Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) Eleven Famous Plays by Henrik Ibsen
Ibsen, Henrik

Eleven Famous Plays by Henrik Ibsen
New York: Modern Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Prevoius owner pencilled notes on page 119. Light water damage to upper corner of multiple text pages. Cover shows wear, ends of spine bumped. Light freying of cloth at base of spine and bottom edge of front cover. ; Toledano binding style 'G3', Blank Endpapers. ; Modern Library Giant; Vol. 18.1 . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



2) Six Plays By Henrik Ibsen A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People, Rosmersholm, Hedda Gabler, The Master Builder
Ibsen, Henrik; Le Gallienne, Eva (translator)

Six Plays By Henrik Ibsen  A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the People,  Rosmersholm, Hedda Gabler, The Master Builder
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Grey cloth with shows light wear. Dust jacket has minor rubbing at spine ends and corners. States First Modern Library Edition, 1957. This title was reissued in the Modern Library series in 1959 as #305.1. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'i'. First of two dust jacket releases. ; Modern Library; Vol. 6.5; 510 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$65.00



3) The Erosion Of Faith An Inquiry Into the Origins of the Contemporary Crisis in Religious Thought
Idinopulos, Thomas A

The Erosion Of Faith An Inquiry Into the Origins of the Contemporary  Crisis in Religious Thought
New York: Quadrangle Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812901975 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light bump at spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. All in all nice copy. ; From dust jacket flap: The Erosion of Faith is a unique exploration of the ideas of the great theologians of the last 150 years, whose works from the background for all serious contemporary discussion of religion and modern man. The objective of this remarkable synthesis by Thom... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



4) The Magic Ring
Sari (Illustrator)

The Magic Ring
Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light wear, small deformity to base of spine. Light rubbing at ends of spine. Colors bright and vibrant. Overall, very nice condition. ; Little Color Classics; Vol. 813; Color Illustrations; 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$37.50



5) Rites For A New Age Understanding the Book of Alternative Services
Ingham, Michael

Rites For A New Age Understanding the Book of Alternative Services
Toronto: Anglican Book Store. Near Fine. 1986. Paperback. 0919891527 . Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear at all. Specific to the rites of the Anglican Church of Canada. ; 199 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



6) How To Trace Your Family Tree
Institute. , American Genealogical Research

Main Street Books. Very Good; Text is clean with no marks, no notes, no highlighting/underlini. ng, etc. Cover shows light normal wear.. January 1975. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



7) A Dark Horn Blowing
Ipcar, Dahlov

A Dark Horn Blowing
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670256595 . Text is clean. Cover and dust jacket show light normal wear, light edgewear to top edge of DJ. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; 1.02 x 8.27 x 5.83 Inches; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



8) Adresses on the First and Second Epistle of Thessalonians
Ironside, H. A

Adresses on the First and Second Epistle of Thessalonians
Neptune, NJ: Loizeaux Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Text is clean. Maroon boards. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket flaps clipped and used as bookmarks. ; 121 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



9) Addresses on the First Epistle to the Corinthians
Ironside, H. A

Addresses on the First Epistle to the Corinthians
Neptune, NJ: Loizeaux Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Text is clean. Maroon boards. Cover shows normal wear. Head of spine has significant ding. Dust jacket shows normal edgewear. 1972 10th printing. ; 564 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$18.75



10) Addresses on the First Epistle to the Corinthians
Ironside, H. A

Addresses on the First Epistle to the Corinthians
Neptune, NJ: Loizeaux Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0872133540 . Text is clean. Maroon boards. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal edgewear. 19th printing. ; 564 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



11) Rip Van Winkle, the Legend of Sleepy Hollow & Other Tales
Irving, Washington; Clark, Roberta Carter (Illustrator)

Rip Van Winkle, the Legend of Sleepy Hollow & Other Tales
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0448054825 . Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; Companion Library; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



12) The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow Condensed and Adapted
Irving, Washington; Robinson, W. T. (Adapter) ; Graham, Alastair (Illustrator)

The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow Condensed and Adapted
Franklin, TN: Dalmation Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 1403709289 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, nice copy. Stated first edition. ; Dalmation Press Classic Library for Children; B&W Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



13) Selected Writings of Washington Irving
Irving, Washington

Selected Writings of Washington Irving
New York: The Modern Library. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Text is clean. Buckram Binding. Cover shows light wear, ends of spine bumped. Outer text edges colored with black ink. Shadow on spine from call tag, glue stain from front pastedown from checkout envelope. No other library marks. ; Library reinforced buckram binding, (B1) orange endpapers. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 240.1; 669 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$13.50



14) Rip Van Winkle, the Legend of Sleepy Hollow & Other Tales
Irving, Washington; Clark, Roberta Carter (Illustrator)

Rip Van Winkle, the Legend of Sleepy Hollow & Other Tales
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0448054825 . Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Clear glue like substance on front cover. ; Companion Library; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



15) Maida's Little House
Irwin, Inez Haynes

Maida's Little House
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orange cover with blue lettering and cover illustration. Cover shows some wear, end of spine bumped. Blue polka dot endpapers. Dust jacket is chipped, with tears at spine. DJ is muted and lightly soiled. July 1931 fourth printing. ; Maida Series; Vol. 2; 1.2 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



16) Swamp Angel
Isaacs, Anne; Zelinsky, Paul O. (Illustrator)

Swamp Angel
New York: Dutton Juvenile. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0525452710 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light normal wear, base of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear, small closed tear at head of spine repaired with tape, minimal chipping at base of spine. States First Edition with full number line. ; 1995 Caldecott Honor Title. ; Caldecott Honor Book; Color Illustrations; 0.36 x 12.42 x 9.38 Inche; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



17) Dust Devil
Isaacs, Anne; Zelinsky, Paul O. (Illustrator)

Dust Devil
New York: Schwartz and Wade Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780375867224 . Text is clean. Review Copy. Pictoral cover shows light normal wear, base of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light wear. Review slip included. States First Edition with full number line. ; Color Illustrations; 0.36 x 12.42 x 9.38 Inche; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



18) Grit, Glory And The Open Road The Adventures of a Traveling Man
Isham, Bruce C

Grit, Glory And The Open Road The Adventures of a Traveling Man
Marysville, CA: Cinderfoot Books. Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. 0965886107 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows limited wear. Top text edge of some pages show poor cut from press. ; From back cover: By hitchhiking, walking, bicycling and riding freight trains, Bruce Isham makes his way across the country and into the hearts and lives of everyday people. You'll laugh, you'll cry and at times you may be on the edge of your seat. ; 118 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



19) Isler's Pocket Dictionary Of Diagnostic Tests, Procedures & Terms
Isler, Charlotte

Isler's Pocket Dictionary Of Diagnostic Tests, Procedures & Terms
Oradell, NJ: Medical Economics Co. , Book Division. Good; Text is clean. Cover shows wear, and has a faint beverege ring . on front cover. Obvious wear at corners. Bibliography: p. 151.. 1981. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 151 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.50



20) Our Mountain Hermitage Silverado and Robert Louis Stevenson
Issler, Anne R

Our Mountain Hermitage Silverado and Robert Louis Stevenson
Stanford: Stanford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows almost . no wear at all. Tiny amount of sunfading at tip of spine. DJ shows . only light wear but with light discoloration at spine and along edges. . DJ placed inside protective archival sleeve.. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 138 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$26.50



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy