Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (1)
With photos (54)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Oleg Zhakov: Mastera Sovetskogo Kino
|
|
Moskva: Iskusstvo. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Originally soft cover, bound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Bright black and white photographic plates of stills from various films in which Zhakov acted as well as candid photos from his private life. Color photographic portrait of the mature actor. 111 pp. plus photographs. Filmography and biography of Soviet actor who app... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Iazik Ioruba: Iaziki Zarubezhnogo Vostoka I Afriki; Utverzhevno k Pechati Institutom Narodov Azii Akademii Nauk SSSR
|
|
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Vostochnoi Literaturi. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been bound under boards with original front of wraps as a hardcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Exterior is shelfworn with bumped corners. 154 pp. Guide to the West African Yoruba language written for the native speaker of Russian. Black and white map on p. 153 illustrating the various languag... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Barraca
|
|
New York: Las Americas Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Paperback. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 146 pp.; Book is in the Spanish language. Novel by Spanish author Vicente Blasco Ibañez (1867-1928). Title translates as "The Hut" or "The Cabin." . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Brazilian Portuguese Self-Taught
|
|
New York: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Third printing. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners, soiling and age-darkening. 405 pp. Book is designed for English speakers who desire learning the basics of Brazilian Portuguese.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 5) |
Educación sin fronteras: Actas del Seminario (Palma de Mallorca, 23-25 de noviembre de 1993), organizado por el grupo de trabajo de educación de la comisión española de la UNESCO, patrocinado por la consejería de educación, cultura y deportes de la
|
|
Madrid: Centro De Investigación y Documentación Educativa (MEC). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 843692598X . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, light overall soiling. 216 pp. Papers about intercultural education presented at 1993 UNESCO conference. Authors: Luis Ramallo Massanet, Javier Ibáñez Aramayo, Juan Carlos Tedesco, Colectivo Ioé, Xesús R. Jares... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
De Ring Van De Duif: Over Minnaars En Liefde Vertaald Uit Het Arabisch En Ingeleid Door (De Oosterse Bibliotheek Deel 6)
|
|
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 9029005033 . Book is a Dutch-language translation of the original Arabic text, which translates as "The Ring of the Dove: A Treatise on the Art and Practice of Arab Love." Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, clean and well kept black cloth over boards. DJ has general shelf wear with overall scuffing. 282 pp.; 8.75" (22 cm) tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$120.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Secret Diary of Harold L. Ickes: Volume II, the Inside Struggle, 1936-1939
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Paper over boards is clean, edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has heavy edge wear with chip at top front, shelf wear. ; First-hand account of the actions and personalities within the administration of U. S. President Franklin Delano Roosevelt during the late New Deal era. Author was U. S. Secretary of the Interior from 1933 to 1946.; 8... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Secret Diary of Harold L. Ickes: the First Thousand Days, 1933-1936
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Paper over boards is clean, edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ has heavy edge wear, shelf wear. ; First-hand account of the Franklin Delano Roosevelt administration's actions and personalities. Author was U. S. Secretary of the Interior from 1933 to 1946.; 8.5" tall..; 738 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Paths of Shining Light: Meditations on God's Works of Creation
|
|
Nashville, TN: Abingdon. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Signed by author on ffep: "For Lily S. Watson with love and best wishes, from Vera Idol, April 9, 1956." Book is square with sharp corners and tight binding and hinges. Pages are clean and bright. DJ has minor edgewear, some scuffing, but integrity is intact. Author was professor of English at High Point College (University) in North Carolina.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Pacific War: World War II and the Japanese, 1931-1945
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0394497627 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ is edge rubbed. 316 pp. Discussion of why World War II in the Pacific and Asian theater was not prevented (misconceptions about China and Korea, thought control and indoctrination, and the authoritarian and irrational military). Followed by discussion of the conduct of the war and the ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The American Scholar, Vol. 76, No. 3 (Summer 2007)
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Phi Beta Kappa Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Pages bright and clean. Wraps have light edge rubbing and overall soiling. ; Contents: Kai Bird and Svetlanda Chervonnaya, "The Mystery of Ales"; William Deresiewicz, "Love on Campus"; Dennis Ross, "Remember Statecraft?"; Christian Wiman, "Gazing into the Abyss"; Paul West, "'Mem, mem, mem'"; Christopher Clausen, "Between Two W... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
L´Homme Fort
|
|
Lausanne: Librairie Payot & Cie. Good. 1917. Third Edition. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps are heavily worn, tattered in area of bottom spine, with soiling and age-darkening. Creasing at spine. ; Novel about the Swiss military written during WWI by Swiss author Paul Ilg. Originally published in the German language as Der Starke Mann. ; 7.5" tall; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Taivaanrannalla harmaat pilvet Romaani
|
|
Helsinki: Tammi. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Unknown Binding. 9513063046 . Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Paper over boards has handling wear and light shelf wear. 228 pp.; Book is in the Finnish language. Novel by Finnish author Eva Illoinen (1934-1987) . ; Finnish Edition; Ex-Library; 227 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Recettes De Fruits De Mer Publiées Par Festival De La Crevette, Matane 1973
|
|
Matane, Quebec: Festival De La Crevette. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Spiral binding is sound, pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are soiled, stained with general handling wear. ; Book of recipes for various seafood dishes with emphasis on shrimp. Commemorative cookbook from the 1973 Festival de la Crevette in the town of Matane on the Gaspé, province of Quebec.; 8.5" tall; 81 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Marvin Sadik Fine Arts Inc., Dealers and Consultants to Museums and Collectors: The Purchase and Sale of American, european, Islamic, Asian Art, and Historical Material. Catalogue Five (5)
|
|
Scarborough, Maine: Marvin Sadik Fine Arts Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. DJ slightly faded at spine with overall shelf wear. ; Drawings, Renaissance medal, Mughal miniature, self portrait by William MacGregor Paxton, and other art works. Each illustrated with a color photographic plate accompanied by a text description with asking price on facing page. ; 9.25" tall; 40 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ketetapan-Ketetapan: Majelis Permusyawaratan Rakyat Republik Indonesia Maret 1988
|
|
Jakarta: Restu Agung. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Book is in the Indonesian language. Square binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 125 pp. Governmental document, full text of March 1988 decree regarding governmental leadership and presidential appointments.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Co-Operative (Cooperative) Communities At Work
|
|
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. , Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages age-darkened with notes and underlined passages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general shelf wear. ; Author examines various case studies in cooperative communities: Hutterites, New Llano, the Sunrise Community, FSA projects, the Ejido, the kolkhoz, and the kvutza. Bibliography, index.; International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction; 8.75"... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Background: The Israel-Egyptian Frontier, Vol. 1, No. 1 (March, 1955)
|
|
New York: Israel Office of Information. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Ephemera. Broadside printed on front and back with black and white photographs, map. Paper is age-darkened, creased. ; Primary headline is "Tension on the Border." Map with locations and descriptions of 18 Egyptian raids into Israel from Gaza (November 1, 1954-March 16, 1955). Related news articles, photographs of Israeli victims, reports of U.N. news of border violations. The tensions reported in this inaugural issue ev... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Everyman's (Every Man's) United Nations: A Summary of the Activities of the United Nations During the Five-Year Period 1966-1970
|
|
New York: United Nations. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 248 pp. Five-year assessment of United Nations activities in the political and security field, in economic and social development, human rights, decolonization, and international law. Summaries of the activities of UN-related intergovernmental agencies.; Ex-Li... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 20) |
"We the Peoples": the Role of the United Nations in the Twenty-First Century: the Millennium Report Briefing Papers for Students
|
|
New York: United Nations Office of Public Information. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 9211008794 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and overall shelf wear. Fold-out map of world hunger in back of book. ; Informational guide with resources to accompany the U. N. Millennium Report on eradicating poverty and other global social ills in the 21st century.; 11.0" tall; 247 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|



















