to. 1st US edition. 29 pp.. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG+ (light wear)/VG (pc/couple of closed tears @ edges/publisher. sticker @ spine). Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



15) PORSCHE
Ickx, Jacky

Exeter:. (1983).. Oblong 8vo. 22cm x 28.5cm. 1st edition. Umpaginated.. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG+. Profusely illustrated in color. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



16) LITERATURE And INNER EXILE. Authoritarian Spain, 1939 - 1975
Ilie, Paul

Baltimore:: The John Hopkins Press,. (1980).. 8vo. 1st edition. 197 pp (including index),. NF/VG+.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



17) OREGON. Facts Regarding Its Climate, Soil, Mineral and Agricultural Resources, Means of Communication, Commerce and Industry, Laws, &c., &c. For the Use of Immigrants. With Maps
Oregon State Board of Immigration

OREGON.  Facts Regarding Its Climate, Soil, Mineral and Agricultural Resources, Means of Communication, Commerce and Industry, Laws, &c., &c.  For the Use of Immigrants.  With Maps
Boston:: Press of Rand, Avery and Company,. 1876.. 8vo. 9-1/8" x 5-3/4". 1st edition. Not in Smith. 44, [4] pp. Adverts to penultimate leaf.. Printed blue paper wrappers.. Some soiling & chipping to wrappers. A VG copy.. Two fold-out maps: "Western Oregon" & "Routes from Atantic Ports to Oregon". ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$425.00



18) FROM MANY LANDS
[Immigration]. Eiseman, Alberta

New York:: Atheneum,. 1970.. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED. [8], 216 pp (including Index).. Blue green cloth with silver spine lettering. Dust jacket.. NF/VG+. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. . Illustrated, primarily from photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



19) The NEW TESTAMENT Of Our LORD SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST, Translated Out of the Original Greek, and With the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
[Bible / Early ME Imprint]

Gardiner ME:: Printed and Published by P. Sheldon,. 1830.. Bound in 6s. 'Stereotype edition' (See American Imprints 510). 290 pp (double column).. Contemporary full leather.. Gd (leather rubbed and scuffed/rear joint starting at top/head cap. missing/contemporary ownership signature of Harriet Billings/lacking. binder's leaf before tp).. Not in Hills. Only one copy noted in American Imprints: MWA. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$200.00



20) ACTS Of A GENERAL NATURE, ENACTED, REVISED And ORDERED To Be RE-PRINTED, At The FIRST SESSION Of The TWENTY-SECOND GENERAL ASSEMBLY Of The STATE Of OHIO, Begun and Held in the Town of Columbus, December 1, 1823; and in the Twenty-Second Year of Said State. Vol. XXII. Published by Authority
[Law / Early Ohio Imprint]

Columbus:: Printed by P. H. Olmsted,. 1824.. 8vo. 1st thus (American Imprints 17472). 500 pp (including errata).. Contemporary full brown calf, with maroon spine label. Flat back with horizontal rules stamped in blind.. VG (usual browning & staining to text/expected extremity rubbing to. binding/contemporary pos on eps [Samule Bodsford (?) of Miami (?),. Ohio]/contemporary po annotations on blank front fly).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$150.00



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy