Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Filter by price:
| 1) |
STRAIGHT TALKING
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1988. A 324 page analysis of the US's urgent economic dilemmas, ten commandments of good management and ten suggestions for the next President. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Economics, Management. Catalogs: Non-Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SUN KING
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. A 305 page love story set in Washington, DC. As new and unread. Dust jacket enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0679448616. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JOURNALISTS FICTION WASHINGTON DC ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. Catalogs: Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 3) |
WHAT THE SCARECROW SAID (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1996. A 445 page debut novel. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper as follows: " To Roger Axford- with my best wishes for your continued work. Stewart D. Ikeda, Boston College, Dept. of English, Chestnut Hill, MA 02163." Dr. Axford is a Professor at Arizona State University. Appears new and unread. First edition, first printing. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box.. Inscribed B... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE DEVIL'S PUNCHBOWL (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2009. A 580 page thriller set in Natchez, Mississippi and featuring series character, Penn Cage. SIGNED by the author on the title page. First edition, first printing. Received a starred review from Publishers Weekly. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0743292510. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Penn Cage, Natchez, Mississippi, Riverboat Gambling, Do... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 5) |
VOICES (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Pr, 2007. A 313 page thriller set in Iceland and third in the Inspector Erlendur Sveinsson series. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper. First edition, first printing. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0312358717. Signed by Author. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Reykjavik, Iceland, Inspector Erlendur Sveinsson, Murder, Signed. Catalogs: Mystery, Signed.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE RANSOM OF BLACK STEALTH ONE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. A 311 page techno thriller. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Technothrillers, Airplanes, hostages, Aero Technology. Catalogs: Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
IN THE BIG CITY
|
|
|
Miranda, CA: Wolfenden, 1996. A 293 page softcover. Fine in glossy pictoral wraps.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Chicago, City Life, Relationships, Marriage. Catalogs: Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
BARKING DOGS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1994. A 216 page mystery set in Idaho. Unread. Dust jacket enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0312104197. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Idaho, Television Producers and Directors, Arson Investigations, Forest Fires, TV News. Catalogs: Mystery.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE THIRTY-EIGHTH FLOOR
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1965. A 317 page political thriller. Previous owners name on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. International Politics, Communist China, Nuclear War, United Nations, Chinese-Soviet-American Conflict. Catalogs: Political Thriller.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FOURTH HAND
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. A 316 page novel. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0375506276. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. JOURNALISTS FICTION MEDICAL PSYCHOLOGICAL. Catalogs: Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 11) |
A WIDOW FOR ONE YEAR
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1999. A 537 page novel containing a book club Reader's Guide. A fine trade paperback in color pictorial wrapper. Unread.. ISBN: 0345424719. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/ . Trade Paperback. New York, Families, Fathers and Daughters, Marriage, Authors, Literary Careers. Catalogs: Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FOURTH HAND
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. A 316 page novel. As new and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0375506276. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JOURNALISTS FICTION MEDICAL PSYCHOLOGICAL. Catalogs: Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
A SON OF THE CIRCUS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. A 633 page novel set in India. A fine trade paperback in color pictorial wrapper. Unread.. ISBN: 0679434968. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. INDIA FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. Catalogs: Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
TRYING TO SAVE PIGGY SNEED
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, 1996. A 432 page collection of a dozen writings. The first three works are memoirs, including The Imaginary Girlfriend. The middle six works are fiction. The final three works are essays of appreciation, two on Dickens and one on Gunter Grass. As new and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 1559703237. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. Catalogs: Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
A SON OF THE CIRCUS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. A 633 page novel set in Bombay, India. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. India, Bombay, Orthopedic Surgeons, Murder. Catalogs: Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
UNTIL I FIND YOU
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 2005. A 824 page novel. First edition, first printing. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 1400063833. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Actors, Tattoo Artists, Missing Persons, Fathers and Sons. Catalogs: Fiction, Signed.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
UNTIL I FIND YOU
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2006. A 824 page novel about the loss of innocence on many levels. A fine new trade paperback in color pictorial wrapper.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
MAGIC HOUR (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1991. A 412 page murder mystery. SIGNED by the author on the title page. First edition, first printing. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
LONG TIME NO SEE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. A 358 page novel featuring the return of Judith Singer, the heroine from Compromising Positions. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Small remainder mark on bottom page edges.. ISBN: 0060195703. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS LONG ISLAND N Y WIDOWS MISSING PERSONS. Catalogs: Mystery.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
ALMOST PARADISE (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. A 483 page novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Author's third novel. Small tear on the bottom front fore edge of jacket. First edition, first printing. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Book will be carefully packed and shipped in a box.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|