Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Filter by price:
1) Great Ghost Rescue, The
IBBOTSON, Eva

NY: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper c1975,2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 167 pages; A new book in lovely condition.; <b>Another wonderful fantasy from Eva Ibbotson originally published in the UK in 1975. When your father is the legless ghost of a fierce Scottish soldier and your mother is a malodorous hag, you would surely be the most horrible ghostly offspring. Sadly, the only thing horrible about Humphrey the Horrible is his name. "Still, his paren... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.75



2) Madensky Square
IBBOTSON, Eva

NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. 253 pages; Spine ends bumped, page edges have a few faint smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; <b>"Susanna Weber, the elegant and discreet proprietress of her own dressmaking shop plies her trade on quaint Madensky Square. In the spring of 1911, Vienna is a world of romance, music, and gossip, where charming men pay outrageous compliments at the Opera and ancient n... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$39.50



3) Island of the Aunts [Monster Mission] and The Secret of Platform 13
IBBOTSON, Eva

NY: Puffin Books. Very Good. c1999 & 1994, 2001. Softcover; Trade PB. 281 &231 pages. Faint edgewear,spine edges rubbed, page edges pale yellow; looks unread. 'Island of the Aunts' illustrated by Kevin Hawkes, 'The Secret of Platform 13' illustrated by Sue Porter. ; <b>This omnibus edition has two magical children's books. In 'Island of the Aunts' (also published in the UK as 'Monster Mission') "three children have been dramatically kidnapped by ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.95



4) On The Move Bygone Britain 1900-1970
Central Office of Information

London: HMSO. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover; Trade PB. 154 pages. Very faint edgewear; book looks unread.; <B>Preface by Sir Harry Secombe; from the back cover "This series explores the vast changes that took place in people's lives over the first seventy years of this century through cuttings chosen from hundreds of newspapers, both national and regional, journals, comics and magazines. The books are illustrated with dozens of advertisements, maps, cartoons and unique photographs. The seri... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.75



5) Shining Through
Isaacs, Susan

NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060159790. 402 pages; Signed by Author; White cloth has some soiling to edges. There is a Friends of the Library stamp on the front free endpaper and a red "paid" stamp. Dw has very slight rubbing and a dampstain at the foot of the spine. ; Signed by the author on the half title page. Book is much better than the movie with Michael Douglas and Melanie Griffith. A tale of espionage, love, and the beginnings of th... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$24.25



6) Lily White
Isaacs, Susan

NY: Harper Collins. Very Good-. 1997. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0061093092. 612 pages; Signed by Author; Several spine creases, some edgewear. ; Lily White is a Long Island criminal defense lawyer. . Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Signed, Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.25



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy