Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (35)
Filter by country:
Canada (38)Filter by price:
| 1) |
1812
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Maxwell Macmillan Canada,, 1991.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Red boards with black lettering. FIRST EDITION. The corners are sharp and the DJ is crisp. 175 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Autobiography of a Curmudgeon
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Reynal & Hitchcock,, 1943.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Tan boards with red plate on spine with white letters. There is a quarter inch tear at the top of the spine. Gifted front free page. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 350 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.17
|
|
| 3) |
Fishing With John
|
|
|
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1998.. First Edition, Ex Library. Cloth. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey and blue boards silver letters, usual ex library stamps and card pocket. D.J. is covered in nylon and taped to baords. 305 pages. Fishing With John is the story of an adventure in 1974. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.34
|
|
| 4) |
Corbridge Border Village
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom:: Frank Graham,, 1975.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. DJ is crisp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 224 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$31.91
|
|
| 5) |
The Prince of The House of David
|
|
|
New York and London:: Merrill and Baker,, No Date.. Later printing. Cloth. Good +. Green boards with gilt letterings and graphics along the spine. Gilt top edges of pages. The corners, top and base of the spine are worn. Previous owner's signature on the first and third free pages. Illustrated. World's Famous Books. 520 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 6) |
Ingram's Surrogate Guide
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Canada Law Book Company Ltd.,, 1961.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters. Second Edition. There are no marks to the text. Being the Rules, Forms and Tariffs of Fees, under the Surrogate Courts Act together with Notes on the Preparation of Forms and General Information. 98 Pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$47.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Mary Deare
|
|
|
London, Britain:: Collins,, 1956.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards, gilt lettering. Bookplate on title page. Library donation stamp rear endpage. DJ has a 1/4 inch tear on front panel and light edgewear. Small chip on front bottom corner. 256 pages. The Mary Deare was a 6,000 ton freighter. She had been torpedoed three times in two world wars, had been wrecked twice before. She had tramped the seven seas for more than forty years. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 8) |
Atlantic Fury
|
|
|
London, Britain:: Collins,, 1962.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards, gilt lettering. DJ has four tears on front panel up to 1/2 inch. Previous owner's stamp on title page. 318 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 9) |
The Strode Venturer
|
|
|
London, Britain:: Collins,, 1965.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt lettering. Previous owner's name front free page and a 1/2 inch tear at base of page. DJ is price clipped and has six tears up to 1 inch. 320 pages. The Strode family are shipowners and the Strode Venturer, ploughing uncharted seas on a clandestine voyage, bridges two very different worlds-the island paradise of Addu Atoll and the hard business world of the City of London. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 10) |
Sea and Islands
|
|
|
London:: The Companion Book Club,, 1967.. First Thus, Book Club. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red leather boards, gilt letters & graphics. DeLuxe edition. Colour and black and white photos by author. DJ has 1/2 inch tear on front panel. 288 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 11) |
The Mary Deare
|
|
|
London:: Collins,, 1956.. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with gilt letters. DJ has two tears to one half inch. 256 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 12) |
The Conquistadors
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1970.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Red boards with gilt letters and graphics. The corners are sharp. DJ is price clipped and has two tears to one quarter inch. 336 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.01
|
|
| 13) |
Medusa
|
|
|
London, Britain:: Collins,, 1988.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Black boards gilt lettering. Spine sloped. 350 pages. Medusa is a brilliantly handled book on two levels-the intimate portrait of a man under terrible personal stress, and at the same time, an astutely constructed political drama of immense excitement. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.28
|
|
| 14) |
Annual Report of the U.S. National Museum 1914
|
|
|
Washington:: Smithsonian Institution,, 1914.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics, bookplate on front endpaper from Entomological Society of Ontario, light foxing throughout. 252 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.07
|
|
| 15) |
Annual Report of the U.S. National Museum 1920
|
|
|
Washington, U.S.:: Smithsonian Institution,, 1920.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics, light foxing throughout. 210 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$43.71
|
|
| 16) |
Annual Report of the U.S. National Museum 1921
|
|
|
Washington,U.S.:: Smithsonian Institution,, 1921.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics, previous owner's name front free page. 219 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$44.13
|
|
| 17) |
Annual Report of the U.S.National Museum 1922
|
|
|
Washington U.S.:: Smithsonian Institution,, 1922.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics, previous owner's name and stamp. 210 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$43.19
|
|
| 18) |
Proceedings of The United States National Museum Vol. 49
|
|
|
Washington U.S.:: Smithsonian Institution,, 1961.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics, fold out map on page 276 torn at crease, quarter inch tear on rear board, stamps and card pocket from Entomology Dept. University of Guelph. 702 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.15
|
|
| 19) |
Proceedings of The United States National Museum Vol 52
|
|
|
Washington U.S.:: Smithsonian Institution,, 1917.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics, ex-reference library for the Entomological Society of Ontario. 693 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.25
|
|
| 20) |
Proceedings of The United States National Museum Vol 54
|
|
|
Washington U.S.:: Smithsonian Institution,, 1917.. First Edition, Ex Reference Library. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics, stamps and card pocket for University of Guelph Entomology department. 669 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|