Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Talking Straight
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Bantam Books,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING.The book has 324 pages with 16 pages black and white photos. The book and jacket are in NEAR FINE condition with small smudge on side page edges and minor wear on jacket edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Iacocca specks from the heart about what's on his mind: ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Iacocca
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Bantam Books,, 1984.. Hard Copy. Very Good in Very Good dj. The book and jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear and light discoloration on top back board and minor wear on jacket.There are 352 pages in book and 12 pages black and white photos. JMVINTAGE Specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: He's an American legend, the tough-talking, straight-shooting businessman who brou... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$7.65
|
|
| 3) |
New Glorious American Food, The
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Welcome Enterprises, Inc,, 2006.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. REVISED EDITION. 352 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE/As New. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "This updated and redesigned edition of the best-selling cookbook Glorious American Food celebrates Christopher Idone's trademark genius for exquisite menus and presentation. First published in 1985, it won both Best General Cookbook Award from the Internati... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.85
|
|
| 4) |
Isaiah Berlin : A Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Henry Holt & Company,, 1999.. Soft Cover. Fine. TRADE PAPERBACK. 356 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white illustrations. The book with illustrated wrappers is in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. "Isaiah Berlin was witness to a century. Born in Riga in the twilight of th Tsarist empire, he lived long enough to see the Soviet state collapse. Biographer of Marx, scholar of the Romantic movement, and defender of the liberal idea of freedom against Soviet tyranny, Ber... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 5) |
White Road: A Russian Odyssey 1919-1923
|
|
New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston ,, 1984.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 316 pages. The book is NEAR FINE with clipped upper corner of ffep; dogeared pages 279-284. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. "'Fine, then! Let's head to America... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 6) |
Abdication
|
|
New York:: The MacMillan Company,, 1966.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST PRINTING. 433 page with Index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with owner's inscription on front fly page. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with some minor shelfwear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: At ten o'clock in the morning on October 20, 1936, Prime... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$26.55
|
|
| 7) |
The Budget Cookbook: Adventure in Cooking Series
|
|
|
Willowdale, Ontario:: Consolidated Book Publishers,, 1976.. Soft Cover. Very Good. The book has 96 pages with 4 pags color photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear on spine, front and back edges and corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. CONTENTS: Make or Buy?; Homemade Mixes; Substitutions; Gourmet Dining on a Budget; Budgeting for one or two; Leftovers; Budget Saving;Soups and Stews; Meat; Fish; Poultry, Pasta and Ot... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$5.40
|
|
| 8) |
The Scandinavian Cookbook
|
|
|
Chicago:: Culinary Arts Institute,, 1965.. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK in GOOD condition with use wear on front wrapper, edges and corners. minor wrinkling on the lower left front and first few pages with a small closed tear on the lower spine end. There are 68 pages tight and bright with colorful illustrations and photographs. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The introductory page reads: Scandinavian Co... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Wine in Cooking and Dining
|
|
|
Consolidated Publishers,, 1976.. Soft Cover. Very Good. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with shelf wear on front and back and some spots on lower front cover and a gift label on title page. There is no jacket. There are 96 pages with index and 8 pages of color photographs. From the Foreword: "..and, unlike skills that have passed from one generation to the next, wine seasoning is something that today's cooks must pick up on their own. Good food and good wine are both available; the ingredient ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$6.30
|
|
| 10) |
American Design: The Town House
|
|
|
New York:: Bantam Dell Pub Group,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. A spectacular colleciton of fabulous town houses from cities across America. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 248 pages with credits. Color photo illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD with very lightly bumped upper top corner and stain to upper cloth board edge. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with shelf and edgeware. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. JMVinta... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.65
|
|
| 11) |
Sinatra: A Life Remembered
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, .:: Courage Books,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 11-3/4" X 11-3/4". FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. 120 pages including Bibliography, Sessionography, Filmography and Index and over 100 full-color and black and white photos. The book and jacket condition is FINE. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Legendary crooner. Oscar-winning screen action... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
| 12) |
Kissinger: A Biography
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1992.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FOURTH PRINTING. 893 pages includes index and notes with 16 pages of black and white photographs. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with light soil marks on lower page edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on edges and corners and a very small tear on the top front edge. JMVINTAGE specializes in the Duke & Duchess of Windsor books, magazines and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 13) |
The World In The Evening
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,, 1952.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST PRINTING. 301 pages. The condition of the book is GOOD with light color fading on board edges and a slightly crimped spine. The front corners are slightly dented with the page edges lightly browned. The jacket is in GOOD condition with the spine edges and the corners showing some breaking. There is minor discoloration on the back of the jacket. JM VINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures relat... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$72.00
|
|
| 14) |
Exhumations
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1966.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Good dj. Dust jacket reads- Ever since the Berlin stories, Christopher Isherwood's writings have more and more been read as a continuing "creative autobiography"-a mosaic to which this book adds hitherto missing fragments of color and incident. "Exhumations"- the wry title is typical of one of the most distinguished and least pompous literary figures of our time-is an offering of early of which have ne... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.20
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
New York:: Crown Pub,, 1947.. Hard Back. Very Good. 125 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD. Front board has fading at spine, abrasion and price sticker residue. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$6.30
|
|
| 16) |
Taking Tea: The Essential Guide to Brewing, Serving, and Entertaining With Teas from Around the World
|
|
|
New York:: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, 3RD PRINTING ( 18 19 20). The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with wear to upper jacket edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 144 pages with index. Color and black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specialises in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. Dust ja... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Molly Ivins Can't Say That, Can She? (SIGNED)
|
|
New York:: Random House,, 1991.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3). The book is FINE. A tight, bright copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE: it is price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 284 pages. Dust jacket notes read: "From deep in the heart of Texas comes Molly Ivins, one of the toughest, savviest, and funniest columnists in America today. Molly Ivins... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$33.75
|
|
| 18) |
Molly Ivins Can't Say That, Can She?
|
|
New York:: Random House,, 1991.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, SIXTH PRINTING (9 8 7). The book and dust jacket are FINE. A tight, bright copy. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 284 pages. Dust jacket notes read: "From deep in the heart of Texas comes Molly Ivins, one of the toughest, savviest, and funniest columnists in America today. Molly Ivins writes about national politics; she writes about the 'bubbas' of the Great State... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.15
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:



