Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)Fine or New (31)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (17)
With photos (55)
Filter by country:
United States (114)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE ROAD TO MARS: A Post-Modem Novel
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1999.) . First printing. . Very near fine in fine dust jacket. . A book, by one of the original Monty Python members, which has been called "part biting satire, part loony vaudeville, part comic satire" ( Robin Williams), set in the 22nd century. Went quickly into later printings. 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ROAD TO MARS: A Post-Modem Novel
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1999.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A book, by one of the original Monty Python members, which has been called "part biting satire, part loony vaudeville, part comic satire" ( Robin Williams), set in the 22nd century. INSCRIBED on the first page. 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
DARK STRANGER
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. . First US printing. . VG/G (small piece missing from top of spine of book, larger piece missing from dj spine.) . Two men, strangers to each other, are washed out to see off the north coast of Australia. One is a young aborogine lawyer, the other a cynical publicity man, brought together to find an old man who can provide the sole alibi in a "blackfeller's" rape/murder case. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
EMPEROR: THE GATES OF ROME
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (a new copy) in glossy illustrated wrappers. . The author's first book, and the first in the Emperor series. An epic historical novel of the ancient Rome and the young Julius Caesar. Praise from Bernard Cornwell who called it 'a novel of vivid characters, stunning action and unrelenting pace.' ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
SIRO
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1991.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A suspenseful espionage novel wound around the disintegration of the Soviet empire. With an announced first printing of 75,000 copies, this ARC is much less common than the first hardcover edition. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
A FIRING OFFENSE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy) . On one level, a thriller about a spy in the newsroom, but on another level, this novel by a veteran journalist is a story of how lines are crossed, how good intentions often lead to disastrous results, and also an exploration of the proper role of newspapers in both protecting national interests and in bringing to light the abuses of the government in the name of security - a topic which is, if anything, more timely... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
A FIRING OFFENSE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (appears unread, crease to flap of dj.) . On one level, a thriller about a spy in the newsroom, but on another level, this novel by a veteran journalist is a story of how lines are crossed, how good intentions often lead to disastrous results, and also an exploration of the proper role of newspapers in both protecting national interests and in bringing to light the abuses of the government in the name of security - a topic w... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$13.50
|
|
| 8) |
SIRO
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1991.) . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . A suspenseful espionage novel wound around the disintegration of the Soviet empire. 465 pp plus author's note. Dust jacket by Paul Bacon. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
FACING THE TREES: New Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown (Atlantic Monthly Press), 1975. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
MIDDLE SON
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1996. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . The author's first book, a story of the bonds of brotherhood among the sons of a Japanese laborer in the Hawaiian sugar cane fields. 228 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 11) |
MIDDLE SON
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, a story of the bonds of brotherhood among the sons of a Japanese laborer in the Hawaiian sugar cane fields. 228 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
WHAT THE SCARECROW SAID
|
|
New York: Harper Collins [Reagan Books], (1996.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (peeled spot on front endpaper.) . Japanese American writer's very highly praised first novel. 'Cast out of his native California, 'relocated' to an armed camp, and made a victim of almost unbearable family loss, Billy Fujita finds himself in the coldest reaches of Massachusetts in the closing months of World War II. A spirited widow, Margaret Kelly, has helped secure his release in ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
WHAT THE SCARECROW SAID
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins [Reagan Books], (1996. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine (a new copy) in glossy illustrated wrappers. A rather uncommon advance issue. . Japanese American writer's very highly praised first novel. From the back cover: 'Cast out of his native California, 'relocated' to an armed camp, and made a victim of almost unbearable family loss, Billy Fujita finds himself in the coldest reaches of Massachusetts in the closing months of World War II. A... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|
| 14) |
CELEBRATION OF AWARENESS: A Call for Institutional Revolution
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, (1970.) . Hardcover. . Ex-library but with only 2 faint markings, overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dust jacket (sunning to spine of dj.). . Essays on education, religion, charity and foreign aid by this former priest and innovative thinker. Introduction by Erich Fromm. First or early edition with code L50 indicating publication in 1970. 189 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
OUT OF BODY: STORIES
|
|
San Francisco: Double Eagle / San Francisco State University, (1993.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . The author's first book, a collection of seven short stories, winner of the 1993 Michael Rubin Award. SIGNED on the title page. Cover praise from Marly Swick, Michelle Carter and Molly Giles who says "These stories charm with their intelligence, grace and wit. The characters are outsiders and waifs, spirted originals so eager to pl... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, THIRD EDITION
|
|
Van Nuys, CA: World Service Office Inc., (1985.) . Third printing of the third edition, new and revised. . Just about fine in very good dust jacket (some short closed edge tears to dj.). . The blue book of NA - the twelve steps and 12 traditions have been adapted and reprinted with permission of AA World Services. 290 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
VOICES
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (2007.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Third novel by this award-winning Icelandic author. Set in Reykjavik, where Detective Inspector Erlendur is investigating the murder of a hotel Santa. These novels are unique police procedurals, with the first two in the series awarded the Glass Key Award for Best Nordic Crime Novel . Translated from the Icelandic by Bernard Scudder. 313 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE DRAINING LAKE
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (2008.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Fourth novel by this award-winning Icelandic author. Set in Reykjavik, but with its roots in Leipzig in Communist East Germany in the 1960'. These novels are unique police procedurals, with the first two in the series awarded the Glass Key Award for Best Nordic Crime Novel . Translated from the Icelandic by Bernard Scudder. 312 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$17.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE END OF TRAGEDY
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. . First American edition. . VG+/VG +(edgewear to dj.) . A collection of four novellas. Ingalls' work has been described as "cool understatement soon deadstopped by some unexpected blow, or horror, causing an absolute reversal of perception. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE END OF TRAGEDY
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. . First American edition. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (rem line,pc, closed tear to dj.) . A collection of four novellas. Ingalls' work has been described as "cool understatement soon deadstopped by some unexpected blow, or horror, causing an absolute reversal of perception. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|










