Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Filter by price:
1) Prophet by Experience
Iams, Jack

Prophet by Experience
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy, top edge a little dust-darkened, top corners moderately bumped; jacket worn along top/bottom edges, various tiny tears, minor chipping at spine ends]. Satirical novel about a cave-dwelling hermit who takes a subscription to a weekly news magazine and eventually writes them a letter of appreciation, after which all hell breaks loose. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



2) The Countess to Boot
Iams, Jack

The Countess to Boot
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [a bit of exterior soiling, spine cloth slightly darkened, corners mildly bumped, spine a little turned, small ownership label on front pastedown blacked out, two small marks on fore-edge, otherwise inside nice and clean]. A madcap novel of romance, set in New York City. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



3) Into Thin Air
Iams, Jack

Into Thin Air
New York: William Morrow & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, minimal shelfwear; jacket has a couple of tiny edge-nicks, minor wear at bottom corners]. A Cold War-era mystery with a radio background, featuring "Ed Tremont, lively young news editor of the Voice of America, in a story of intrigue and treachery laced with 100 proof wit." The plot revolves around one of the radio network's star commentators mysteriously taking ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



4) Island of the Aunts
Ibbotson, Eva

Island of the Aunts
New York: Dutton Children's Books. Fine in Fine dj. 2000 (c.1999). 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. 0-525-46484-0 . [nice clean copy, virtually as-new; jacket has the faintest bit of wrinkling near top of front panel]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



5) Back to Work: The Story of PWA
Ickes, Harold L

Back to Work: The Story of PWA
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good+. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, a couple of light spots on spine, minor soiling to top pages edges; internally clean, binding strong]. (B&W photographs) FDR's Secretary of the Interior tells of the accomplishments of the PWA (Public Works Administration) in its first two years. Part of the first wave of Roosevelt's New Deal programs, its initial two-year budget of $3.3 billion was distributed to more than 15,000 in... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



6) Cross in the Caribbean
Idell, Albert E

Cross in the Caribbean
New York: Henry Holt and Company. (c.1941). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, top corners bumped, light soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffep; jacket shows minor wear at several corners, chipping and slight paper loss at top of spine (no text affected), faint vertical crease in front flap]. The author's second novel, set on a small remote French colonial island. The story concerns a group of priests and their reaction, after their own church has been destroyed by a hurricane,... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



7) Before the Fact
Iles, Francis (pseud. for Anthony Berkeley)

Before the Fact
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. 1932. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [worn copy, cracked hinges, spine turned, spine cloth faded, water-stain at top right corner of front cover, etc.; should be considered a reading copy only]. "This is the story of Lina Aysgarth, who, after eight years, discovered that she was married to a murderer. It is not a shocker or a detective story, but a brilliant, disquieting, frightening study of a charming and thoroughly evil mu... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



8) Pete of Ice Bay
Illingworth, Frank

Pete of Ice Bay
New York: Coward-Mccann. Very Good in Fair dj. (c.1951). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy, some soiling to top/bottom edges, shelfwear to bottom edge, old bookstore sticker on ffep; jacket browned, old tape repair/reinforcement along top/ bottom edges and corners, quarter-size chunk missing at upper left-hand corner of front panel, a little paper loss at base of spine]. A boy accompanies an Eskimo tribe on a hunting trip. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



9) British Parliament
Illingworth, Frank

London: Skelton Robinson. Very Good. [1948]. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [good solid copy, a little foxing on top edge, bumping & tiny tear in cloth at top of spine, slight browning of page edges, previous owner's name-stamp on ffep]. (B&W photographs) The author states that "the aim of [this book] is to become a platform for political expression for all parties on Home and Imperial Affairs." Included are articles by numerous Members on such topics as "Faith of... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



10) Spoken in Darkness: Small-Town Murder and a Friendship Beyond Death
Imbrie, Ann E

Spoken in Darkness: Small-Town Murder and a Friendship Beyond Death
New York: Hyperion. (c.1993). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean unread copy; jacket shows the faintest trace of surface wear]. "In this mesmerizing account [the author] recreates the lost life of her childhood friend, Lee Snavely, a beautiful and talented young woman who wound up a drug addict, a prostitute, and the victim of a serial killer." . Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



11) Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection
(International Center of Photography) Handy, Ellen, curator

