Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Filter by price:
1) BAYSIDE IMPRESSIONS: Maryland's Eastern Shore and the Chesapeake Bay
Iams, James Drake & William L. Thompson

Centerville, MD: Tidewater Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. [1984]. Hardcover. 0870333046 . Color is clean with very minimal wear. Text block edges have speckled foxing, and there is some foxing on leaves in contact with endpapers, rest of pages including all text and plates are bright and fresh. Beautiful illustrations of watercolors. DJ has multiple tears and is price clipped. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.25 x 8.25 Inches; 134 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



2) THE CABIN
Ibanez, Vicente Blasco and Underhill, John Garrett (Introduction)

New York: Alfred A. Knoff. Very Good. 1929. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with sunned spine and some sunning at edges is clean with minimal wear. Top rear corner lightly bumped. There are notes on the rear paste down and previous owner's name and address has been partially obliterated from front paste down. There are a few marginal lines in pencil, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; Borzoi Pocket Books; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 306 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



3) PRINCIPLES AND PRAGMATISM: Key Documents from the American Task Force on Palestine
Ibish, Hussein and Saliba Sarsar (editors)

Washington, D. C.: American Task Force On Palestine. New. 2006. Trade paperback. New book. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 82 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



4) Body of Lies: A Novel
Ignatius, David

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (2007). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780393065039 . Book and DJ as new. Inscribed and signed by author on title page--signed in my presence. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



5) Whisper to the Earth: New Poems
Ignatow, David

Boston Toronto: Little Brown & Company. Fine+. [1981]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0316414921 . Appears to be new in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



6) IN THE VINEYARD OF THE TEXT: A Commentary to Hugh's Didascalicon
Illich, Ivan

Chicago And London: University Of Chicago Press. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0226372359 . Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 0.65 x 9.35 x 6.25 Inches; 162 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$28.00



7) Dictionary of Advertising and Direct Mail Terms
Imber, Jane & Betsy-Ann Toffler

New York: Barron's Educational Series, Inc.. Fine+. (1987). Softcover. 0812037650 . Appears to be new book. Price sticker on front cover. ; Barron's Business Guides; 1 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 514 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



8) Holy Smoke
Infante, G. Cabera

London: Faber & Faber. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1985]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0571135188 . Appears to be new book, DJ has a few small scratches on front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



9) CHRISTIAN MYSTICISM: Considered in Eight Lectures Delivered before the University of Oxford
Inge, William Ralph

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1933. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Dark green cloth cover has very minimal wear. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked other than a few pencilled prices on ffep. DJ has several short tears and a chip from lower front corner. Spine is darkened. ; "a famous book by...the Dean of St. Paul's in which the basis of mysticism is described as the immanence of the temporal in the eternal. The cours... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



10) TWO ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES: 1. Ozone 2. the Greenhouse Problem; a Report to the World Affairs Council, Pittsburgh December 1991
George C. Marshall Institute

Washington D. C.: George C. Marshall Institute. New. 1991. Trade paperback. Brand new book. ; 17 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



11) The Collins Family
American Genealogical Research Institute

Washington, D. C.: Heritage Press, Inc.. Fine. 1975. Trade paperback. Appears to be new book, in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107, appendix pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



12) The Book Lover's Enchiridion: A Treasury of Thoughts on the Solace and Companionship of Books
Ireland, Alexander

Detroit: Gale Research Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. There is light speckled foxing on top edge of text block. Lacking DJ. This is a reprint of the 1888 edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



13) Knickerbocker's History of New York, Complete
Irving, Washington

Middlesex, UK: Echo Library. New. 2007. Trade paperback. 1406838055 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



14) SHIELD OF THE REPUBLIC VOLUME I 1945-1962: The United States Navy in an Era of Cold War and Violent Peace
Isenberg, Michael T

New York: St. Martins Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1993]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312099118 . Book has very small dent on rear cover, else as new. DJ has minimal wear. Not clipped. ; 6.25 x 9.75 x 9.5 Inches; 948 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



15) ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS TODAY: How to Choose and Enjoy Them
Izmidlian, Georges

New York: Hippocrene Books, Inc.. Fine+. [1977]. Trade paperback. 0882544861 . Appears to be brand new book. ; Color Plates, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy