Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
DEATH DRAWS THE LINE
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1949. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 224p. 457. Cover corners lightly worn with a crease on front near spine, spine cocked and lightly creased. Cover painting by Harry Barton. B&w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Boy from Kahaluu: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Kin Cho Jin Kai, 1989. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. [xxii], 186p. Top of page edges lightly spotted, jacket has a few small tears with one creased on top front edge and corners scraped and creased. Jacket illustration by Paula Newcomb. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by author on title page. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
BUENA VISTA: A PICTORIAL VIEW OF KERN COUNTY
|
|
|
Bakersfield, Calif.: Photographic Art Publications, 1976. (First Edition). Hard Cover w/Paper Label. Very Good/No Jacket. 148p. Cover corners worn and top front cover scraped near spine. Oblong. Color photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LIFE OF AN AMOROUS MAN (LIBRARY OF JAPANESE LITERATURE)
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1964. 1st English Language Edition. Embossed Purple Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. Kuwata, Masakazu. 233p. Clipped jacket has small chips and tears to edges with spine and edges sunned. B&w woodcuts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
PAUL RUSCH: THE STORY OF KEEP: AND WHAT A MAN WITH A VISION CAN DO
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Foreword Movement Publications, 1991. Cloth. Very Good/very good. xii, 283p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Jacket edges lightly worn. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Russian Architecture of the Soviet Period
|
|
Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. [398p.] Top of jacket spine torn and creased. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
MAN HUNT
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1967. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 192p. 1st printing. U2332. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. Cover art by Carl Hantman. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 8) |
MAN HUNT
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1967. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Good. 192p. 1st printing. U2332. Spine slanted and cover creased, inside of cover browning. Cover art by Carl Hantman. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TRESPASSERS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. (First Edition). Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 160p. 1st printing. U1053. Front and back cover creased near spine and on bottom front corner with corners worn, no creases on spine. Cover art by Carl Hantman. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
JAMES INVERNE TALKS TO THE IMPRESARIOS
|
|
|
London: Oberon Books, 2000. (First Edition). Soft Cover w/French Folds. Very Good/No Jacket. 232p. 1st printing. Cover rubbed with light edge wear, crease on spine. Signed by author on half title page. Includes interviews with Peter Hall, Bill Kenwright, Matthew Bourne, Thelma Holt, Raymond Gubbay, Cameron Mackintosh, George Christie, Duncan Weldon, Michael White, Harvey Goldsmith, Michael Codron, Alan Sievewright, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Brian McMaster, The Hochhausers. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
SIX TIMES DEATH (AFTER-DINNER STORY)
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1944. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 192p. 1948 printing. 137. Cellophane on cover peeling along fore edges, cover corners worn. Stories of Mystery and Suspense. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE UNIVERSE OF G.B.S
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1949. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good. [xii], 439p. Cover corners lightly worn, jacket rubbed with chips and small tears to edges. Includes bibliography. B&w frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
RIP VAN WINKLE
|
|
|
Alhambra, California: C.F. Braun & Co., 1972. Three-Quarter Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 53p. Spine edges chipped. "This edition of 1000 copies is published for private distribution to friends of our company." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
DIEDRICH KNICKERBOCKER'S HISTORY OF NEW YORK
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1968. Pictorial Cloth Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Freeman, Don. [xxxii], 351p. Slipcase. The Heritage Press Sandglass laid in. 22 b&w plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
LETTERS FROM SUNNYSIDE AND SPAIN BY WASHINGTON IRVING
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press, 1928. (1st Edition). Buckram. Good +. [vii], 80p. 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover edges and spine sunned, top and bottom of spine worn. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 16) |
GERTRUDE HAVILAND'S DIVORCE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1925. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good +. [390p.], 1 leaf of ads. Gift message on front pastedown and stain on front endpaper with acid discoloration to endpapers, cover spine sunned and corners worn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 17) |
SKUNKLETS
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Southern Publishing Association, 1948. (First Edition). Pictorial Cloth Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ayres, Robert T.. 93p. Cover corners and top and bottom of spine bumped, front cover has a few brown spots, cover edges and spine folds lightly worn, property markings on front pastedown. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
KIMONO (HOIKUSHA'S COLOR BOOK SERIES; NO. 37)
|
|
|
Osaka, Japan: Hoikusha, 1979. 8th Edition (1988). Soft Cover. Very Good. 124p., 2 leaves of Hoikusha titles. Includes glossary. B&w and color photographs. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Three Modern Japanese Plays (One-Act Plays in Reprint Series)
|
|
|
Great Neck, NY: Core Collection Books, 1976. Reprint. Pictorial Cloth Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 104p. Cover and page edges spotted. Includes The Razor by Kichizo Nakamura, The Madman on the Roof by Kan Kikuchi, and Nari-kin by Yozan T. Iwasaki. Cover is white with black illustration. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Pictorial Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Unpaginated (approx. 19p.) Front hinge torn, cover spotted with crayon mark on front, front pastedown has ink scribbles, cover edges worn. Color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