Boston: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown and Company. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8212-2625-8 . [book is tight, clean, as-new; jacket shows just a bit of surface handling wear]. (B&W/color photographs) "Published on the occasion of ICP's twenty-fifth anniversary, [this book] provides an innovative look at the diversity of the photographic medium. The selection displays great strength in documentary photography and photojournalism, as well as a marvelous range ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



12) Rhinoceros
Ionesco, Eugene (edited by Reuben Y. Ellison and Stowell C. Goding)

Rhinoceros
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (c.1961). Unstated edition. Hardcover. (pictorial covers, no dust jacket, possibly as issued) [moderate wear at extremities, occasional light pencil annotations in text]. (B&W photographs) The text of the play and all notes are in French, although there is a 25- page introduction in English, and an extensive French-English "Vocabulaire." . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.50



13) Phantom Lady
Irish, William (pseud. of Cornell Woolrich)

Philadelphia/New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good. (c.1942). 3rd printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [solid copy with moderate overall wear, some fading to spine cloth; ffep torn out, which has left the front hinge exposed but not separated]. Irish/Woolrich classic, which starts out with both a great dedication ("To Apartment 605, Hotel M----- / in unmitigated thankfulness (at not being in it any more") and a terrific first chapter title ("The Hundred and Fiftieth Da... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.50



14) Strangler's Serenade
Irish, William (pseud. for Cornell Woolrich)

Strangler's Serenade
New York: Walter J. Black. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1951). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. [light bumping to spine ends, otherwise a nice clean copy; jacket shows moderate wear at edges and extremities, slight paper loss at top of spine (just nicking the first "S" in the title a bit), split along top rear foldover, front panel a little rubbed]. A New York detective who's supposed to be taking it easy, on vacation at "Joseph's Vineyard," runs into a murder case, in that ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



15) A Body Rolled Down Stairs
Irwin, Inez Haynes

A Body Rolled Down Stairs
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1938). Unstated ed.. Hardcover. [good solid copy, moderate discoloration to both pastedowns, light spotting (foxing?) on fore-edge; jacket shows some wear at edges/corners, shallow chip at top left front panel, very minor paper loss at spine ends (no text affected), some soiling to rear panel]. The second "Patrick O'Brien" mystery, by the noted feminist/suffragette, best known for the "Maida Books" series of children's ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$85.00



16) The American Newspaper: A Series First Appearing in Colliers, January-July, 1911
Irwin, Will; with comments by Clifford F. Weigle and David G. Clark

The American Newspaper: A Series First Appearing in Colliers,   January-July, 1911
Ames IA: The Iowa State University Press. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. [moderate edgewear, light soiling to covers, letter "V" stamped on ffep]. Trade PB (facsimile magazine page reproductions) This series of articles "belongs properly in the mainstream of writings in American journalism history, but unfortunately it has not been generally available since its original publication as a weekly magazine series, [appearing in] fifteen successive issues beginning January 21, 1911. Althou... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



17) Monsieur Eek
Ives, David

Monsieur Eek
New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2001). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-029529-5 . [nice tight copy, appears unread, agency label at bottom of ffep, no other markings; jacket shows light wrinkling at bottom of front panel]. "The great and glorious coastla city of MacOongafoondsen (population twenty-one) lies sheltered from the world. Some citizens, like Fierfl and Tailor and Miss Darkniss the Candle Maker, have never even seen the sea. Then a ship washes up with a lone surv... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



18) Falling Off the Map: Some Lonely Places of the World
Iyer, Pico

Falling Off the Map: Some Lonely Places of the World
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-42264-1 . [nice tight as-new copy, no discernible wear to book; jacket shows just a trace of surface wear, has one tiny nick at bottom rear corner]. Iyer, one of those travel writers-cum-essayists whose style transcends "travel writing," here takes the reader to "'the places that don't fit in,' places that in their psychic or geographical or political isolation become even strange... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



19) The Take
Izzi, Eugene

The Take
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1987). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-01038-9 . [solid copy, very slight wear to heel of spine, top rear corner bumped; jacket shows a little wear along top and bottom edges, a couple of tiny scrape marks on front panel, surface-scratching & rubbing to rear panel, spine a bit faded]. The Chicago author's first novel, which established him immediately as a modern master of the hard-boiled idiom. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy